Back to Dashboard

SSC

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Giống cây trồng Miền Nam

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
22.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+11.9%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
22.000
Intrinsic Value
24.609
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SSC: valuation shows modest upside vs weak recent earnings and concentrated ownership

Intrinsic value VND 23,260 vs market VND 20,750 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Giống cây trồng Miền Nam (SSC) is listed on HOSE in the consumer / food manufacturing ICB3 segment, specializing in seed and plant material production for Southern Vietnam. The company has 13,271,785 shares outstanding and derives revenues from sales of seeds and related agricultural products to farmers and distributors. Its largest shareholder is Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Giống cây trồng Việt Nam, which holds 96.41% and effectively controls corporate strategy and dividend/payout decisions.

Investment Thesis

The blended FCF-DCF and P/E model produces an intrinsic value of VND 23,260 per share (blend: 70% DCF / 30% P/E), implying a 12.1% upside to the current price of VND 20,750. Strengths include a reported gross margin of 28.9% and an apparent net cash position in the model inputs, which support cash-flow resilience despite weak profitability.

However, recent operating performance is a clear warning: revenue declined to VND 303.0 bn in 2025 from VND 388.1 bn in 2024 (Revenue YoY -20.5%), and net profit plunged to VND 13.9 bn in 2025 from VND 42.5 bn in 2024. Profitability metrics are thin — ROE of 3.7% and EBIT margin of 7.1% — and EPS is VND 1,043 per share while P/E is 24.4x, well above the model's fair P/E of 10.35x. The price sits below book: P/B is 0.85 and BVPS is VND 27,584 per share, which suggests the market values the company at a discount to reported equity but is pricing in execution risk and earnings deterioration.

Given the modest implied upside (12.1%) and the model's stated low confidence, the return does not adequately compensate for the execution and liquidity risks (two-week average volume ~873 shares) and highly concentrated ownership (96.41%). The valuation upside is therefore limited relative to the operational volatility observed in the last two years.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value combining a 70% FCF-based DCF and 30% P/E valuation, calibrated via isotonic mapping to produce a per-share intrinsic value.

  • Base projected free cash flow (model base_fcf) and a 10% WACC with terminal growth 4%
  • 70/30 weight between DCF (drives VND 80,520.2 intrinsic leg) and P/E (drives VND 10,802.3 intrinsic leg)
  • Terminal value contributes 57.07% of enterprise value (tv_pct 0.5707), making the valuation sensitive to terminal assumptions
  • Model assumes long-term growth 4.0% and a ROIC of 9.72% in the growth blend
  • Calibration lowered raw intrinsic (raw_intrinsic_value VND 59,604.8) to the reported blended intrinsic VND 23,260 and flagged illiquidity

The blended model returns a 12.1% upside but the confidence is low (recalibrated). Much of value derives from the terminal assumption (57.1% of value), increasing sensitivity to long-term growth and WACC. Given low projected near-term cash generation and recent earnings deterioration, we have only limited confidence in the upside; downside risk from underperformance or adverse sector shocks remains meaningful.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Price trades below book: P/B 0.85 with BVPS VND 27,584 > market price VND 20,750, implying tangible equity cushion.
  • Model shows net cash on the balance (net_debt negative in inputs), supporting flexibility for capex or working capital.
  • Strong gross margin of 28.9% provides scope to restore operating profit if volume and sales mix recover.
  • Blended valuation still implies VND 23,260 per share (12.1% upside) even after conservative calibration.
Bear Case
  • Topline and earnings have deteriorated: revenue fell to VND 303.0 bn in 2025 from VND 388.1 bn in 2024 (Revenue YoY -20.5%), and net profit collapsed to VND 13.9 bn in 2025.
  • Return on equity is low at 3.7%, indicating weak capital efficiency versus peers.
  • Market liquidity is poor (avg volume 2W: 873 shares), raising execution risk for investors and increasing the chance of price dislocation.
  • Ownership concentration is high (96.41% by a single corporate shareholder), which can limit minority shareholder influence and creates single-party governance risk.
  • Valuation relies heavily on terminal value (57.1%), making intrinsic value sensitive to long-term growth and WACC assumptions.

Sector Context

SSC operates in seed production within the food manufacturing peer group. The sector faces cyclical demand tied to crop seasons and weather, and company-level revenues can swing materially year-to-year. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can recognize some agricultural inventory and government subsidies differently than IFRS peers; this can affect reported margins and working capital comparisons. Banks and listed corporates in related agri-chains also face SBV credit-growth guidance and preferential lending windows for crop seasons, which can influence input financing costs for distributors and farmers. For SOE- or group-controlled firms, state ownership often implies payout or strategic mandates; SSC's controlling shareholder (96.41%) is likely decisive on capital allocation and dividends. Compared with the sector median implied upside of 12.0%, SSC's 12.1% is near-median but comes with lower confidence and worse recent profitability.

Risk Factors

  • Operational cyclicality: revenue dropped 20.5% YoY to VND 303.0 bn in 2025, demonstrating high sensitivity to seasonal demand and crop cycles.
  • Earnings deterioration: net profit fell to VND 13.9 bn in 2025, compressing ROE to 3.7% and limiting capacity to self-finance growth.
  • Liquidity risk: two-week average turnover is only 873 shares, increasing market impact costs and the chance of stale pricing.
  • Concentrated ownership: a single institutional holder owns 96.41%, which can limit minority protections and introduce governance or related-party transaction risk.
  • Valuation sensitivity: 57.1% of the modelled value is terminal value; small changes to terminal growth (4.0%) or WACC (10.0%) materially alter intrinsic value.
  • Market and regulatory: sector is exposed to agricultural policy shifts, input-price volatility and potential SBV or MOA policy changes affecting farmer financing and seed subsidies.

Catalysts

  • Stabilization or recovery in top-line volumes after the recent 2025 decline; any guidance showing revenue recovery would re-rate forward multiples.
  • Improved margins or cost restructuring that lifts ROE from current 3.7% toward sector norms.
  • Corporate actions from the 96.41% shareholder (capital injection, asset restructuring, or clearer dividend policy) that clarify minority value.
  • Higher liquidity or increased free float (any reduction in major shareholder stake) that reduces the illiquidity discount.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and no forensic red flags are recorded in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 70/100, which suggests acceptable but not pristine earnings credibility. Given the lack of forensic flags, the primary concerns are earnings volatility, single-party ownership and the calibration adjustments flagged by the model (illiquid; illiquid_upside_capped) rather than evidence of accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Model history spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% — a mediocre track record (roughly one-in-two years). The model's historical average upside when it was correct is high (avg_upside_pct 58.8%), but past performance is uneven; given the current low confidence calibration, take the intrinsic signal with caution.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.98 · 15th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.44
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.922
GMI
0.993
AQI
1.017
SGI
0.781
DEPI
1.003
SGAI
1.330
TATA
-0.036
LVGI
1.035

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
25.88P/E
P/B0.90
P/S1.09
ROE3.7%
ROA2.7%
EPS1043.60
BVPS27584.18
Gross Margin28.9%
Net Margin4.6%
D/E0.39
Current Ratio2.17
Rev Growth-20.5%
Profit Growth-35.8%
EV/EBITDA8.67
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
13.3M
Charter Capital
132.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Nuôi trồng nông & hải sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →