Back to Dashboard

SVD

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư & Thương mại Vũ Đăng

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
4.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+5.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
4.700
Intrinsic Value
4.964
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SVD: small personal-care distributor with limited upside and execution risk amid volatile earnings

Target (intrinsic) price VND 4,637 vs market VND 4,390 — implied upside 5.6% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư & Thương mại Vũ Đăng (SVD) operates in the personal-care / consumer goods distribution segment listed on HOSE. The company is small-cap with 27,605,908 shares outstanding and derives revenues from trading and distribution of personal-care items (ICB 3: Hàng cá nhân). Balance-sheet scale has contracted over the past three years: total assets fell from VND 398.5 bn in 2023 to VND 331.7 bn in 2025, and revenue moved from VND 342.5 bn in 2024 to VND 317.2 bn in 2025.

Investment Thesis

SVD’s valuation is close to the current market price: intrinsic value VND 4,637 implies only a 5.6% upside versus the match price VND 4,390, and model confidence is very_low. The company’s profitability metrics are weak in absolute terms — ROE 0.5% and ROA 0.4% — and net profit has been volatile: a loss of VND 36.5 bn in 2023 turned to VND 13.6 bn in 2024 and then to VND 1.3 bn in 2025. Margins are thin (gross margin 3.8%, EBIT margin 2.3%, net margin 0.4%), suggesting limited pricing power or cost pressure in a cyclical retail/distribution segment.

On the positive side, SVD trades at modest multiples relative to some peers: P/B 0.5 and EV/EBITDA 7.8 versus the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.14, and the company’s earnings-quality score is 80/100, indicating reported earnings have reasonable supporting quality. Free foreign ownership room remains sizeable (13,489,316.92985316 shares), which could support liquidity if institutional interest rises. However, liquidity is thin (avg volume 2w = 12,705), and the stock has a wide 1-year trading range (low VND 3,080; high VND 7,480), magnifying execution risk for larger allocations.

Given the narrow implied upside (5.6%) and very_low model confidence, the investment case hinges on operational improvement—stabilising revenues and margins—and better visibility on sustained profitability rather than multiple re-rating. The concentrated insider ownership (top two individuals own 20.48% and 19.99%) concentrates governance and execution risk.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate, subtract net debt and divide by shares to derive intrinsic price.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input): mid_cycle_ebitda = 38020002776 (used from 6 years of internal history; EBITDA source = own_median).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.62 (own_history calibration) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14.
  • Net debt: 57,428,920,353 (model input) reduces enterprise value to equity value.
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration produced a raw_intrinsic_value of 4,288.8 before final adjustments; model confidence flagged as very_low and illiquid sanity flag present.

The valuation implies only 5.6% upside to the current price, which is insufficient to compensate for execution and liquidity risk given the company’s volatile profitability and very_low model confidence. The sector’s median upside is similar (5.6%), but SVD’s smaller scale and thin trading volume lower our conviction. Confidence caveat: the model’s inputs (fair multiple 4.62 and mid-cycle EBITDA) are derived from limited internal history and recalibrated isotonic adjustments; treat the intrinsic estimate as indicative rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Improved operational execution could lift margins from current gross margin 3.8% and EBIT margin 2.3%, converting thin net margins (0.4%) into sustainable profits.
  • Relative valuation cushion: P/B 0.5 and EV/EBITDA 7.8 below sector EV/EBITDA 9.14 could attract value-oriented buyers if earnings stabilise.
  • High reported earnings quality (80/100) suggests reported profits are backed by reasonable accounting practices, lowering forensic concerns.
Bear Case
  • Very limited upside: intrinsic VND 4,637 implies only 5.6% upside from match price VND 4,390 while model confidence is very_low.
  • Profitability remains fragile: net profit swung from a VND -36.5 bn loss in 2023 to VND 1.3 bn in 2025, and revenue declined -7.4% YoY in the latest year.
  • Illiquid trading (avg volume 2w = 12,705) and concentrated insider ownership (top two holders 20.48% + 19.99% = 40.47%) increase execution and governance risk.
  • Sector headroom limited: sector median upside ~5.6%, and several peers show higher potential upside, making relative reallocation a risk.

Sector Context

SVD sits in the personal-care / consumer goods distribution sub-sector, which is cyclical and sensitive to consumption patterns and margin pressure from suppliers and trade competition. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14, indicating larger or higher-margin peers trade at materially higher multiples than the firm’s fair multiple (4.62) used in the model. In the Vietnamese context, distributors often face working-capital swings and reliance on trade credit; state influence is limited here, but SBV credit guidelines and interest-rate cycles can materially impact funding costs for small distributors. Compared with 385 peers in the sector, SVD’s implied upside (5.6%) sits near the sector median (5.6%), but top peers show substantially higher upside, reflecting either stronger franchises or recovery optionality.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings volatility: net profit swung from VND -36.5 bn (2023) to VND 13.6 bn (2024) to VND 1.3 bn (2025); repeatability is uncertain.
  • Thin margins: gross margin 3.8% and net margin 0.4% leave limited buffer to absorb input cost increases or discounting pressure.
  • Liquidity and market risk: avg volume 2w = 12,705 and 1-year high/low spread is wide (VND 3,080–7,480).
  • Concentrated ownership: top two individuals hold 40.47% combined, which may constrain minority shareholder influence and could risk related-party decisions.
  • Model and valuation uncertainty: model confidence is very_low and the model flagged 'illiquid' as a sanity flag.
  • Sector competition and pricing pressure: peers with stronger scale or brand agreements can secure better supplier terms, pressuring SVD’s margins.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly results showing sequential margin expansion or a clear path to >VND 10 bn recurring net profit would re-rate the multiple.
  • Any disclosed new distribution agreements with higher-margin product lines or exclusive contracts.
  • Improved liquidity or higher average daily turnover driven by institutional interest (foreign_room exists).
  • Operational cost controls translating into stable positive operating cash flow after a period of volatility.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and the forensic fields contain no red flags; explicitly, there are no flagged forensic concerns in the input. Earnings-quality score is 80/100, which supports moderate confidence in reported results. The main forensic consideration remains ownership concentration (two individuals ~40.47%) rather than accounting manipulation indicators.

Track Record

Model track record spans 6 years with a hit_rate of 80%—meaning directional calls (>10% upside) matched next-year price direction in 80% of historical cases. However, average realised upside across the sample is -34.1%, indicating past calls have often overestimated upside magnitude despite a decent directional hit rate. Combine this mixed historical performance with the current model’s very_low confidence and illiquidity flag: the quantitative signal should be treated cautiously.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.38 · 45th pctile vs peers
YoY -3.80
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.797
GMI
2.152
AQI
1.041
SGI
0.926
DEPI
0.932
SGAI
1.404
TATA
-0.055
LVGI
0.801

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
101.15P/E
P/B0.50
P/S0.41
ROE0.5%
ROA0.4%
EPS46.47
BVPS9454.93
Gross Margin3.8%
Net Margin0.4%
D/E0.27
Current Ratio1.76
Rev Growth-7.4%
Profit Growth-84.3%
EV/EBITDA8.13
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
27.6M
Charter Capital
276.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →