Back to Dashboard

NHA

Construction

Tổng Công ty Đầu tư Phát triển Nhà và Đô thị Nam Hà Nội

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
8.020
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
High
+30.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
8.020
Intrinsic Value
10.444
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NHA: EV/EBITDA re-rating case; mid-cycle valuation implies material upside

Intrinsic value VND 10,743 vs market VND 8,250 — implied upside 30.2%

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Đầu tư Phát triển Nhà và Đô thị Nam Hà Nội (NHA) is a state-origin construction and urban development company listed on HOSE operating across property development, construction and related services. The company benefits from land-use assets and project pipelines that drove a sharp revenue ramp from VND 73.1 bn in 2023 to VND 294.8 bn in 2025. NHA's reported 2025 total assets were VND 1,029.2 bn, reflecting balance-sheet expansion tied to project capitalization and inventory of land-use rights.

Market positionally, NHA sits in the Xây dựng và Vật liệu ICB3 peer group and trades at a deep discount to sector midcycle multiples on our valuation: EV/EBITDA of 5.54x vs sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85x, while its balance of state-linked shareholders and significant free foreign room (foreign_room: 34,712,289.52516642 shares) means it remains relevant to both domestic SOE-linked and foreign investors. VAS accounting for revaluations and the prevalence of land-use rights on balance sheets are important context for interpreting reported margins and asset growth.

Investment Thesis

NHA's valuation gap is the core investment case: our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model uses a fair EV/EBITDA of 37.43x (own_history) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 48,375,214,080, net debt of VND 215,491,233,694 and calibrated isotonic adjustment to produce an intrinsic value of VND 10,743 per share — 30.2% above the market price of VND 8,250. The model confidence is flagged as high and the calibration reduced an initial raw intrinsic of VND 22,382.2 to the current output, implying the valuation reflects historical cyclicality and volatility.

Operationally, the company delivered fast top-line growth (Revenue YoY 83.84% in latest data), strong margins (EBIT margin 36.04%, net profit margin 26.78%) and ROE of 14.21%, which support a higher multiple than the trading peer median. Profitability metrics and an EV/EBITDA of 5.54x vs the model fair multiple explain why upside is economically plausible if EBITDA stabilizes around mid-cycle levels.

Key execution risks temper the thesis: the business is capital intensive and levered (Debt/Equity 0.73) with state-linked major shareholders (largest holding 22.84%) that can influence strategic outcomes, and realized value depends on project delivery and land monetization in a VAS environment where asset revaluations and timing of revenue recognition can materially affect headline earnings.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares to derive intrinsic VND per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 48,375,214,080 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 37.43x (model_inputs.fair_ev_ebitda from own_history)
  • Net debt: VND 215,491,233,694 reduces enterprise value to equity value
  • Calibration: isotonic adjustment lowered raw intrinsic from VND 22,382.2 to VND 10,743, reflecting volatility and historical outcomes
  • Sector comparator: sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85x, underscoring the gap between implied fair multiple and peer trading levels

The implied upside of 30.2% assumes EBITDA returns to a mid-cycle level and that the company can realize asset values used in the multiple. Confidence in this intrinsic is high per the model, but the gap versus current sector trading multiples (EV/EBITDA 5.54x vs sector 9.85x) suggests market either discounts NHA's growth/quality or prices in execution risk. Key caveat: the model's fair multiple (37.43x) is materially above sector median, so outcome depends on sustained margin and recurring EBITDA rather than one-off property revaluations.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Model-derived intrinsic VND 10,743 per share implies 30.2% upside vs market VND 8,250 (valuation.upside_pct 30.2)
  • Strong recent top-line momentum: revenue increased from VND 73.1 bn in 2023 to VND 294.8 bn in 2025 (financials_3yr_bn_vnd.revenue)
  • High margins: EBIT margin 36.04% and net profit margin 26.78% support sustainable EBITDA generation
  • High model confidence (valuation.confidence = high) and calibrated approach (isotonic) reduce one-off valuation noise risk
Bear Case
  • Valuation relies on a fair EV/EBITDA of 37.43x, well above sector EV/EBITDA median 9.85x — market may be discounting sustainability of that multiple
  • Leverage: net debt VND 215,491,233,694 and Debt/Equity 0.73 create refinancing and execution risk if project cashflows underperform
  • Earnings quality is only moderate at 70.0/100; VAS accounting and timing of property revenue recognition could compress realised cash profit
  • Ownership concentration: largest shareholder holds 22.84%, which can lead to governance or related-party risks for minority investors

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction and building materials sector is cyclical and highly sensitive to project pipelines, land monetization and public investment cycles. SBV credit growth quotas and sectoral lending guidance can constrain project financing flows, while VAMC legacy bonds and bank lending conditions affect cost and availability of leverage for developers and contractors. For NHA, which holds land-use rights and development inventories, VAS accounting allows revaluations that can swing reported equity and margins — analysts should reconcile cash generation with headline profit.

Peers trade across a wide range: sector median implied upside is 9.6% while our model ranks NHA above many peers by implied upside. Regulatory context includes SOE dividend and asset management mandates which can shape cash distribution and project rollout; state-linked ownership can bring both preferential access to projects and constraints on capital allocation depending on policy objectives.

Risk Factors

  • Valuation multiple risk: model uses fair EV/EBITDA 37.43x which is far above sector median 9.85x — failure to sustain mid-cycle EBITDA would materially reduce intrinsic value
  • Execution and project risk: rapid revenue growth (2023–2025) requires timely project completion and presales; delays would impair cash conversion
  • Leverage and refinancing risk: net debt VND 215,491,233,694 and Debt/Equity 0.73 expose the company to higher interest and rollover risk in tightening scenarios
  • Earnings quality and accounting timing: earnings quality score 70.0 suggests moderate reliability; VAS revaluations or revenue recognition on property projects can distort profit vs cash
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder owns 22.84% which can influence strategic decisions and related-party transactions
  • Market liquidity: 2-week average volume 99,423 shares may limit trade execution size without moving price materially

Catalysts

  • Delivery and monetization of large projects that confirm mid-cycle EBITDA run-rate
  • Quarterly/annual results showing stable or improving EBITDA matching model mid-cycle assumptions
  • Any SOE restructuring or asset divestment that crystallizes land-use asset value
  • Improvement in sector financing conditions or a supportive SBV credit stance for construction developers

Forensic Assessment

There are no flagged Beneish M-Score concerns in the dataset (mscore is null) and the forensic red_flags array is empty. Earnings quality at 70.0/100 is moderate — not a clear red flag but warrants monitoring of cash flow vs reported profit, given the company's reliance on property transactions and revaluations. Ownership is moderately concentrated (largest 22.84%), so governance and related-party transaction disclosure should be reviewed in detail.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years (first_year 2015, last_year 2026) with a hit rate of 63.6% (track_record.hit_rate = 0.6363636363636364), indicating the model has been directionally correct around two-thirds of the time. Historical average implied upside when called was high (avg_upside_pct 231.9%), but past performance includes large outliers and should not be used as a guarantee of future outcomes.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.45 · 42th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.31
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.275
GMI
1.418
AQI
1.108
SGI
1.838
DEPI
1.618
SGAI
0.686
TATA
-0.077
LVGI
1.229

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.94P/E
P/B0.66
P/S1.32
ROE14.2%
ROA8.6%
EPS1218.42
BVPS9182.94
Gross Margin39.3%
Net Margin26.8%
D/E0.73
Current Ratio0.59
Rev Growth83.8%
Profit Growth25.3%
EV/EBITDA5.44
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
71.3M
Charter Capital
712.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →