Back to Dashboard

NQN

Utilities

Công ty Cổ phần Nước sạch Quảng Ninh

Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtNước & Khí đốtCT
10.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+16.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
10.500
Intrinsic Value
12.200
ModelDDM 3STAGE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NQN: State-controlled water utility with modest upside but material forensic and liquidity concerns

Intrinsic value VND 13,013 vs market VND 11,200 — implied upside 16.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Nước sạch Quảng Ninh (NQN) is a provincially controlled water utility listed on UPCOM operating in water supply and related services within Quảng Ninh province. The issuer has 50,831,593 shares outstanding and is dominated by the provincial government (Ủy Ban Nhân Dân Tỉnh Quảng Ninh owning 96.16%). Core revenues are regulated/contracted water sales, reflected in steady growth from VND 780.7 bn in 2023 to VND 868.6 bn in 2025. The business carries utility-like margins (EBIT margin 10.5%, net margin 7.5%) and capital intensity evident from total assets rising to VND 1,231.5 bn in 2025.

Investment Thesis

NQN's valuation implies limited incremental return versus execution and governance risk. The DDM three-stage model produces an intrinsic price of VND 13,013 per share — a 16.2% upside to the current match price of VND 11,200 — with low model confidence. Key financial characteristics supporting valuation include an ROE of 9.8%, EPS of VND 1,279 and a dividend yield of 4.0% (DPS = VND 568 per share by events). Operating performance is stable: revenue grew from VND 780.7 bn in 2023 to VND 868.6 bn in 2025 and net profit rose to VND 65.0 bn in 2025.

However, the investment case is materially tempered by forensic and governance issues. The Beneish M-Score of 0.0882 (in the 93rd percentile among Vietnamese peers) and a year-over-year deterioration in the score point to elevated risk of aggressive accounting. Altman Z-Score of 1.43 places the company in the distress zone. Liquidity is weak on exchange metrics (average 2-week volume ~813 shares) and UPCOM listing combined with a 96.2% state ownership structure effectively limits free float and minority investor influence. Given the combination of modest upside, low model confidence, and substantive forensic flags, the implied return does not fully compensate for execution and accounting risk.

Valuation Commentary

Three-stage dividend discount model calibrated with isotonic mapping to produce a smoothed intrinsic estimate.

  • Declared DPS VND 568 (events) and payout ratio ~50.8% feed the near-term dividend stream.
  • Base growth 4.31% derived from a fundamental equity blend (ROE 8.76% and retention ratio 49.18%).
  • Cost of equity (Ke) 10.7% composed of RF 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, country risk premium 2.75%, and beta 0.82.
  • Terminal growth assumed 3.5% with terminal value accounting for 66.99% of total value.
  • Model calibration increased intrinsic from raw VND 8,395 to calibrated VND 13,013; calibration and low confidence flag highlight estimation uncertainty.

The VND 13,013 intrinsic implies 16.2% upside but model confidence is low and sanity flags include illiquidity and manipulation risk. The sizeable share of value in terminal value (TV_pct 66.99%) increases sensitivity to terminal assumptions. Given the forensic red flags and limited market liquidity, confidence in the calibrated intrinsic is limited and downside from accounting or solvency stress could be significant.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Regulated, contracted revenue base: revenue stepped up to VND 868.6 bn in 2025 from VND 780.7 bn in 2023, supporting predictable cash flows.
  • Reasonable profitability metrics for a utility: ROE 9.8%, EBIT margin 10.5% and net margin 7.5% provide capacity to sustain dividends (DPS VND 568, yield 4.0%).
  • Valuation appears moderate: P/B of 0.84 and EV/EBITDA of 2.85 imply the market is not pricing in a worst-case scenario; calibrated intrinsic of VND 13,013 offers 16.2% upside.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score 0.0882 (93rd percentile) and worsening YoY Beneish signal (+2.28) point to aggressive accounting risk that could erode reported earnings and dividends.
  • Solvency concern: Altman Z-Score 1.43 places the company in the distress zone, raising bankruptcy/liquidity event risk for creditors and equity.
  • Very limited free float and governance constraints: state ownership 96.16% means low minority protection and limited potential for corporate reforms or value unlocking.
  • Market and liquidity risks: UPCOM listing, average 2-week volume ~813 shares and sanity flag 'illiquid' increase transaction costs and execution risk for institutional investors.

Sector Context

NQN sits in the 'Nước & Khí đốt' subsector where regulated cash flows and asset-heavy balance sheets are common. Vietnamese utility companies often show low multiples (NQN P/B 0.84, EV/EBITDA 2.85) because of regulatory risk, capital recovery uncertainty and state ownership. Regulatory context: provincial water tariffs are subject to local government policy and periodic SBV/line-ministry guidance; state ownership at 96.16% increases the probability that dividends and investment decisions are influenced by provincial priorities rather than minority returns. Comparatively, sector median upside is ~16.6%, placing NQN close to peer median, but several listed peers show higher confidence valuations (e.g., PPC, SJD). UPCOM listing and constrained foreign_room (VND 24,907,480.57 available) limit foreign participation and liquidity.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 0.0882 in the 93rd percentile and a +2.28 YoY change suggest potential earnings overstatement.
  • Solvency/distress: Altman Z-Score 1.43 indicates the company is in the distress zone; default or restructuring risks could materialize.
  • Concentrated state ownership: 96.16% held by the provincial government reduces minority oversight and increases political/operational risk.
  • Liquidity and market risk: UPCOM listing with avg volume 2w = 813 shares and 'illiquid' sanity flag implies high transaction costs and potential price impact for large orders.
  • Dividend reliability: payout ratio 50.82% and dividends driven by state policy/events may be altered by provincial funding needs or capital plans.
  • Forensic quality: Earnings Quality score 65.6 is weakened by receivables scoring 0/100, raising revenue recognition and collectability concerns.
  • Model risk: intrinsic value calibration increased raw model output from VND 8,395 to VND 13,013, and confidence is low — sensitive to terminal growth and Ke assumptions.

Catalysts

  • Provincial policy on water tariffs or tariff-setting framework that could improve regulated returns.
  • Disclosure of audited financials addressing receivables and accruals that reduce Beneish/forensic concerns.
  • Major capex or debt restructuring announcements that materially change solvency metrics (Altman Z-Score).
  • Any increase in free float or divestment by the state that improves liquidity and governance.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score of 0.0882 (above the manipulation threshold and in the 93rd percentile among peers) combined with a YoY deterioration (+2.28) flags elevated manipulation risk. Altman Z-Score 1.43 signals distress-zone solvency risk. Earnings Quality is mixed: an overall score of 65.6/100 benefits from perfect accruals and cash conversion metrics but is materially weakened by a 0/100 receivables score, suggesting potential revenue recognition or collection issues. Sanity flags explicitly list 'manipulation_risk' and 'illiquid'. If forensic metrics do not improve, downside risk to reported earnings, dividends and solvency is elevated.

Track Record

Model track record over nine years shows a hit rate of 37.5% and an average realized outcome of -41.6% across prior calls — a mediocre historical performance. This weak historical hit rate and negative average outcome justify reduced reliance on the model's low-confidence calibrated intrinsic for high-conviction positioning; users should treat valuation outputs conservatively and stress-test downside scenarios.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 0.09 · 94th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.28
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
4.312
GMI
1.011
AQI
1.540
SGI
1.071
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.025
TATA
-0.157
LVGI
1.080

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
16.36P/E
P/B0.79
P/S0.61
ROE9.8%
ROA5.5%
EPS1279.12
BVPS13264.33
Gross Margin19.8%
Net Margin7.5%
D/E0.83
Current Ratio0.56
Rev Growth7.1%
Profit Growth16.1%
EV/EBITDA2.73
Div Yield4.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
50.8M
Charter Capital
508.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Nước & Khí đốt
Sub-industry
Nước
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →