Back to Dashboard

NUE

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Môi trường Đô thị Nha Trang

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpTư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanhCT
10.200
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
10.200
Intrinsic Value
11.434
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

NUE: municipally controlled waste-management franchise with modest upside but low conviction

Intrinsic value VND 11,097 vs market price VND 9,900 — implied upside 12.1% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Môi trường Đô thị Nha Trang is a UPCom-listed provider of urban environmental services and related consulting/support activities, operating primarily in Khánh Hòa province. The business generates most revenue from municipal waste collection and services (service contracts with local authorities), and benefits from long-term local client relationships and predictable contract renewals. The issuer is state-controlled: Ủy Ban Nhân Dân Tỉnh Khánh Hòa holds 61.7% and a single private investor holds 25.2%, resulting in concentrated ownership and limited free float. The company trades on UPCoM where liquidity is thin (avg volume 2w: 27 shares) and the stock is flagged as illiquid in the valuation model.

Investment Thesis

1) Predictable cash flows from government and municipal contracts underpin a steady earnings base: revenue recovered to VND 262.5 bn in 2025 from VND 227.0 bn in 2024, and net profit reached VND 7.4 bn in 2025. Margins are thin but stable (EBIT margin 3.5%, net margin 2.8%). The company reports ROE of 10.3% and ROA of 5.7%, indicating a modest return profile for a capital-intensive local utility.

2) Valuation implies limited incremental upside vs current price: our blended intrinsic value of VND 11,097 per share comes from a 70/30 DCF/PE blend, producing a 12.1% implied upside. Key model drivers (WACC 10.0%, terminal growth 4.0%, fair PE 11.1x) reflect conservative assumptions but the overall confidence in the model is low due to liquidity and calibration flags.

3) Balance sheet and shareholder structure are mixed: reported net position shows net cash (model net_debt = negative VND 53.8 bn), supporting dividends — the company yields c. 8.5% by latest data — but state majority control (61.7%) and zero foreign room limit governance optionality and investor access. Operationally, revenue growth has been mixed (2024 revenue -2.9% YoY vs 2025 recovery), so execution risk around contract renewals and local budget allocations remains present.

4) Given the narrow implied upside (12.1%) and low model confidence, the reward does not sufficiently compensate for execution and liquidity risk in our view. The historical earnings quality score is acceptable (74.4/100), and there are no forensic M-Score flags, but the stock's UPCoM illiquidity (avg volume 27) and zero foreign ownership room increase trading and re-rating risk.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value using a 70% DCF and 30% PE approach, calibrated via isotonic mapping to produce a single per-share target.

  • Base free cash flow input: VND 5,858,506,740 (model base_fcf).
  • Discount rate: WACC 10.0% (cost of equity 11.49%, after-tax cost of debt 5.01%, debt weight 47.76%).
  • Terminal growth: 4.0% and terminal value share of total DCF value 57.07% (tv_pct 0.5707).
  • PE component: fair PE 11.1x applied to normalized earnings with a PE cap of 25x; blend weights DCF 0.7 / PE 0.3.
  • Net cash: model net_debt = -VND 53.8 bn (net cash position supports dividend capacity).

The blended intrinsic value of VND 11,097 implies 12.1% upside but model confidence is low (recalibrated). Illiquidity flags and UPCoM trading patterns temper conviction: the numerical upside is measurable but not large enough to outweigh execution and liquidity risks in our view. Treat the target as indicative rather than high-confidence actionable price.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Stable municipal contract revenue: FY2025 revenue VND 262.5 bn, up from VND 227.0 bn in 2024, supporting predictable cash flows and dividends (dividend yield 8.5%).
  • Healthy reported returns: ROE 10.3% and ROA 5.7% vs typical small utility peers, enabling modest profitability on existing asset base.
  • Net cash on the balance sheet (model net_debt = -VND 53.8 bn) reduces corporate financing risk and can fund capex or shareholder distributions.
  • Valuation is reasonable on multiples: P/E 10.0x and P/B 0.83x provide a cushion relative to normalized earnings if contracts persist.
Bear Case
  • Concentrated state ownership (61.7%) and zero foreign room limit market re-rating catalysts and raise governance/related-party risk.
  • Very low liquidity (avg volume 2w: 27 shares; model sanity flag 'illiquid') increases execution risk for investors and can prevent realization of intrinsic value.
  • Thin margins and exposure to local budget/collection cycles: net margin 2.8% and EBIT margin 3.5% leave limited buffer to absorb cost inflation or contract re-pricing.
  • Revenue volatility: revenue declined in 2024 (-2.9% YoY) before recovering in 2025, highlighting sensitivity to contract timing and municipal budgeting.

Sector Context

The company sits in the municipal environmental services niche within the broader consumer/consulting & business support ICB. In Vietnam this sub-sector often features high state ownership, long contract tenors with local authorities, and limited foreign investor access (NUE has 0% foreign room). Accounting under VAS can differ materially from IFRS in timing of revenue recognition and asset revaluation; investors should be mindful when comparing cross-listed peers. Regulatory and budgetary cycles at provincial governments drive contract awards and payment timing; SBV credit policies are less directly relevant but macro liquidity can affect municipal capital spending. Peer universe shows a median model upside of 12.0% (351 peers), so NUE's implied upside sits close to sector median but with lower liquidity and lower model confidence than many listed peers.

Risk Factors

  • Liquidity risk: average 2-week volume is 27 shares and model lists 'illiquid' flags — large orders may move the market or be unfillable.
  • Concentrated ownership: Ủy Ban Nhân Dân Tỉnh Khánh Hòa holds 61.7%, limiting free-float and potential corporate actions that benefit minority holders.
  • Contract concentration and municipal budget risk: service revenues depend on renewals and local budget allocations; delays or non-renewals would hit revenue and margins.
  • Thin profitability margin: net profit margin 2.8% and EBIT margin 3.5% provide limited cushion against cost shocks (fuel, labour, compaction equipment capex).
  • Limited foreign participation: foreign_room 0.0 constrains demand from offshore institutional investors and potential re-rating channels.
  • Model and calibration uncertainty: valuation confidence is low and the model was 'recalibrated' with isotonic mapping, reducing conviction in the point estimate.

Catalysts

  • Renewal or extension of major municipal service contracts (would improve revenue visibility).
  • Publication of audited annual financials or a significant one-off asset sale that crystallizes value and reduces governance uncertainty.
  • Improved free-float or changes in shareholder structure (any reduction in state stake) that increase liquidity and investor access.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no listed forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is acceptable at 74.4/100, suggesting reported profits are reasonably reliable under available disclosures. The primary forensic concerns for investors are governance and disclosure depth typical of UPCoM state-controlled firms rather than explicit accounting manipulation signals.

Track Record

Model track record spans 10 years with a hit rate of 66.7% (i.e., the model's directional calls exceeded the threshold in two-thirds of years). The average historical upside for past calls is large (avg_upside_pct 189.6%), but this likely reflects a mixture of small-cap volatility and survivorship; apply caution extrapolating past average returns to this illiquid UPCoM micro-cap.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.30 · 50th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.26
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.157
GMI
1.047
AQI
0.906
SGI
1.156
DEPI
1.468
SGAI
0.838
TATA
-0.021
LVGI
1.220

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.35P/E
P/B0.85
P/S0.23
ROE10.3%
ROA5.7%
EPS1232.32
BVPS11981.09
Gross Margin8.0%
Net Margin2.8%
D/E0.91
Current Ratio1.80
EV/EBITDA0.54
Div Yield8.2%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
6.0M
Charter Capital
60.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh
Sub-industry
Chất thải & Môi trường
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →