Back to Dashboard

SKH

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Nước giải khát Sanest Khánh Hòa

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngBia và đồ uốngCT
22.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
22.000
Intrinsic Value
24.661
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Sanest Khánh Hòa (SKH): state-backed beverage player with steady yield but weak recent top line and low liquidity

Intrinsic value VND 22,980 vs market VND 20,500 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Nước giải khát Sanest Khánh Hòa is a regional beverage producer listed on UPCoM, operating in the beer & beverages ICB3 sector. The company is majority-owned by a state-owned enterprise — Công ty TNHH Nhà nước MTV Yến Sào Khánh Hòa holds 51.0606% — which shapes strategic priorities, dividend expectations and potential SOE-related constraints on capital allocation. SKH's product mix centers on bottled soft drinks and health beverages, serving domestic channels with limited export exposure. Trading is thin (avg volume 263 shares over 2 weeks) and foreign_room is 0.0, reflecting constrained liquidity and no available foreign allotment.

Investment Thesis

Sanest Khánh Hòa combines a defensible regional brand with a conservative balance sheet and an attractive cash return profile: the company generates a dividend yield of 6.6% and trades on P/E 10.3 and P/B 1.6 while reporting ROE of 15.8% and ROA of 8.7%. Net debt is negative (net cash of VND 24.3 bn), which supports shareholder distributions and reduces financial fragility.

However, recent operating trends are a concern. Reported revenue fell from VND 1,900.1 bn in 2023 to VND 1,166.3 bn in 2025, while net profit declined from VND 102.5 bn to VND 65.5 bn over the same period. Margins are modest (EBIT margin 7.6%, net margin 5.6%) and revenue YoY is slightly negative (-0.9% in the latest ratios data), suggesting demand or volume pressure and limited pricing power at present. The business also suffers from very low market liquidity (UPCoM listing, avg vol 263), and foreign ownership room is closed, which limits institutional re-rating potential.

Valuation implies moderate upside: our blended intrinsic value (DCF 70% / PE 30%) yields VND 22,980 per share, implying 12.1% upside to the current VND 20,500. Given the model's low confidence (recalibrated) and the company's illiquid trading profile (sanity flags: "illiquid", "illiquid_upside_capped"), the potential return does not adequately compensate for execution and liquidity risk. Earnings quality is reasonably high at 84.7/100, which supports reported profitability numbers, and forensic checks show no M-Score or red flags, but the dominant SOE ownership and UPCoM status materially limit market access and re-rating catalysts.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation: 70% DCF and 30% PE-derived value, then calibrated isotonic to produce final intrinsic value.

  • Base FCF: VND 93,389,731,415 (model input).
  • WACC: 10.0% with terminal growth 4.0%; projection period 10 years; terminal value accounts for 57.07% of value.
  • PE-based anchor: fair PE of 13.13 and PE cap 25 used for the 30% blend.
  • Net cash position of VND 24.3 bn (model net_debt = -VND 24.3 bn) and projected reinvestment rate 17.47% with ROIC 16.25%.

The blended intrinsic value of VND 22,980 implies 12.1% upside versus the VND 20,500 market price. Model confidence is low (recalibrated) and the valuation is subject to significant liquidity risk (UPCoM & avg vol 263) and capped upside due to sanity flags. The DCF component (70% weight) produces a materially higher raw intrinsic value before calibration, which increases uncertainty; treat the implied upside as indicative rather than high-conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Attractive income profile: dividend yield of 6.6% with net cash (VND 24.3 bn) supports distributions.
  • Reasonable profitability: ROE 15.8% and ROIC in model inputs of 16.25% suggest returns on invested capital are healthy relative to peers.
  • Undemanding multiples: P/E 10.3 and EV/EBITDA 5.7 leave room for multiple expansion if growth recovers.
Bear Case
  • Top-line deterioration: revenue dropped from VND 1,900.1 bn in 2023 to VND 1,166.3 bn in 2025 and net profit fell from VND 102.5 bn to VND 65.5 bn over the same period.
  • Illiquidity and ownership constraints: UPCoM listing, avg volume 263 and foreign_room 0.0 limit re-rating and deter new institutional investment.
  • Model uncertainty: model confidence is low and calibration reduced a raw intrinsic value substantially (raw_intrinsic_value VND 42,674.7 vs calibrated VND 22,980), indicating valuation sensitivity to assumptions.

Sector Context

The Vietnam beverage sector is competitive and driven by distribution reach, brand strength and cost management; peers' median implied upside in our coverage is around 12.0%, placing SKH near the sector mid-point on a point-estimate basis. Domestic accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS in timing of expense recognition and provisions; analysts should be mindful when comparing margins across listed peers. State ownership is common among regional beverage players and often brings stable procurement/market access but can prioritize non-profit-maximizing objectives. UPCoM-listed beverage names typically trade at lower liquidity discounts compared with HOSE/HOSE midcaps; regulatory factors (e.g., SBV credit growth constraints for distributors' financing) and packaging supply dynamics (local suppliers such as the 10.0% holder Crown Đồng Nai) may influence margins and working capital cycles.

Risk Factors

  • Continued revenue weakness: three-year revenue decline to VND 1,166.3 bn in 2025 increases execution risk and pressures margins.
  • Liquidity risk: very low trading volumes (avg vol 263) and UPCoM listing may prevent investors from exiting positions quickly.
  • Concentrated ownership: majority SOE holder at 51.0606% limits free float and potential for strategic corporate actions driven by minority holders.
  • Foreign ownership closed (0.0% room): blocks potential foreign capital inflows and may cap valuation multiples.
  • Model/input sensitivity: DCF heavily influences the intrinsic value (70% weight) and the model shows high sensitivity to WACC and terminal growth assumptions (wacc 10.0%, terminal g 4.0%).
  • Margin pressure from input costs or weaker demand: gross margin 21.5% and EBIT margin 7.6% leave limited buffer to absorb raw material or distribution cost shocks.
  • Small absolute scale and regional footprint: limits ability to invest behind brand or expand quickly versus national peers.

Catalysts

  • FY2026 earnings release — signs of revenue stabilization or margin recovery would validate upside potential.
  • Dividend declaration or special distribution given net cash position, which could support the income case.
  • Any corporate action from the majority SOE owner (strategic partnership, restructuring or partial divestment) that expands free float or distribution reach.
  • Improved liquidity or transfer to a national exchange (if pursued) could unlock valuation multiple expansion.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is reported and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is relatively high at 84.7/100, which supports reported earnings reliability. That said, analysts should remember VAS accounting differences versus IFRS when comparing across peers, and the dominant SOE shareholder can affect reported related-party transactions or intra-group procurement — monitor disclosures for any such items.

Track Record

Model track record spans 10 years with a hit rate of 44.4% — roughly a coin-flip record. Average model upside when correct has been large (avg_upside_pct 49.9%), but the modest hit rate implies limited directional reliability. Combine model output with fundamental diligence rather than treating the intrinsic value as deterministic.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.80 · 23th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.06
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.457
GMI
1.384
AQI
0.844
SGI
0.991
DEPI
0.943
SGAI
0.593
TATA
-0.018
LVGI
0.778

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.08P/E
P/B1.72
P/S0.62
ROE15.8%
ROA8.7%
EPS1986.22
BVPS12759.16
Gross Margin21.5%
Net Margin5.6%
D/E0.64
Current Ratio2.09
Rev Growth-0.9%
Profit Growth16.5%
EV/EBITDA6.15
Div Yield6.1%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
33.0M
Charter Capital
330.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Bia và đồ uống
Sub-industry
Đồ uống & giải khát
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →