SFN: Niche textile/mesh manufacturer with modest upside but low model confidence
Intrinsic value VND 26,175 vs market VND 23,400 => implied upside 11.9% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Dệt lưới Sài Gòn (SFN) operates in mesh/textile manufacturing and related business services within the consumer/consulting & business support segment on HNX. The company has an issued share count of 2,864,150 shares and is majority-owned by Tổng Công ty Nông Nghiệp Sài Gòn (40.0%), with several individuals holding smaller stakes (largest individual 11.19%). SFN's revenue has been relatively stable over the last three reported years at VND 145.7 bn (2023), VND 142.8 bn (2024) and VND 148.6 bn (2025). Total assets increased to VND 131.2 bn in 2025 from VND 83.4 bn in 2024, reflecting balance-sheet expansion.
Investment Thesis
SFN trades at a modest valuation: P/E 6.3x and P/B 0.83x, with EV/EBITDA 4.7x and a dividend yield of 2.1%. Profitability metrics are respectable for a small-cap manufacturer: ROE 13.7% and ROA 10.4%, with a net profit margin of 7.5% and gross margin of 15.9%. The model's blended intrinsic value (fcf_dcf method) implies VND 26,175 per share, ~11.9% above the current match price of VND 23,400, indicating some valuation support for modest appreciation.
However, the investment case is constrained by execution and liquidity risks. Average daily volume over two weeks is only 396 shares, and the model's confidence is explicitly low (recalibrated). The company's historical revenue growth is muted (revenue YoY 4.1%; historical CAGR in the model inputs -4.26%), and the model relies on a projected growth rate of 5.25% with a terminal growth of 4.0% and WACC 10.97%—assumptions that have low observed validation given the company’s small scale and track record. The balance-sheet shows net cash (net_debt = negative VND 2,979,938,790 in raw inputs), which supports flexibility but given the majority state-related shareholder and concentrated ownership (40% SOE), capital allocation could be affected by non-commercial priorities.
Valuation Commentary
Blended valuation using a 70% DCF and 30% PE-derived intrinsic value; DCF used 10-year explicit projection, WACC 10.97% and terminal growth 4.0%.
- Base free cash flow in model inputs: VND 5,577,301,258
- WACC 10.97% and terminal growth 4.0% (model_inputs.wacc and terminal_g)
- Blend weights: DCF 70% / PE 30% (dcf_intrinsic VND 30,701.5; pe_intrinsic VND 24,947.9)
- Fair PE used: 6.43 with PE cap 25
- Net cash position (net_debt negative) contributes to equity value
The VND 26,175 intrinsic value implies limited upside (11.9%) versus the current price. Given the model's stated low confidence and the stock's poor liquidity (avg vol 396 shares), this upside does not provide a wide margin of safety against execution or market-risk. Exercise caution: the blended DCF/PE result is sensitive to growth and WACC inputs, and the model's calibration flagged illiquidity.
Bull vs Bear
- Undervalued on multiples: P/E 6.3x and P/B 0.83x compared with peers, providing room for rerating if margins or growth improve.
- Solid profitability metrics: ROE 13.7% and ROA 10.4% with net profit margin 7.5%, supporting cash generation.
- Net cash on balance sheet (net_debt negative in model inputs) reduces financial risk and supports dividends or reinvestment.
- Model DCF gives a higher standalone value (dcf_intrinsic VND 30,701.5) which, if realised, would imply meaningful upside to the market price.
- Low liquidity: avg_volume_2w = 396 shares and 'illiquid' sanity flag increase execution risk and widen transaction costs.
- Model confidence is low (recalibrated) and intrinsic upside is modest at 11.9%, leaving limited buffer for adverse execution or macro outcomes.
- Revenue growth is muted (Revenue YoY 4.1%; historical model CAGR -4.3%), so upside depends on sustained improvement in demand or margin expansion.
- High ownership concentration (SOE 40.0%) can constrain minority returns; potential non-commercial capital allocation could limit upside.
Sector Context
SFN sits in the consumer / business support niche within Vietnam's small-cap universe where peer dispersion is wide: sector median implied upside is ~12.1%. Comparable top peers in the broader peer list show higher implied upsides (APF, SRA, STH with ~36% in the top 5), while several small peers exhibit severe downside risk. Vietnam-specific considerations include VAS accounting idiosyncrasies for inventory and fixed-asset revaluation, SBV credit growth quotas that affect financing availability for small manufacturers, and SOE shareholder mandates that can influence dividends/related-party transactions. Bank exposure in the sector is limited here, but small caps often face wide bid-ask spreads and significant foreign room constraints; SFN's foreign_room is 1,385,643.32 shares, which is meaningful but liquidity remains low.
Risk Factors
- Low liquidity: avg_volume_2w = 396 shares, increasing market impact for larger orders and complicating portfolio sizing.
- Model confidence is low (recalibrated); intrinsic value is sensitive to growth and WACC inputs (growth_rate 5.25%, WACC 10.97%).
- Ownership concentration: Tổng Công ty Nông Nghiệp Sài Gòn holds 40.0%, which may prioritise SOE objectives over minority shareholder returns.
- Revenue and earnings cyclicality: 3-year revenue trend is flat (VND 145.7 bn -> VND 148.6 bn) and historical CAGR in model inputs is negative (-4.26%).
- Small free float increases susceptibility to volatile swings and insider-driven price moves.
- Limited public disclosure or forensic flags are absent (mscore null), but modest earnings quality (61.5/100) leaves room for closer accounting scrutiny.
Catalysts
- Improvement in top-line growth or a sustained margin expansion that lifts EPS and justifies a higher PE multiple.
- Corporate actions that reduce ownership concentration or increase free float (divestment by the SOE) which could boost liquidity and rerating.
- Positive quarterly earnings surprise or upward revision to guidance against low expected growth assumptions.
- Evidence of productive use of net cash (buybacks, special dividends, accretive M&A) that increases per-share value.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is reported (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 61.5/100 — not alarming but not high-quality by our standards. Given the absence of formal forensic flags, the main concerns are illiquidity and ownership concentration rather than accounting manipulation.
Track Record
Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% and an average realized upside of 76.7% in years where the call was directional. That historical performance is respectable, but users should note it is an average across many securities and market cycles; for this specific small, illiquid stock the model explicitly reports low confidence, so prior track record carries limited predictive power.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.