NXT (UPCOM): Small-cap construction-materials maker with limited upside and elevated forensic risk
Intrinsic value VND 4,056 vs market VND 3,700 — implied upside 9.6% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất và Cung ứng vật liệu xây dựng Kon Tum (NXT) is a small-cap producer and supplier of construction materials listed on UPCOM. The company operates in the domestic construction materials segment under the ICB 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' and had 6,600,000 shares outstanding. Reported revenues were VND 108.1 bn in 2022, VND 116.8 bn in 2023 and VND 116.6 bn in 2024. Total assets declined from VND 154.2 bn in 2023 to VND 101.4 bn in 2024, reflecting material balance-sheet volatility.
Investment Thesis
NXT's valuation using an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach implies limited upside: intrinsic value per share is VND 4,056 versus the match price of VND 3,700 (9.6% upside) and model confidence is low. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 6,860,928,166 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 5.24 (own_history), with net debt of VND 10,605,940,364. Sector context shows a higher median EV/EBITDA of 9.85, which limits comfort in a materially higher multiple for NXT.
Operationally, recent top-line stability masks volatile profitability: reported net profit was VND 2.1 bn in 2022, VND 4.0 bn in 2023 and VND 2.5 bn in 2024. EPS is VND 372 and BVPS is VND 13,323 per share, indicating that accounting book value is sizeable relative to market cap. However, revenue year-on-year growth is effectively flat (-0.18% as given), and key margin and return ratios are reported as zero in the latest ratios set, which likely reflects data gaps or reporting idiosyncrasies under VAS rather than clean, investable metrics.
The forensic picture is the decisive constraint: a Beneish M-Score of 2.0165 (risk_level: high) and a revenue quality score of 0/100 raise substantive concerns about earnings quality and revenue recognition. These flags, combined with illiquid trading (average volume ~461 shares over 2 weeks) and 'manipulation_risk' and 'illiquid' sanity flags in the model inputs, mean the modest implied upside does not compensate for execution and forensic risks. The balance-sheet resilience signalled by an Altman Z-Score of 3.77 and a Piotroski F-Score of 7 are positive counterpoints, but they do not fully alleviate manipulation red flags.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding to derive intrinsic per-share value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 6,860,928,166 (own_median over 7 years).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 5.24 (source: own_history).
- Net debt: VND 10,605,940,364 deducted from enterprise value.
- Sector EV/EBITDA median: 9.85 provides context that NXT's fair multiple is conservative.
- Calibration: isotonic calibration shifted raw intrinsic value VND 3,835.7 to final VND 4,056; model confidence labeled low after recalibration.
The model yields intrinsic VND 4,056 (9.6% upside). Given low model confidence, illiquidity and manipulation flags, the implied upside is narrow and subject to downside from forensic surprises or execution shortfalls. We place limited weight on the mid-cycle valuation until revenue recognition and quality concerns are resolved.
Bull vs Bear
- Intrinsic value VND 4,056 implies 9.6% upside from VND 3,700 — limited but positive near-term re-rating scope if forensic concerns prove unfounded.
- Altman Z-Score of 3.77 and Piotroski F-Score of 7 support a low bankruptcy risk and decent operating fundamentals despite accounting flags.
- Book value per share (BVPS VND 13,323) is materially above market price, implying potential balance-sheet recovery or latent asset value.
- Beneish M-Score of 2.0165 (97th percentile) and a revenue quality score of 0/100 point to aggressive accounting or revenue-recognition issues that could trigger earnings restatements or valuation reratings.
- Low liquidity (avg volume 2w: 461) and model 'illiquid' sanity flag increase execution risk for investors and raise price volatility on any negative news.
- Model confidence is low and the valuation uses a conservative fair EV/EBITDA of 5.24 vs sector median 9.85 — limited upside even under favorable operational improvement.
- Total assets fell from VND 154.2 bn in 2023 to VND 101.4 bn in 2024, a large movement that warrants scrutiny of asset revaluations or disposals.
Sector Context
The construction and materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to public infrastructure cycles, private real-estate demand and SBV credit dynamics. Sector valuation multiples can be elevated (sector EV/EBITDA median 9.85) for mid-to-large players with scale and transparent reporting. For small UPCOM-listed companies, VAS accounting differences and lower disclosure standards can obscure true earnings quality — the Beneish M-Score framework is especially relevant in this universe. Policy factors such as SBV credit growth quotas and local government land-use-rights approvals materially affect construction demand and working-capital access for materials suppliers.
Risk Factors
- Aggressive accounting risk: Beneish M-Score 2.0165 indicates manipulation likelihood above the usual threshold; revenue quality 0/100 is an acute warning on recognition practices.
- Illiquidity: avg volume 2w of 461 shares and UPCOM listing limit orderly trading and institutional participation; foreign_room is 3,294,000.006 but practical convertibility may be constrained.
- Data gaps and reporting quality: many latest ratios are zero, and cash-flow/equity line items are missing in the provided history, complicating fundamental analysis under VAS.
- Balance-sheet volatility: total assets fell from VND 154.2 bn (2023) to VND 101.4 bn (2024), requiring forensic review of asset sales or write-downs.
- Concentrated ownership: top five individual shareholders together hold a material share (largest 6.97%), which can increase governance and related-party risk in a small-cap.
- Model and calibration uncertainty: valuation confidence is low after isotonic calibration and sanity flags (illiquid, manipulation_risk).
Catalysts
- Publication of audited financial statements or any auditor commentary that addresses revenue recognition and the M-Score drivers.
- Declines in the Beneish M-Score or third-party validation of revenue quality would reduce forensic discount and could re-rate the stock.
- Material corporate action (asset sale, strategic investor, or SOE/private-sector contract wins) that materially improves EBITDA visibility.
- Improved trading liquidity or migration to a higher-quality exchange/market segment with better disclosure standards.
Forensic Assessment
NXT's forensic profile is the principal concern. A Beneish M-Score of 2.0165 (above the manipulation threshold and in the 97th percentile vs peers) signals elevated likelihood of aggressive accounting; the score increased year-over-year by 5.40 according to the input. Revenue quality is flagged at 0/100, which materially undermines reliance on reported top-line and EBITDA figures. Offsetting signals include an Altman Z-Score of 3.77 (low bankruptcy probability) and a Piotroski F-Score of 7 (solid operational metrics). In sum, while solvency and operational indicators look adequate, the strong manipulation signal and revenue-quality red flags take priority for near-term risk assessment.
Track Record
The model's historical track record across six years shows a hit rate of 0.8 (80%), which suggests the model often correctly predicted directional outcomes over the sample. However, the model's average outcome on those years was a negative average upside of -34.65%, indicating past intrinsic estimates frequently overestimated realized returns. Given that history, and the current low model confidence, historical signals should be treated with caution and not relied on as proof of forward predictive power.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.