QNC: undervalued on EV/EBITDA but balance sheet and liquidity constraints cap conviction
Target price VND 6,842 vs market price VND 5,600 — implied upside 22.2% (valuation confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Xi măng và Xây dựng Quảng Ninh (QNC) is a UPCOM-listed cement and construction company operating in the "Xây dựng và Vật liệu" segment. The company reported revenue growth from VND 1,421.3 bn in 2023 to VND 1,907.6 bn in 2025, reflecting scale within regional cement markets. QNC's asset base expanded to VND 2,037.0 bn in 2025, while reported net profit declined to VND 34.8 bn in 2025 from VND 78.4 bn in 2023, indicating margin pressure in recent years.
QNC trades on UPCOM with very limited liquidity (avg vol 711 shares over 2 weeks) and zero foreign room (0.0%), and has a concentrated ownership structure: the largest shareholder (an individual) holds 38.03%, with two institutional shareholders holding 24.55% and 15.43% respectively. These features matter for free-float, takeover/related-party dynamics and the speed at which market sentiment can reprice the stock.
Investment Thesis
QNC's valuation shows an attractive headline multiple versus peers on an EV/EBITDA basis: reported EV/EBITDA is 5.6x while our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA fair multiple applied in the model is 4.14x, producing an intrinsic price of VND 6,842 and implied upside of 22.2% to the current price of VND 5,600. The company also trades cheap on P/B at 0.46x (BVPS VND 11,946) and P/E at 9.4x, which supports a value case for patient buyers.
However, execution and balance-sheet risks blunt conviction. QNC has a high Debt/Equity of 1.84x and the model flags the company as distressed for calibration reasons (reason: "negative_equity_value_bvps_floor"; BVPS floor VND 11,946). Net-debt was a material model input and the calibration reduced the raw intrinsic value from VND 8,362.6 to VND 6,842 using isotonic recalibration. Earnings have been weak and volatile: net profit fell to VND 34.8 bn in 2025 despite revenue rising 18.1% year-on-year in 2025, leaving underlying margins thin (net margin 1.8%, EBIT margin 4.7%). Earnings quality is middling at 51.9/100, which suggests some caution on the persistence of reported profits.
Liquidity and market structure are additional constraints: UPCOM listing, low two-week average volume, and zero foreign ownership room limit the pool of buyers and make the stock more sensitive to local shareholder actions. The model's confidence is low, so while the upside (22.2%) exceeds the sector median implied upside of 9.6%, it falls short of the >25% threshold generally required for a higher-conviction view and is accompanied by execution and balance-sheet uncertainty.
Valuation Commentary
Value is derived from an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: mid-cycle EBITDA is combined with a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, adjusted for net debt and calibrated to avoid per-share distortions.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA input (model) and applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.14x.
- Model calibration lowered raw intrinsic (VND 8,362.6) to calibrated intrinsic VND 6,842 using isotonic mapping and a BVPS floor of VND 11,946.
- Material net-debt position (model input) and a distressed flag influenced the haircut to intrinsic value.
- Market comps: reported EV/EBITDA 5.6x and P/B 0.46x support a relative-value argument vs peers.
The VND 6,842 intrinsic price implies 22.2% upside to the market price, but model confidence is low and the valuation is sensitive to balance-sheet adjustments and the distressed calibration. Treat the intrinsic as a probabilistic guide rather than a firm floor; execution on deleveraging or sustained margin recovery would materially increase confidence.
Bull vs Bear
- Cheap on valuation: P/B 0.46x and P/E 9.4x with EV/EBITDA 5.6x versus a mid-cycle fair EV/EBITDA of 4.14x produce intrinsic VND 6,842 (22.2% upside).
- Revenue growth intact: revenue rose from VND 1,421.3 bn in 2023 to VND 1,907.6 bn in 2025 (2025 YoY +18.1%), providing top-line momentum to support margin recovery.
- High tangible book: BVPS is VND 11,946, which supports recovery scenarios where asset backing becomes relevant if earnings normalise.
- Concentrated long-term shareholders (38.03% and 24.55%) can support strategic decisions and capital increases if needed.
- Balance-sheet stress: Debt/Equity 1.84x and the model's distressed calibration (BVPS floor applied) indicate material leverage and downside if margins remain thin.
- Weak profit conversion: net profit declined to VND 34.8 bn in 2025 despite revenue growth; net margin only 1.8% and EBIT margin 4.7%.
- Liquidity and marketability: UPCOM listing, average volume 711 shares (2w) and zero foreign room constrain market rerating and limit buyer depth.
- Earnings quality is only moderate at 51.9/100, increasing the risk that reported profits are not fully persistent.
Sector Context
The Vietnamese construction and building materials sector is cyclical and capital-intensive; cement producers are sensitive to domestic demand, infrastructure spending, and input-cost cycles (energy, clinker sourcing). Many sector peers trade on depressed multiples when oversupply or weak residential and infrastructure activity weighs on margins. Regulatory context matters: SOE-related entities in the sector often face payout and divestment constraints, while SBV macro guidance and credit growth quotas can indirectly affect construction activity through financing availability.
For small UPCOM-listed firms like QNC, VAS accounting conventions, possible off-balance contingencies (e.g., land use rights, related-party transactions), and limited reporting granularity can amplify forensic and execution risk compared with large HOSE listings. The sector median implied upside in our universe is 9.6%, so QNC's 22.2% stands out on a headline basis but must be tempered by the company's leverage, earnings quality and low liquidity.
Risk Factors
- High leverage: Debt/Equity 1.84x — refinancing or higher interest costs could erode margins and equity value.
- Earnings volatility: net profit fell from VND 78.4 bn in 2023 to VND 34.8 bn in 2025 despite revenue growth, indicating weak profit conversion.
- Low liquidity and zero foreign ownership room limit buyer set and can amplify price moves on shareholder actions.
- Model and calibration risk: valuation uses a distressed calibration and isotonic adjustment; intrinsic value is sensitive to mid-cycle EBITDA and net-debt assumptions.
- Concentrated ownership: largest shareholder holds 38.03%, which can lead to related-party risk or control-driven decisions not aligned with minority holders.
- Limited disclosure granularity on UPCOM and moderate earnings quality (51.9) increases the odds of unexpected adjustments or restatements.
Catalysts
- Improvement in margins or a recovery in net profit that demonstrates sustainable earnings conversion from the 2025 base.
- Debt reduction or successful refinancing that visibly lowers net-debt and removes the model's distressed calibration.
- Corporate actions from large shareholders (e.g., strategic sale, quota opening) that increase free float or allow foreign ownership.
- Positive sector momentum from higher infrastructure spending or construction demand that lifts cement pricing.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore is null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 51.9/100, which is not a clear pass — it warrants monitoring of cash conversion, receivables and one-off items in future reports. Ownership concentration (38.03% by an individual plus sizeable institutional stakes) is the primary governance consideration rather than accounting manipulation signals.
Track Record
Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% (0.6363636363636364) and an average upside of 114.6% historically. The hit rate is above coin-flip but not flawless; past average upside is driven by occasional large winners and does not ensure repeatable outcomes. Given the model's current low confidence calibration for QNC, historical performance provides context but should not override present forensic and liquidity constraints.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.