Back to Dashboard

NAF

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Nafoods Group

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngBia và đồ uốngCT
48.350
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+1.4%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
48.350
Intrinsic Value
49.019
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Nafoods Group: modest premium to intrinsic value with concentrated ownership and execution risk

Intrinsic value VND 48,867 vs market VND 48,200 => implied upside 1.4% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Nafoods Group (NAF) is listed on HOSE and operates in the consumer sector (ICB: Bia và đồ uống). The company processes and exports fruit-based products and beverages, benefitting from export markets and a growing domestic beverage segment. Revenue showed volatility over the past three years: VND 1,733.3 bn in 2023, VND 1,437.0 bn in 2024 and a recovery to VND 2,063.7 bn in 2025. Net profit rose from VND 109.7 bn in 2023 to VND 145.3 bn in 2025.

Investment Thesis

Nafoods trades almost at parity with our blended intrinsic value (VND 48,867 vs market VND 48,200, upside 1.4%), leaving very little margin for execution risk. The company generates acceptable profitability metrics for the sector: ROE of 16.4% and an EBIT margin of 10.8%, with net margin at 7.1%. Revenue growth was strong in 2025 (rebound to VND 2,063.7 bn) which supports the model's growth input of 7.67% and a projected ROIC of 9.15% used in the valuation.

However, several red flags constrain conviction. Our valuation confidence is very_low (explicit), driven by model calibration (isotonic), a high net debt stock (net debt VND 1,218.9 bn) and a heavy portion of terminal value (TV_pct 57.6%). Leverage is high with Debt/Equity ~1.96, increasing sensitivity to demand shocks or commodity-price swings. Top ownership is concentrated: an individual holds 43.26% which raises governance and liquidity considerations. Given the tiny implied upside (1.4%) versus execution and leverage risk, the premium to market is insufficient to compensate investors for these risks.

Valuation Commentary

Blended valuation: 70% DCF and 30% P/E, with a 10% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth; final intrinsic value is isotonic-calibrated.

  • Base free cash flow input: VND 159,705,614,651 (model base_fcf).
  • DCF intrinsic leg: VND 30,322.5 per share; PE leg: VND 30,386.3 per share; blend weights 0.7/0.3 produce raw intrinsic VND 30,341.7 before calibration.
  • WACC: 10.0% (debt weight 51.65%, equity weight 48.35%, ke 11.1%, kd_aftertax 5.42%).
  • Terminal assumptions: terminal growth 4.0%, TV shares 57.6% of value, projection horizon 10 years.
  • Model adjustments: net debt VND 1,218.9 bn and isotonic calibration lifted the reported intrinsic to VND 48,867 (final output).

The implied upside of 1.4% is negligible and the model's confidence is very_low, so the intrinsic estimate should be treated with caution. The valuation is particularly sensitive to WACC, terminal growth and the net debt assumption; small changes in these inputs or a missed cash-flow year would materially alter the outcome.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Recovery in revenue: 2025 revenue of VND 2,063.7 bn shows the company can rebound after a 2024 dip to VND 1,437.0 bn.
  • Profitability: ROE 16.4% and EBIT margin 10.8% support sustainable returns and the model's ROIC input of 9.15%.
  • Export exposure could re-rate valuation if commodity prices and export demand improve, supporting higher-than-modelled FCF growth.
Bear Case
  • High leverage: net debt of VND 1,218.9 bn and Debt/Equity ~1.96 amplify downside from lower sales or margin compression.
  • Very low model confidence: valuation confidence labelled very_low and a large terminal-value share (57.6%) make the intrinsic estimate fragile to small input changes.
  • Ownership concentration: a 43.26% stake by an individual increases governance and liquidity risk; minority shareholders have limited influence.
  • Valuation appears rich on several multiples: P/E 22.6x and P/B 4.2x versus sector dynamics where median upside is higher (sector median upside 12.1%).

Sector Context

The beverages and consumer segments in Vietnam face a mix of domestic consumption growth and export opportunities but also margin pressure from input costs and currency swings. Regulatory context: VAS accounting conventions can differ from IFRS (recognition of provisioning and revaluation), and State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) credit guidance can affect working-capital financing costs for agribusiness suppliers. Forly, SOE-linked players have dividend/payout mandates; although Nafoods is privately controlled, any significant supply contracts with SOEs or trade finance exposure can be influenced by these policies. Peer universe shows a wide dispersion: sector median implied upside is 12.1%, with several peers showing considerably higher upside and higher-confidence valuations.

Risk Factors

  • Leverage risk: Debt/Equity 1.96 and net debt VND 1,218.9 bn constrain flexibility and raise refinancing risk if cash flow weakens.
  • Model risk: Valuation confidence is very_low and the model depends heavily on terminal value (TV_pct 57.6%); small changes in WACC or terminal growth materially change intrinsic value.
  • Concentrated ownership: largest shareholder holds 43.26%, which raises governance and liquidity concerns for free float and sizable corporate actions.
  • Commodity and FX exposure: input-price volatility and currency moves can compress margins (gross margin 22.7%, net margin 7.1%).
  • Earnings quality: score 68.8/100 is moderate but not high, suggesting some caution on recurring cash generation.
  • Valuation multiples: P/E 22.6x and P/B 4.2x price in strong execution; failure to sustain growth would lead to sharp multiple contraction.
  • Limited dividend return: dividend yield 0.0% reduces total-return support while upside to intrinsic is minimal.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly results that sustain revenue > VND 2,000 bn and margin expansion could validate growth assumptions.
  • De-leveraging initiatives or successful refinancing that reduce net debt from VND 1,218.9 bn would improve financial flexibility.
  • New export contract wins or expansion into higher-margin product lines that lift ROIC above the modelled 9.15%.

Forensic Assessment

There are no explicit Beneish M-Score flags provided and the forensic fields contain no red flags. Earnings quality is moderate at 68.8/100; this does not point to acute manipulation but warrants continued monitoring of cash conversion and working-capital items. The major forensic concern is ownership concentration (43.26% held by an individual), which elevates governance risk even in the absence of accounting red flags.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% (6.5/12 roughly), indicating modest historical directional success. Average historical upside when calls succeeded was large (avg_upside_pct 64.3%), but the hit rate is only slightly above coin-flip, so past signals should be weighed with caution given the current very_low confidence in the valuation.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.12 · 60th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.08
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.749
GMI
1.242
AQI
0.993
SGI
1.436
DEPI
1.098
SGAI
0.699
TATA
0.024
LVGI
1.298

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
22.72P/E
P/B4.22
P/S1.60
ROE16.4%
ROA6.7%
EPS2374.65
BVPS12796.50
Gross Margin22.7%
Net Margin7.1%
D/E1.96
Current Ratio1.12
Rev Growth46.3%
Profit Growth25.5%
EV/EBITDA13.89
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
61.2M
Charter Capital
611.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Bia và đồ uống
Sub-industry
Đồ uống & giải khát
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →