Back to Dashboard

SLS

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Mía đường Sơn La

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
141.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+16.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
141.500
Intrinsic Value
165.230
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SLS: Cash-rich sugar producer with cheap multiples but forensic and liquidity concerns

Intrinsic value VND 149,115 vs market price VND 127,700 — implied upside 16.8% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Mía đường Sơn La (SLS) is a sugar producer listed on HNX in the food manufacturing segment (ICB: Sản xuất thực phẩm). The company operates sugar milling and downstream sugar product sales in Sơn La province and adjacent regions. SLS has 9,791,945 shares outstanding and reported consolidated revenue of VND 1,209.1 bn in 2025, down from VND 1,293.2 bn in 2024 and VND 1,619.6 bn in 2023. Total assets increased to VND 1,794.4 bn in 2025 from VND 1,437.6 bn in 2023, reflecting balance-sheet expansion.

Investment Thesis

SLS trades on very low multiples (P/E 3.5x, P/B 0.7x, EV/EBITDA 3.3x) and shows strong reported profitability in margins (Net profit margin 29.8%, EBIT margin 26.8%, gross margin 29.2%) and returns (ROE 21.9%, ROA 20.6%). The company is net cash (net_debt = VND -92,513,337,500) which underpins a conservative balance sheet and provides optionality for capex or working-capital smoothing during cyclical sugar seasons. These features support upside to the market price: our blended FCF/PE model yields an intrinsic value of VND 149,115 (16.8% upside).

Offsetting the valuation argument are material execution and quality concerns. Forensic screening flags an elevated manipulation risk: a Beneish M-Score of -1.1714 places SLS in the 86th percentile among Vietnamese peers, and the Earnings Quality score is low at 37.2/100 with particularly weak receivables and revenue metrics. The Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 signals weak operational fundamentals. Trading liquidity is thin (avg volume 2w: 3,588 shares) and 1-year high/low are VND 179,693 / VND 125,000, indicating limited intraday tradability and potential for wide spreads.

Given the modest implied upside (16.8%) and the model's low confidence, the stock appears too close to fair value to compensate for forensic and liquidity risks. The concentration of ownership (largest shareholder 27.4%) raises governance monitoring needs — useful for stability but increases control risk for minority holders.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation using a 70% DCF of projected FCFs (10-year projection, WACC 10%, terminal growth 4%) and 30% PE-based valuation with a fair PE of 5x; outputs blended and isotonic-calibrated.

  • Base free cash flow: VND 766,377,778,091 (model input)
  • WACC 10.0% (ke 9.44%, kd after-tax 6.43%, equity weight 90.77%)
  • Terminal growth rate 4.0% and TV contribution 59.73% of enterprise value
  • Net cash position: net_debt = VND -92,513,337,500 reduces equity value
  • Blended weights: DCF 70% / PE 30% with fair PE 5.0x

The intrinsic value of VND 149,115 implies 16.8% upside versus the current match price of VND 127,700, but model confidence is low. The valuation is sensitive to WACC, terminal growth and the high TV share (59.7%). Given mediocre earnings quality and forensic flags, our conviction in the intrinsic estimate is limited; downside from weaker-than-reported cash conversion or adverse accounting revisions could be meaningful.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position (net_debt = VND -92,513,337,500) supports resilience in cyclical low-price years and funds working capital without new debt.
  • High reported profitability with ROE of 21.9% and Net Profit Margin of 29.8% versus peers supports above-average cash generation.
  • Very low valuation multiples (P/E 3.5x, P/B 0.7x, EV/EBITDA 3.3x) leave room for re-rating if earnings quality concerns are resolved.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.1714 (86th percentile) and Earnings Quality 37.2/100 point to aggressive accounting and potential revenue recognition issues.
  • Weak recent top-line trend: Revenue fell from VND 1,619.6 bn in 2023 to VND 1,209.1 bn in 2025 (three-year decline), and Revenue YoY -6.5% in latest period.
  • Very low trading liquidity (avg vol 2w: 3,588) and concentrated ownership (largest holder 27.4%) increase execution risk for minority investors and can exaggerate price moves on limited flows.

Sector Context

The packaged-food / sugar sub-sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to domestic sugarcane harvests, global sugar prices and seasonal demand. State-influenced policies and local land-use rights affect raw-material supply and margins; comparison across peers is distorted by VAS accounting differences (inventory valuation, related-party transactions) and varying disclosure quality. Banks and larger SOE players may have preferential access to working capital and rehabilitation mechanisms (e.g., VAMC-style resolutions historically), while smaller cap processors like SLS are more exposed to financing and crop-risk variability. Sector median implied upside is 12.0%, so SLS's 16.8% sits modestly above peer median but within the mid-pack of food producers.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.1714 (above -1.78 threshold) and low Earnings Quality (37.2/100) raise risk of future restatements or margin adjustments.
  • Weak operational signals: Piotroski F-Score 3/9 indicates weaker profitability/efficiency metrics that could pressure earnings sustainability.
  • Liquidity and marketability: average two-week volume of 3,588 shares and HNX listing increase execution risk and bid-ask slippage for large orders.
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder holds 27.4% which can limit free-float and lead to related-party dynamics; minority protections are less effective in such structures.
  • Revenue decline: three-year revenue fell from VND 1,619.6 bn in 2023 to VND 1,209.1 bn in 2025; continued top-line erosion would strain returns.
  • Model and calibration risk: valuation depends on high terminal value share (59.7%) and growth assumptions (growth rate 12% input, effective floor 4%), and the model's confidence is low.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited annual report with clarified revenue/receivables policies that could reduce forensic concerns.
  • Improvement in trading liquidity or a secondary placement that increases free-float and narrows the bid-ask spread.
  • Operational turnaround: stabilization or recovery in cane supply/pricing leading to revenue recovery from VND 1,209.1 bn (2025).
  • Any corporate action (dividend policy change or bolt-on acquisition) leveraging net cash to create visible shareholder value.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.1714 exceeds the usual manipulation threshold (-1.78), placing SLS in the 86th percentile among domestic peers and signalling elevated risk of aggressive accounting. Earnings Quality of 37.2/100 — with receivables and revenue metrics at the bottom — supports that signal. Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 further points to weak fundamentals. Positive offsets include a high Altman Z-Score (22.93), indicating low short-term bankruptcy risk, and a slight improvement in M-Score year-over-year (-0.28). Overall, forensic flags reduce confidence in reported earnings and the valuation; investors should require cleaner disclosure before increasing exposure.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% — slightly better than coin-flip but not robust. The historical average upside when correct is large (avg_upside_pct 240.9%), indicating occasional big winners but also wide dispersion. Given the modest current implied upside (16.8%) and the model's low confidence, past performance provides limited reassurance for a high-conviction position.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.17 · 86th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.28
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.340
GMI
1.380
AQI
1.360
SGI
0.935
DEPI
1.779
SGAI
1.450
TATA
0.099
LVGI
0.293

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.85P/E
P/B0.79
P/S1.15
ROE21.9%
ROA20.6%
EPS36743.54
BVPS178285.61
Gross Margin29.2%
Net Margin29.8%
D/E0.03
Current Ratio25.78
Rev Growth-6.5%
Profit Growth-31.6%
EV/EBITDA3.65
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
9.8M
Charter Capital
97.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →