Cấp nước Sơn La (NSL): regulated utility with stable cash yields but limited near-term upside
Intrinsic value VND 19,055 vs market price VND 16,400 — implied upside 16.2% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Cấp nước Sơn La is a provincial water utility listed on UPCOM operating in water supply and related services within Sơn La province. The company is effectively a local monopoly in its service area, generating stable regulated cash flows from residential and municipal contracts. Key revenue drivers are volumetric water sales and regulated tariff adjustments; asset-heavy infrastructure and long-lived waterworks underpin the balance sheet. The largest shareholders are an industry investor (Công ty Cổ Phần Đầu Tư Và Kinh Doanh Nước Sạch Việt Nam, 65.669%) and the Sơn La provincial government (20.0%), resulting in concentrated ownership and potential alignment with provincial service mandates and SOE-related payout or investment directives.
Investment Thesis
NSL offers predictable cash generation and a visible dividend stream (DPS VND 900 per share from events and dividend yield ~4.9%). The company trades at P/B 1.6 and EV/EBITDA 8.4x with a modest P/E of 28.6x driven by low recent profits. Our three-stage DDM (base growth 6.59%, cost of equity 10.7%, terminal growth 3.5%) produces an intrinsic value of VND 19,055 per share, implying 16.2% upside versus the current price of VND 16,400, but model confidence is low after isotonic calibration and an 'illiquid' sanity flag. Operationally, revenue growth has been flat: VND 141.9 bn in 2025 vs VND 139.9 bn in 2024 (+1.4% YoY), while net profit fell to VND 7.2 bn in 2025 from VND 17.3 bn in 2024, indicating earnings volatility that reduces conviction.
Valuation Commentary
Three-stage dividend-discount model calibrated with observed DPS (VND 900), a base growth rate of 6.59% and cost of equity 10.7%; terminal growth set at 3.5%.
- DPS VND 900 (source: events) and payout ratio 52.99%
- Base growth 6.59% driven by ROE 14.02% and retention ratio 47.01%
- Cost of equity 10.7% (rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, CRP 2.75%, beta 0.82)
- Terminal growth 3.5% and terminal value contribution 67.55% of total value
- Model calibration: raw intrinsic value VND 14,389.7 adjusted to VND 19,055 via isotonic calibration; confidence flagged as low and 'illiquid' sanity flag noted
The model implies 16.2% upside but confidence is low; the valuation is sensitive to dividend sustainability and the unusually high terminal-value share (67.6%). Given illiquidity and recent profit volatility, the implied upside is not large enough to overcome execution and liquidity risk at current prices.
Bull vs Bear
- Stable regulated cash flows and visible dividend: DPS VND 900, dividend yield ~4.9%.
- Concentrated local franchise: dominant provincial position limits near-term competition and preserves pricing power for municipal contracts.
- Balance-sheet conservatism: Debt/Equity 0.40 provides room for modest capex without aggressive leverage.
- Earnings volatility: net profit fell to VND 7.2 bn in 2025 from VND 17.3 bn in 2024, reducing predictability of future dividends.
- Low ROE: 5.6% vs the model's assumed ROE input of 14.02%, suggesting actual profitability may be structurally weaker than assumptions.
- Liquidity and execution risk: average trading volume ~1,100 shares (2-week avg) and an 'illiquid' sanity flag limit marketability and increase trading cost.
- Concentrated ownership (65.669% + 20.0%) may constrain free float and corporate governance choices; provincial influence could dictate investment or payout decisions not aligned with minority shareholders.
Sector Context
Water utilities in Vietnam operate under local regulatory frameworks and often exhibit SOE or quasi-SOE characteristics (municipal tariffs, mandated service obligations). VAS accounting and local-state involvement can obscure cash vs accounting profit timing (e.g., capex capitalization and depreciation). The State Bank's credit-growth quotas and provincial investment priorities can affect access to cheap capital for infrastructure; VAMC usage is more relevant to banks but provincial utilities may enjoy favorable financing or guarantees from local authorities. Peer universe shows median upside ~16.6% across 141 peers; several peers (PPC, SJD) show higher-confidence upside, but sector comparables vary widely due to different tariff regimes and asset bases.
Risk Factors
- Earnings volatility: net profit declined to VND 7.2 bn in 2025 after VND 17.3 bn in 2024, implying sensitivity to non-recurring items or cost/consumption swings.
- Low earnings quality: earnings_quality score 51.7/100 signals only moderate reliability of reported profits.
- Illiquidity: avg volume 2w = 1,100 shares and explicit 'illiquid' sanity flag increase liquidity risk and widen transaction costs.
- Ownership concentration: top two holders control 85.669% combined, limiting free float and increasing risk of minority dilution or related-party decisions.
- Regulatory and tariff risk: local governments control tariffs and investment approvals, which can limit revenue upside or force unfunded service obligations.
- Model sensitivity to terminal assumptions: terminal value accounts for 67.55% of valuation, making intrinsic value sensitive to terminal growth and cost of equity inputs.
Catalysts
- Published FY2026 results showing recovery in net profit versus VND 7.2 bn in 2025 would re-rate earnings quality.
- Tariff adjustment or regulatory approval that increases allowable rates or connects new municipal customers.
- Corporate actions increasing free float or improving minority governance (share disposal by major holder or strategic partnership).
- Improved trading liquidity or inclusion in a local index that attracts passive flows.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no explicit forensic red flags reported. Earnings_quality is moderate at 51.7/100, which warrants caution about one-off items and the sustainability of reported net profit. Given concentrated ownership and VAS accounting differences typical for provincial utilities, monitor related-party transactions and accounting for capital work-in-progress.
Track Record
Model history covers 8 years (2019–2026) with a hit rate of 71.4% (model directional calls >10% tended to match next-year direction). Average realized upside in past successful calls was 75.4%, but past performance does not guarantee future results and the current model confidence is low after recalibration.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.