Back to Dashboard

NDF

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Chế biến thực phẩm nông sản xuất khẩu Nam Định

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+1.4%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
900
Intrinsic Value
912
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NDF: Small, illiquid food processor with weak recent profitability and negligible upside

Intrinsic value VND 912 vs market VND 900 — implied upside 1.4% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Chế biến thực phẩm nông sản xuất khẩu Nam Định (NDF) is a small UPCom-listed food processor in the 'Sản xuất thực phẩm' segment focused on agricultural product processing and export. The company has 7,853,800 shares outstanding and operates in the consumer/food processing value chain serving export and domestic channels. Trading is effectively illiquid: the reported 52-week high and low are both VND 900 and two-week average volume is zero, indicating negligible secondary-market liquidity.

Given its size and listing on UPCom, NDF faces typical Vietnamese micro-cap structural issues: low analyst coverage, limited foreign ownership take-up (foreign_room 3701661.969332 shares available), and greater sensitivity to VAS accounting choices and working-capital swings that can distort short-term profitability and cash flow recognition.

Investment Thesis

NDF's intrinsic valuation is nearly at parity with the market (intrinsic VND 912 vs market VND 900, upside 1.4%), leaving almost no margin of safety for execution or cyclical risks. The DCF-driven model input set shows weak fundamentals: base_fcf of VND 1,099,011,992 (model base) and a raw DCF intrinsic of VND 609.66 per share before isotonic calibration to VND 912. The forecast uses WACC 11.1% and terminal growth 4.0%, but model confidence is very_low and the calibration method and sanity flags ("illiquid", "mediocre_earnings_quality") reduce conviction.

Operationally the company has shown revenue contraction and earnings deterioration: reported revenue fell from VND 74 bn in 2014 to VND 45.6 bn in 2016 (three-year CAGR embedded in the model is -8.12%), while net profit swung to a loss of VND -7.5 bn in 2016 (from VND 2.3 bn in 2014). Latest ratios show EPS of VND -960 (rounded) and BVPS of VND 9,583 (rounded), with revenue YoY -24.0%. Earnings_quality is 35.0/100, consistent with the model's "mediocre_earnings_quality" flag.

Given the near-zero implied upside (1.4%) and very_low modelling confidence, the stock offers limited return potential versus clear execution and liquidity risks. The ownership register is fragmented among individuals (largest holder 8.11%), so no controlling shareholder provides a stabilizing influence. These factors make the current price insufficient to compensate for business and execution risk.

Valuation Commentary

Blended DCF-dominant valuation (70% DCF / 30% calibration) using company base FCF and a 10-year projection with terminal-growth approach.

  • Base free cash flow input: VND 1,099,011,992 (model base FCF).
  • Model raw DCF intrinsic: VND 609.66 per share before isotonic calibration; final intrinsic value: VND 912 per share.
  • WACC used: 11.1% with equity-only capital structure (debt_weight 0.0, equity_weight 1.0).
  • Terminal growth rate: 4.0%; TV accounts for 51.66% of enterprise value (tv_pct 0.5166).
  • Net debt reported: VND 11,310,025,154 and projection horizon: 10 years.

The blended valuation implies essentially no margin (1.4% upside) and the model's confidence is very_low. Because the DCF raw value (VND 609.66) is materially below the calibrated output and the business shows negative trailing profitability, our confidence in the intrinsic estimate is limited—treat the VND 912 figure as highly uncertain rather than a precise fair value.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Calibrated intrinsic value VND 912 is marginally above market VND 900, leaving some upside if short-term earnings recover.
  • Low reported net debt (net_debt VND 11,310,025,154) keeps balance-sheet leverage manageable relative to scale.
  • Fragmented shareholder base (largest 8.11%) could enable opportunistic corporate actions or outside investment without a dominant veto holder.
Bear Case
  • Revenue contraction: revenue fell from VND 74 bn in 2014 to VND 45.6 bn in 2016 and the model's historical CAGR is -8.12%, highlighting structural demand weakness.
  • Profitability deterioration: net profit turned negative to VND -7.5 bn in 2016 and EPS is VND -960 (rounded), indicating real earnings stress.
  • Severe liquidity and marketability constraints — 2-week avg volume is 0.0 and both 1y high/low equal VND 900 — raising execution and exit risk for investors.
  • Earnings quality score 35.0/100 and model sanity flag "mediocre_earnings_quality" reduce confidence in reported profit and cash-flow durability.

Sector Context

NDF sits in the Vietnamese food-processing sub-industry populated by many small, family-owned and export-oriented processors. Peer median implied upside in the sector is 12.1% (sector_peers median_upside_pct), so NDF's 1.4% implied upside is well below the sector midpoint. In Vietnam, smaller processors often face volatile raw-material costs, exchange-rate exposure on exports, and working-capital swings that VAS accounting can accentuate; banks and suppliers may also re-price credit lines under SBV credit growth constraints.

Peer comparison signals dispersion: top sector peers show double-digit or higher implied upside (e.g., APF with +36.3%), while several micro-caps in the cohort have very_low confidence intrinsic estimates and negative implied returns. For micro-cap UPCom names like NDF, foreign ownership room exists (3701661.969332 shares available), but limited liquidity and disclosure can deter foreign participation.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk: avg_volume_2w is 0.0 and 1y high/low both at VND 900, which can cause large bid-offer impact and prevent timely exits.
  • Earnings recovery uncertainty: recent three-year data show revenue decline and a net loss in 2016 (VND -7.5 bn); the model uses a growth floor of 4.0% but historical CAGR is -8.12%.
  • Low earnings quality: earnings_quality 35.0/100 and model sanity flag highlight material risk of profit volatility or accounting noise under VAS.
  • Model confidence: valuation confidence is very_low, and raw DCF (VND 609.66) diverges materially from the calibrated VND 912, indicating sensitivity to inputs.
  • Concentration of small individual shareholders with no controlling SOE or strategic investor reduces access to capital and potential for stabilizing support in downturns.
  • Small scale exposes the company to supplier/customer concentration and commodity-price shifts, which can quickly erode margins given reported negative EPS.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly or annual results showing a turnaround from loss to positive net profit would materially change valuation confidence and upside.
  • Any material increase in liquidity/market-making or migration from UPCom to a main board could unlock valuation multiples.
  • A strategic investor, JV, or M&A activity—possible given a fragmented shareholder base—could reprice the stock.
  • Improved earnings-quality signals (cleaner cash-flow conversion and less VAS-based volatility) would raise model confidence.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. However, earnings_quality of 35.0/100 and the model sanity flag "mediocre_earnings_quality" are the primary forensic concerns: reported margins and EPS appear volatile (EPS VND -960 rounded) and disclosure/quality issues typical of micro-cap UPCom issuers may be present. Because M-Score is absent, focus should be on cash-flow proof points and related-party disclosure in filings before increasing conviction.

Track Record

The model has an historical track record covering 11 years with a hit_rate of 0.9 (90%), which on surface looks strong. However, average realized next-year upside across those years is negative (avg_upside_pct -35.7%), indicating past calls tended to predict direction correctly under the model's >10% threshold but actual price outcomes averaged materially negative. Given that and the current very_low confidence in the valuation, historical signal should be used cautiously.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2016

Low Risk
M -3.19 · 12th pctile vs peers
YoY -2.05
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.655
GMI
1.141
AQI
0.896
SGI
0.758
DEPI
0.437
SGAI
1.120
TATA
-0.216
LVGI
1.107

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
0.00P/E
P/B0.00
P/S0.00
ROE0.0%
ROA0.0%
Gross Margin0.0%
Net Margin0.0%
D/E0.00
Current Ratio0.00
EV/EBITDA0.00
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
7.9M
Charter Capital
78.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →