Back to Dashboard

SSB

Banks

Ngân hàng Thương mại Cổ phần Đông Nam Á

Ngân hàngNH
16.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+15.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
16.000
Intrinsic Value
18.524
ModelPB ROE REGRESSION

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SSB: Mid-cycle ROE and clean asset profile; valuation offers moderate upside

Intrinsic value VND 18,524 vs market VND 16,000; implied upside 15.8%

Business Overview

Ngân hàng Thương mại Cổ phần Đông Nam Á (SSB) is a Vietnam-listed commercial bank on HOSE with 3,468,800,000 shares outstanding. The bank operates standard retail and corporate lending businesses within the Vietnamese banking sector (ICB: Ngân hàng), showing rapid balance-sheet expansion: total assets increased to VND 396,443.1 bn in 2025 from VND 266,121.9 bn in 2023. Key retail and SME lending metrics include a loan-to-deposit ratio of 121.9% and a reported NPL (proxy) of 1.4%.

Investment Thesis

SSB combines a respectable return on equity (ROE 14.6%) with above-sector growth: 3-year credit CAGR is 15.6% and total assets rose strongly to VND 396,443.1 bn in 2025. Earnings have scaled: net profit grew from VND 4,816.0 bn in 2024 to VND 5,509.5 bn in 2025. The bank's P/B of 1.1275 and P/E of 8.7 imply a valuation anchored below the model-derived fair PB (fair_pb 1.0584 when adjusted by regression inputs) but the regression-produced intrinsic value (VND 18,524) implies 15.8% upside from the current price of VND 16,000.

However, execution and efficiency risks persist. Cost-to-income is moderate at 44.7% and NIM is low at 2.4%, capping operating leverage. Loan-to-deposit at 121.9% signals funding pressure that could amplify sensitivity to deposit competition and SBV guidance on credit growth. The model's explained variance is middling (r_squared 0.581) and our confidence in the intrinsic value is described as medium, so upside is not free of execution risk. Given the 15.8% implied upside and these operational caveats, the stock offers selective accumulation upside rather than a high-conviction buy.

Valuation Commentary

We use a PB-ROE regression (Huber multifactor) calibrated with isotonic mapping to translate ROE and other controls into a fair PB and intrinsic price.

  • Average ROE used: 14.62% (model input avg_roe 0.1462)
  • Current BVPS: VND 14,190.7 per share (BVPS 14190.7185)
  • Fair PB from regression: 1.0584 vs current PB 1.1275
  • Core balance-sheet drivers: NIM 2.4477, cost-to-income 44.6773, NPL proxy 1.3973
  • Model fit: r_squared 0.581 across 26 observations; raw intrinsic before isotonic calibration VND 15,019.7

The calibrated intrinsic value of VND 18,524 implies 15.8% upside to the market price of VND 16,000. Confidence is medium (per model) because the regression r_squared is 0.581 and calibration moved the raw intrinsic from VND 15,019.7 to VND 18,524, indicating sensitivity to the isotonic mapping. The upside is meaningful but not large enough to offset execution and funding risks for a high-conviction call.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Intrinsic value VND 18,524 implies 15.8% upside vs market VND 16,000, supported by calibrated model outputs.
  • ROE at 14.6% and net profit growth to VND 5,509.5 bn in 2025 show profitable scale and improving bottom-line momentum.
  • Asset quality proxy is manageable: NPL (proxy) 1.4% with earnings quality score 70/100, reducing immediate forensic concerns.
  • Balance sheet growth: total assets rose to VND 396,443.1 bn in 2025 from VND 266,121.9 bn in 2023, supporting future fee and interest income expansion.
Bear Case
  • NIM is low at 2.4% and cost-to-income is 44.7%, limiting margin expansion and ROA leverage.
  • High loan-to-deposit ratio of 121.9% implies funding strain and sensitivity to deposit competition or SBV liquidity guidance.
  • Model fit is moderate (r_squared 0.581) and intrinsic value required isotonic recalibration (raw_intrinsic_value VND 15,019.7), indicating valuation sensitivity to assumptions.
  • Top shareholders are dispersed with largest stake below 5% (largest 4.962%), leaving potential for volatile flows and less strategic anchor ownership.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese banking sector is operating under SBV guidance that has historically influenced credit growth quotas and deposit pricing; banks with aggressive loan growth must manage funding and reserve cost. VAMC legacy assets and bond transfers remain a structural backdrop for some peers, though SSB's reported NPL proxy of 1.4% is not indicative of large legacy distressed portfolios. Comparative peer median upside in our sample is ~15.8%, placing SSB close to the sector median. Banks face margin pressure from competition and higher deposit costs; in this context SSB's NIM of 2.4% sits toward the lower end, while its ROE of 14.6% is respectable but benefits from leverage and rapid asset growth.

Risk Factors

  • Funding risk: Loan-to-deposit ratio 121.9% — higher funding costs or deposit outflows would compress NIM and profitability.
  • Margin compression: NIM 2.4% is low; inability to improve NIM or reduce CIR (44.7%) would limit EPS upside.
  • Model uncertainty: Regression r_squared 0.581 and isotonic calibration materially raised intrinsic value from raw VND 15,019.7 to VND 18,524, indicating sensitivity to modeling choices.
  • Concentration and liquidity of shareholders: largest shareholder stake 4.962% — limited strategic anchor could increase share price volatility on flows.
  • Regulatory / macro shock: SBV policy tightening of credit growth or provisioning rules would hit loan growth and reported profits given 3-year credit growth of 15.6%.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly earnings prints that show NIM expansion or cost-to-income improvement (reduce CIR from 44.7%).
  • SBV guidance or sector-wide liquidity easing that lowers funding costs and supports NIM.
  • Positive asset-quality news (NPL reduction below 1.4% proxy) or accelerated fee income growth supporting ROA.
  • Institutional share accumulation given foreign_room ~1,033,981,187 shares available could lift valuation multiple.

Forensic Assessment

There are no forensic red flags in the input: M-Score is null and no flagged issues were provided. Earnings quality is 70/100, suggesting a reasonable degree of reliability in reported earnings. Given the lack of M-Score data, primary forensic focus should remain on conventional metrics (NPL proxy 1.4%, cohesion between profit growth and cash/loan trends) and ownership dispersion rather than manipulation indicators.

Track Record

Model track record over six years shows a hit rate of 80% for directional calls (hit_rate 0.8), but the average upside across those years was negative (avg_upside_pct -17.4%), indicating that while direction predictions were often correct the magnitude of modeled upside tended to be optimistic. Use model outputs with that context: reasonably good directional signal but biased towards overestimating upside magnitude historically.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-28 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 28 Aug 2026
Download

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
1.13P/B
P/E8.70
ROE14.6%
ROA1.5%
EPS1936.57
BVPS14190.72
Net Margin39.0%
Rev Growth18.6%
Profit Growth14.4%
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3468.8M
Charter Capital
34688.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Ngân hàng
Industry (ICB L3)
Ngân hàng
Sub-industry
Ngân hàng
Company Type
NH

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →