Back to Dashboard

PCM

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Vật liệu Xây dựng Bưu điện

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
12.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
12.000
Intrinsic Value
12.355
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PCM: Small UPCoM building-materials player with limited upside and execution/forensic risks

Intrinsic value VND 14,414 vs market price VND 14,000, implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vật liệu Xây dựng Bưu điện (PCM) is a small building-materials and construction-related company listed on UPCoM with 3,920,000 shares outstanding. The company reported revenue growth from VND 68.2 bn in 2023 to VND 99.3 bn in 2025. PCM's core activities sit in the construction and building-materials segment under ICB3 “Xây dựng và Vật liệu”. Its free float is limited and foreign_room is 0.0%, and the stock trades thinly (avg volume 2w = 309 shares), consistent with an illiquid UPCoM listing.

Investment Thesis

PCM's valuation is anchored to an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach that yields a near-parity intrinsic value (VND 14,414) to the current price (VND 14,000), leaving only 3.0% upside. Operationally, revenue expanded to VND 99.3 bn in 2025 and gross margin remains modest at 16.7%, but net margin is thin at 1.6% and ROE is low at 3.8%, indicating limited profitability leverage. The company carries a net cash position in the model (net_debt reported as -3,817,967,448 VND in inputs) which supports an EV/EBITDA of 11.9x in the model versus the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85x; that gap is the primary valuation tension.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a seven-year mid-cycle EBITDA estimate and adjust for net debt to derive intrinsic equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: 1,880,379,971 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 11.89 (own_history) vs sector median 9.85.
  • Reported net debt is negative (model_inputs.net_debt = -3,817,967,448), increasing implied equity value.
  • EBITDA coefficient of variation (ebitda_cv) is 27.3909% across seven years of data, implying moderate cyclicality and model uncertainty.

The valuation implies only 3.0% upside to the current price and the model's confidence is low (recalibrated isotonic). Given the narrow margin and the illiquid trading flag, the implied upside is too small to compensate for execution and forensic risks; we therefore assign low conviction to the intrinsic number.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position in the valuation (net_debt input = -3,817,967,448) boosts equity value and supports the mid-cycle EV/EBITDA calculation.
  • Revenue recovery and scale: revenue grew from VND 68.2 bn (2023) to VND 99.3 bn (2025), indicating the company can expand top line in current market conditions.
  • Gross margin at 16.7% provides a base for incremental operating leverage if management can lift EBIT margin above the current 1.65%.
Bear Case
  • Intrinsic upside is only 3.0%, leaving little buffer for execution misses or multiple compression relative to the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85.
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score rose to -2.0586 with a year-over-year increase of 2.68, and DSRI/SGI point to potentially aggressive revenue recognition.
  • Low profitability: net profit only returned to VND 1.6 bn in 2025 after losses in prior years (VND -10.0 bn in 2023; VND -9.0 bn in 2024), and ROE is only 3.8%.
  • Illiquid listing and concentrated ownership (founder owns 50.0%) create liquidity and governance risks; foreign ownership room is 0.0%.

Sector Context

The construction and building-materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to public investment cycles, SBV credit growth quotas, and property market activity. Peers show a wide valuation dispersion: sector median upside is 9.6% while top peers in our universe show >30% implied upside. PCM's reported EV/EBITDA of 11.89x sits above the sector median 9.85x used in the model, meaning PCM is valued at a premium to typical peers despite much smaller scale and weaker profitability. UPCoM-listed smaller names also suffer from low liquidity and limited foreign participation; state-related regulatory factors (SOE payout mandates, VAMC bonds exposure for banking counterparties) are less directly relevant here but broader construction demand is influenced by credit availability and public infrastructure budgets.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic risk: Beneish M-Score of -2.0586 has increased by 2.68 year-over-year, with DSRI = 1.0821 and SGI = 1.2590 suggesting revenue recognition and growth pacing that merit close monitoring.
  • Illiquidity: average two-week volume is 309 shares and UPCoM trading plus a 0.0% foreign_room limit reduce potential buyer depth.
  • Concentrated ownership: a single individual holds 50.0% (Cao Thanh Trường), increasing governance and minority-shareholder risk.
  • Thin profitability and recovery risk: net profit only VND 1.6 bn in 2025 after two years of losses; P/E is elevated at 35.6x on this low profit base.
  • Multiple risk: model uses fair EV/EBITDA 11.89 that is above sector median 9.85; any reversion to sector multiples would compress value materially given the tiny absolute upside.
  • Data/quality risk: the company is small and UPCoM reporting standards and disclosure may be less comprehensive than HOSE/HNX peers.

Catalysts

  • Confirmation of sustained net profit expansion beyond VND 1.6 bn in 2025 (e.g., material EBIT margin improvement).
  • Corporate actions that address liquidity/governance: partial sell-down by controlling shareholder or a move to HNX/HOSE increasing free float.
  • Evidence allaying forensic concerns: auditor disclosure or improved receivables/DSO trends reversing the DSRI signal.

Forensic Assessment

PCM's Beneish M-Score at -2.0586 is below the classic manipulation threshold but has risen by 2.68 year-on-year, which the model flags as a moderate forensic concern. The red flags (DSRI 1.0821, SGI 1.2590) point to aggressive revenue growth and receivables behavior that could presage earnings-quality stress. Offsetting this, Altman Z-Score is reported at 3.86 (positive) and the Earnings Quality score is a constructive 67.5/100 with accruals scoring 100/100, suggesting cash conversion and accrual metrics are reasonable. Overall, forensic risk is moderate: monitor receivables, margin consistency, and auditor commentary closely.

Track Record

The model has a 10-year track record with a hit rate of 55.6% (years: 2017-2026), which is modest. Historical average upside for model calls was high (avg_upside_pct 89.6%), but a median-like hit rate implies that individual outcomes are volatile; use prior performance as a loose guide rather than a guarantee.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -2.06 · 64th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.68
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.082
GMI
1.138
AQI
1.000
SGI
1.259
DEPI
0.955
SGAI
0.505
TATA
-0.001
LVGI
1.103

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
30.50P/E
P/B1.15
P/S0.48
ROE3.8%
ROA2.5%
EPS401.46
BVPS10689.96
Gross Margin16.7%
Net Margin1.6%
D/E0.57
Current Ratio2.35
EV/EBITDA10.07
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.9M
Charter Capital
39.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →