Back to Dashboard

NHT

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất và Thương mại Nam Hoa

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng hóa giải tríCT
11.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
11.600
Intrinsic Value
13.003
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NHT: Niche consumer franchise with modest upside and low confidence in model

Intrinsic value VND 12,835 vs market VND 11,450 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất và Thương mại Nam Hoa (NHT) operates in the consumer / entertainment goods segment listed on HOSE. The company generated revenue of VND 382.3 bn in 2025 (up from VND 309.5 bn in 2023) and has progressively scaled net profit from VND 0.5 bn in 2023 to VND 48.3 bn in 2025. NHT's balance-sheet shows total assets of VND 541.7 bn in 2025 and net cash (net debt negative) of VND -108.7 bn per the model inputs.

Investment Thesis

NHT trades at a low multiple (P/E 5.7x; P/B 0.86x) with healthy margins: gross margin 25.8% and EBIT margin 15.1%, and ROE of 16.4% and ROA of 8.8%, reflecting reasonable return on capital for its segment. The valuation blend (70% DCF / 30% PE) produces an intrinsic value of VND 12,835, implying 12.1% upside versus the market price of VND 11,450; however, model confidence is flagged as low and the model was calibrated (isotonic) with sanity flags for illiquidity.

Operational momentum is visible in top-line growth of +9.4% YoY in 2025 and a sharp recovery in profitability (net profit VND 48.3 bn in 2025). The company’s low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.35) and net cash position support resilience in cyclical downside scenarios. Dividend yield is non-zero (26.2%), which may appeal to income-oriented holders.

Key caution: the valuation upside is modest relative to execution and liquidity risk. Trading liquidity is low (avg volume 2w: 5,810 shares) and the model’s confidence is low; accordingly the implied 12.1% upside is not large enough to compensate for potential execution, disclosure, or marketability risk. Ownership is concentrated — the largest shareholder holds 30.17% — which raises governance and free-float considerations for institutional buyers.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 10-year FCF DCF (70%) and a PE multiple approach (30%), calibrated isotonic to constrain outputs given illiquidity flags.

  • Base free cash flow used: VND 67,415,931,511 (model input base_fcf).
  • WACC: 10.0% with terminal growth 4.0%; TV contributes 57.07% of enterprise value.
  • Fair PE assumed 5.7x; PE cap set at 25x for extreme scenarios.
  • Net cash per model: VND -108,661,263,657 (net debt negative).
  • Projection horizon: 10 years with growth floor 4.0% (historical blend; historical CAGR -24.27% was a negative input).

The blended intrinsic value VND 12,835 implies 12.1% upside but model confidence is low. That upside is within the 10–25% sensitivity band and therefore not large versus execution and liquidity risk; treat the intrinsic estimate as directional rather than precise. The DCF component (raw_intrinsic_value VND 40,684.6 per share before calibration) highlights sensitivity to growth and WACC assumptions.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenues rose to VND 382.3 bn in 2025 from VND 309.5 bn in 2023, supporting a recovering top line.
  • Net profit expanded to VND 48.3 bn in 2025 from VND 0.5 bn in 2023, showing operating leverage and margin improvement (EBIT margin 15.1%).
  • Low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.3475) and net cash position support downside protection and optionality for buybacks/dividends (dividend yield 26.2%).
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is low and the model flagged illiquidity; average two-week volume is only 5,810 shares, constraining institutional entry/exit.
  • Historical revenue CAGR input was negative (historical_cagr -24.27%), indicating past volatility that could recur and stress our growth assumptions.
  • Top shareholder concentration (30.17%) reduces free float and increases execution risk for new large investors.

Sector Context

NHT sits in the consumer / entertainment goods peer group where valuation dispersion is wide (sector median implied upside ~12.0%). Consumer stocks in Vietnam are sensitive to domestic demand cycles, SBV macro/credit policy indirectly through consumer credit and retail financing, and to VAS accounting nuances (e.g., treatment of inventory and receivables). Peer comparators include names with higher upside and higher confidence (e.g., APF, SRA) and weaker names with negative implied value. Foreign ownership room for NHT is substantial (foreign_room ~11,267,292 shares), but low liquidity and concentrated local ownership may limit foreign flows. For listed consumer firms, land-use rights are less relevant than for real estate but working capital and inventory accounting are important when assessing earnings quality.

Risk Factors

  • Low liquidity: avg volume 2w of 5,810 shares increases market impact and widens execution risk for large orders.
  • Model confidence is low and calibration was required (isotonic), implying sensitivity to input assumptions (growth 4.0%, WACC 10.0%).
  • Ownership concentration: largest shareholder holds 30.17%, which can limit free-float and amplify governance risk.
  • Historical instability: the model’s historical CAGR input was -24.27%, highlighting prior volatility in top-line growth.
  • Small market cap dynamics: sector PE median dispersion and potential for rapid re-rating if earnings disappoint.
  • Disclosure / earnings quality: earnings quality score 64.2 is moderate — not a red flag but merits monitoring of cash conversion and one-offs.

Catalysts

  • Sustained margin expansion or step-up in recurring free cash flow that validates DCF assumptions.
  • Improved liquidity or a reduction in insider concentration (e.g., secondary placement) that increases free-float.
  • Quarterly results that accelerate revenue growth above the 4% steady-state assumption or material dividend/ buyback announcements.

Forensic Assessment

No M-Score is provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality score of 64.2/100 is moderate — it does not indicate aggressive accounting but also is not sufficiently high to dismiss the need for ongoing scrutiny of cash conversion, related-party transactions, and one-off items. Continue to monitor cash flow disclosure and audit opinions in interim reports.

Track Record

Model track record spans 10 years with a hit rate of 66.7% and an average historical upside of 185.0% when calls were correct. The hit rate is above coin-flip but not flawless; historical outperformance figures are skewed by a few large hits, so rely on current-year fundamentals and liquidity rather than past average upside alone.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.87 · 20th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.72
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.049
GMI
0.685
AQI
0.619
SGI
1.086
DEPI
0.698
SGAI
0.942
TATA
-0.057
LVGI
0.690

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.78P/E
P/B0.87
P/S0.73
ROE16.4%
ROA8.8%
EPS2010.25
BVPS13292.71
Gross Margin25.8%
Net Margin10.5%
D/E0.35
Current Ratio2.91
Rev Growth9.4%
Profit Growth105.4%
EV/EBITDA1.98
Div Yield25.9%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
24.0M
Charter Capital
240.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng hóa giải trí
Sub-industry
Đồ chơi
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →