SBD: Small-cap software name with margin pressure, illiquid market and limited conviction
Intrinsic value VND 8,829 vs market VND 7,300 — implied upside 20.9% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Công nghệ Sao Bắc Đẩu (SBD) operates in software & IT services (ICB: Phần mềm & Dịch vụ Máy tính) and is listed on UPCOM with 13,916,480 shares outstanding. Reported revenue has declined from VND 871.5 bn in 2022 to VND 725.7 bn in 2025, with net profit compressing from VND 12.2 bn in 2022 to VND 4.0 bn in 2025. The company carries a high leverage profile (Debt/Equity 3.8x) and relatively low return metrics (ROE 2.6%, ROA 0.6%), consistent with a small, capital-light software franchise under stress.
Investment Thesis
SBD's valuation blend (60% DCF / 40% P/E) produces an intrinsic value of VND 8,829 per share, implying 20.9% upside to the current price of VND 7,300; however the model confidence is very_low and the security is flagged as illiquid. Operationally, the core challenges are declining top line (Revenue YoY -9.8%) and very thin profitability (Net Profit Margin 0.6%, EBIT Margin 3.1%) — earnings have fallen to VND 4.0 bn in 2025, weighing on cash generation despite a gross margin of 18.5%. Balance-sheet risk is material: net debt in the model inputs is VND 247,548,334,711 and reported Debt/Equity is 3.8x, which increases vulnerability to funding or project delays.
The upside is not negligible versus peer median implied upside (sector median 6.0%), but two structural concerns reduce conviction: (1) very_low model confidence driven by small free float and illiquidity (avg volume 2w: 1,528 shares), and (2) poor profitability/ROE (2.6%) that limits sustainable free cash flow expansion. Earnings quality is relatively high at 82.4/100, which reduces accounting manipulation worries, and there are no forensic M-Score flags. Top shareholder concentration is moderate (largest holder 16.6%), which implies some insider control but not extreme SOE-style ownership. Given the combination of mid-teens upside and very low model confidence, the risk/return trade-off is restrained.
Valuation Commentary
Blend of a DCF (60%) and a P/E multiple approach (40%), calibrated by isotonic mapping to produce the final intrinsic value.
- DCF driver: base FCF VND 56,645,861,334 and growth rate 5.0% with WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.5%; terminal value contributes ~59.9% of total DCF (tv_pct 0.5988).
- P/E driver: applied a maximum fair P/E of 8.0 in the P/E leg, producing a P/E intrinsic leg of VND 2,300.3 per share.
- Balance-sheet: net debt of VND 247,548,334,711 is explicitly deducted in the valuation.
- Model calibration & confidence: raw_intrinsic_value VND 36,983 per share calibrated down to VND 8,829; model confidence labelled very_low and the asset is flagged illiquid.
The blended intrinsic value implies 20.9% upside, but the model's very_low confidence and illiquidity flags meaningfully reduce conviction. The DCF leg dominates intrinsic value (raw DCF intrinsic VND 60,104.8), yet calibration and a conservative P/E leg pull the final figure down — treat the VND 8,829 as indicative rather than precise.
Bull vs Bear
- Model implies upside 20.9% from current price VND 7,300 to intrinsic VND 8,829 despite weak near-term earnings.
- Earnings quality score 82.4/100 suggests reported results are relatively reliable, reducing forensic concern.
- Gross margin of 18.5% provides some leverage to recovery if revenue stabilises and operating expenses are reined in.
- Revenue down 9.8% YoY to VND 725.7 bn in 2025 and net profit down to VND 4.0 bn — trend of compressing profit suggests execution risk.
- High leverage: model net debt VND 247,548,334,711 and reported Debt/Equity 3.8x increase refinancing and solvency risk.
- Market microstructure: very low liquidity (avg volume 2w: 1,528) and explicit 'illiquid' flags make the stock hard to trade and amplify price swings.
- Model confidence is very_low and calibration reduced a raw intrinsic value (VND 36,983) to VND 8,829, indicating parameter and data sensitivity.
Sector Context
The software & IT services segment in Vietnam is heterogeneous: some names trade at premium multiples for growth and recurring-revenue profiles, while small-cap implementers face margin pressure and client concentration. SBD's P/E of 25.2 and P/S of 0.1 should be interpreted in light of VAS accounting and its low net margins; revenue recognition timing in software projects can create volatility. UPCOM-listed small caps often suffer low liquidity and limited foreign participation — SBD has foreign room of 6,683,972.2030176 shares but execution risk and distribution of top shareholders (largest 16.6%) limit the likelihood of meaningful foreign inflows. For banks or clients, SBV credit quotas and VAMC dynamics are irrelevant here, but for real estate counterparties land-use rights would matter — not applicable for SBD.
Risk Factors
- Revenue contraction: Revenue fell from VND 871.5 bn in 2022 to VND 725.7 bn in 2025 (Revenue YoY -9.8%), implying demand or execution weakness.
- Thin profitability: Net Profit Margin 0.6% and ROE 2.6% give limited buffer against cyclical pressures.
- High leverage: Debt/Equity 3.8x and model net debt VND 247,548,334,711 heighten refinancing and covenant risk.
- Illiquidity: avg volume 2w = 1,528 shares and explicit 'illiquid' flag increase transaction costs and volatility.
- Model uncertainty: valuation confidence very_low and large calibration adjustments (raw intrinsic VND 36,983 -> final VND 8,829) indicate sensitivity to inputs.
- Shareholder concentration: largest holder 16.6% — not controlling by SOE standards but sufficient to influence corporate decisions.
Catalysts
- Stabilisation or recovery in revenue growth (arresting the recent YoY declines).
- Improvement in net margin / ROE via cost rationalisation or higher-margin contracts.
- Any liquidity events (block trade, placement, or listing upgrade) that expand free float and reduce illiquidity discount.
- Better transparency on debt profile or a deleveraging plan that reduces perceived solvency risk.
Forensic Assessment
No M-Score is available and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is relatively strong at 82.4/100, which reduces immediate concerns about accounting manipulation. Given the absence of M-Score or red flags, the primary forensic focus is normal: monitor revenue recognition in software contracts and related-party transactions, but no explicit manipulation warning appears in the dataset.
Track Record
Model track record spans 10 years with a hit rate of 55.6% (the model directionally matched next-year price movements in just over half the years). Average observed upside in prior calls is large (avg_upside_pct 236.0%), but this metric is skewed by occasional big winners. Given a mediocre hit rate, users should treat model outputs as informational rather than definitive and apply additional qualitative overlays.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.