Back to Dashboard

POM

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Thép Pomina

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
3.200
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Overvalued
Very Low
-27.4%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.200
Intrinsic Value
2.323
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Pomina (POM): distressed balance sheet and negative equity drive weak mid-cycle valuation

Intrinsic value VND 2,323 vs market VND 3,200 — implied downside of -27.4% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thép Pomina (POM) is an integrated steel producer listed on UPCOM operating in Vietnam's metals sector (ICB: Kim loại). The company sells long steel products to construction and industrial customers. Revenue has contracted from VND 3,068.1 bn in 2023 to VND 2,206.5 bn in 2025, reflecting weaker domestic demand and pricing pressure in recent cycles. Ownership is highly concentrated: two related institutional shareholders together hold the majority stake (52.54% and 41.77%).

Investment Thesis

Pomina's financial profile shows persistent operational stress and a capital-structure problem that dominates the investment case. The company reported negative net profit across the past three years (VND -835.7 bn in 2025 vs VND -1,392.3 bn in 2023) and negative book value per share (BVPS -VND 2,263.7714), which the valuation model flags as 'distressed' with a 'negative_equity_value' sanity flag. Operating profitability is thin: gross margin 6.0% and EBIT margin 2.5%, while net profit margin is deeply negative at -37.9%, reflecting large non-operating charges, interest or one-off losses. ROE is 3.9% despite negative equity metrics, and ROA is -0.1%, underscoring balance-sheet impairment rather than pure operating leverage.

The valuation implies limited upside: intrinsic value is VND 2,323 versus a match price of VND 3,200, an implied downside of -27.4% with model confidence marked very_low. The EV/EBITDA multiple per reported ratios is 30.6x, far above typical mid-cycle metal peers and inconsistent with negative profitability and distressed equity mechanics. Given the company's concentrated ownership (two institutions hold ~94% combined) and the balance-sheet distress flag, equity holders face high execution and governance risk. Liquidity metrics show active trading (avg volume 429,831 over 2 weeks) but the stock trades on UPCOM, which limits marketability relative to HoSE/HNX peers.

That said, there are recovery levers if realized: revenue has stabilized near VND 2,206.5 bn in 2025 (from VND 2,377.9 bn in 2024), and EBITDA normalization over a multi-year cycle could materially improve an EV/EBITDA-based valuation. Our view is tempered by the model's very_low confidence and the negative equity flag; the downside from current prices is larger than our tolerance for long-only, high-conviction capital allocation absent clear de-leveraging or a restructuring plan.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation using a calibrated mid-cycle EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple; outputs adjusted for a distressed capital structure.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input and calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple (model fair_ev_ebitda = 18.37) are central to intrinsic value.
  • Model flags negative equity value and distressed status, which compresses per-share intrinsic value despite positive enterprise value implied by multiples.
  • High reported net leverage and impairment items (model flagged 'negative_equity_value') reduce confidence in equity valuation.
  • Seven years of data were used in calibration; isotonic recalibration produced a raw intrinsic equity value of zero before adjustments.

The implied intrinsic value of VND 2,323 (vs market VND 3,200) produces a -27.4% gap; because the model is flagged 'very_low' confidence and the capital structure shows negative equity mechanics, the result should be treated as directional rather than precise. Recovery depends on sustained EBITDA improvement and capital restructuring; absent that, valuation downside is material.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue stabilization near VND 2,206.5 bn in 2025 after VND 2,377.9 bn in 2024 suggests demand may be bottoming.
  • Gross margin of 6.0% and positive EBIT margin of 2.5% imply some core manufacturing competitiveness that could convert to positive net profit if non-operating losses and leverage are reduced.
  • Average trading volume (2-week avg 429,831) provides liquidity to the equity which could support a re-rating if a de-leveraging plan is announced.
Bear Case
  • Three consecutive years of negative net profit (VND -835.7 bn in 2025; VND -1,009.8 bn in 2024; VND -1,392.3 bn in 2023) indicate recurring losses rather than a one-off cycle event.
  • Model flags distressed status with 'negative_equity_value' and BVPS reported as negative (BVPS -VND 2,263.7714), implying potential equity wipeout risk or heavy dilution in restructuring.
  • Enterprise multiple (EV/EBITDA 30.6x) is out of line with fundamentals, reflecting depressed EBITDA base and high net debt / balance-sheet stress; upside from current price is constrained (implied downside -27.4%).

Sector Context

The Vietnamese steel sector is cyclical and sensitive to domestic construction demand, raw material (iron ore, scrap) prices, and export markets. VAS accounting and SOE-related legacy liabilities can complicate balance-sheet comparability across peers. Banks in the country sometimes channel support via VAMC bonds for distressed corporates; for steelmakers, access to working capital is often guided by SBV credit priorities and cyclical credit allocation. Among 385 sector peers our model shows a median upside of 5.6%, with several peers exhibiting materially higher upside where profitability and balance sheets are healthier. Pomina's placement among the bottom cohort (model confidence very_low) reflects the combination of negative equity signals and weak multi-year profitability.

Risk Factors

  • Negative equity and balance-sheet distress: BVPS is -VND 2,263.7714 and the model flags 'negative_equity_value', increasing risk of dilution or restructuring.
  • Recurring losses: three-year net profits are negative (VND -835.7 bn in 2025), reducing ability to service debt and invest in maintenance/capacity.
  • Ownership concentration: two institutional shareholders hold 52.54% and 41.77%, which may limit minority shareholder influence and increase execution risk on any restructuring.
  • Valuation model uncertainty: model confidence is very_low and calibration produced a non-standard output (raw intrinsic equity value of 0), implying elevated forecast risk.
  • Market and input-price volatility: as a steel producer, margins are sensitive to raw-material cost swings and domestic construction cycles.
  • Liquidity and market listing: trading on UPCOM limits index inclusion and institutional participation compared with HoSE-listed peers, potentially compressing multiples.

Catalysts

  • Operational turnaround delivering consecutive positive net profit and EBITDA recovery versus the VND -835.7 bn net loss in 2025.
  • Capital restructuring, equity recapitalization or explicit creditor renegotiation to address negative equity and net-debt dynamics.
  • Material improvement in domestic steel demand or higher steel prices that lift gross and EBIT margins above current 6.0% and 2.5% respectively.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and no forensic red flags are recorded in the input. The primary forensic concern is balance-sheet impairment and negative BVPS rather than clear manipulation signals. Earnings quality score is 62.5/100, indicating moderate reliability of reported earnings but not strong enough to offset the negative-equity flag.

Track Record

The model has a track record covering 11 years with a hit rate of 60% and an average upside of 60.9% when calls were correct. This hit rate is modest and suggests the model has been directionally useful historically, but past performance does not remove the current model's very_low confidence or the company's distressed balance-sheet characteristics.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.13 · 11th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.04
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.028
GMI
0.906
AQI
1.062
SGI
0.928
DEPI
0.915
SGAI
0.942
TATA
-0.118
LVGI
1.094

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-1.04P/E
P/B0.00
P/S0.39
ROE392.9%
ROA-8.9%
EPS-3000.19
BVPS-2263.77
Gross Margin6.0%
Net Margin-37.9%
D/E-15.05
Current Ratio0.21
Rev Growth-6.3%
Profit Growth15.4%
EV/EBITDA30.64
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
278.5M
Charter Capital
2785.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →