Back to Dashboard

SVH

Utilities

Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Sông Vàng

Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnCT
6.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+26.7%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
6.000
Intrinsic Value
7.604
ModelDDM 3STAGE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SVH: Small hydro with high payout visibility but concentrated ownership and low liquidity

Target price VND 7,604 vs market VND 6,000 — implied upside 26.7% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Sông Vàng (SVH) is a small hydropower generator listed on UPCOM operating in the production & distribution of electricity (ICB: Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện). The company has 14,820,662 shares outstanding and reported revenue of VND 89.6 bn and net profit of VND 56.0 bn in 2025, reflecting growth from prior years (revenue VND 56.3 bn in 2023; VND 59.9 bn in 2024).

Investment Thesis

SVH is a cash-generative small hydro platform: 2025 net profit of VND 56.0 bn and a net margin of 62.6% (ratios_latest Net Profit Margin = 0.6256) imply strong operating leverage, supported by a gross margin of 78.7% and EBIT margin of 76.0%. The company generates attractive capital returns (ROE 22.4%, ROA 10.4%) versus typical utilities and trades at low multiples (P/E 1.6, P/B 0.32), implying valuation support at current prices.

The intrinsic-value DDM (three-stage) produces VND 7,604 per share, implying 26.7% upside versus the current market price of VND 6,000. However, model confidence is flagged as low and the calibration step reduced a raw intrinsic estimate (raw_intrinsic_value VND 17,593.3) to a lower, isotonic-calibrated value; management of model inputs (cost of equity 10.7%, terminal g 3.5%, payout ratio 50%) and the illiquid market flags limit conviction. Trading liquidity is effectively zero (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) and the 1-year high/low are both VND 6,000, underscoring market illiquidity and execution risk for investors.

The shareholder structure is highly concentrated: Công ty Cổ phần Điện lực Trung Sơn holds 86.01% and five named holders together effectively control the free float, which constrains free-float liquidity and limits the public float available to capture any re-rating. Given the upside (26.7%) and the model's low confidence, the upside is meaningful but not sufficient for a high-conviction buy without better liquidity and governance visibility.

Valuation Commentary

Three-stage dividend discount model calibrated isotonic to cap raw outputs; primary value comes from forecasted DPS and terminal value.

  • DPS input (from eps_default): VND 1,049 per share
  • Cost of equity (Ke): 10.7% with rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, CRP 2.75%, beta 0.82
  • Base growth and caps: base_growth 8.0%, effective_floor (terminal growth) 3.5%, tv_pct 67.87% of value in terminal
  • Payout ratio assumed 50% and model weight emphasizes fundamental equity growth (weight 85.24%)

The calibrated intrinsic value of VND 7,604 implies 26.7% upside but the model confidence is low and the instrument is illiquid (sanity_flags: illiquid, illiquid_upside_capped). Therefore the implied upside should be treated as directional rather than high-probability — execution and liquidity risk could prevent realization.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low valuation multiples: P/E 1.6 and P/B 0.32 signal upside if earnings persist.
  • Strong profitability: ROE 22.4% and net margin 62.6% demonstrate high returns on equity.
  • Dividend support: model uses DPS VND 1,049 (from eps_default) and payout ratio 50%, providing cash return potential.
  • Material terminal value contribution (tv_pct 67.87%) if stable hydro cash flows continue.
Bear Case
  • Illiquid trading: avg_volume_2w = 0.0 and 1y high/low both VND 6,000 limit ability to enter/exit positions.
  • Concentrated ownership: majority holder controls 86.01%, constraining free float and potential corporate actions.
  • Model confidence low and calibration significantly reduced raw_intrinsic_value (raw_intrinsic_value VND 17,593.3 to final VND 7,604), indicating input sensitivity.
  • Single-asset hydropower exposure and weather/hydrology risk could pressure earnings volatility despite current high margins.

Sector Context

The company sits in the Vietnamese power generation sector (Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện) where small hydro companies often trade at low multiples when liquidity and float are constrained. Regulatory and operational context matters: hydropower earnings depend on water inflows and PPA terms; state policies (including SBV macro measures affecting financing and SOE payout expectations for state-linked participants) can influence financing costs and dividend flows. Peers show a wide spread in model outputs: sector median upside is 16.6% while select peers range from strong upside (PSH +63.2%, PPC +29.3%) to negative outcomes (VMG -45.9%).

Risk Factors

  • Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w = 0.0 and 1y high/low both VND 6,000 make position management difficult.
  • Ownership concentration: Công ty Cổ phần Điện lực Trung Sơn holds 86.01%, limiting free-float and potential minority protections.
  • Hydrology and commodity risk: generation and revenue depend on water availability; poor inflows can materially reduce revenue and dividends.
  • Model and calibration risk: raw_intrinsic_value VND 17,593.3 was reduced during calibration; model confidence flagged as low.
  • Dividend policy uncertainty: model assumes payout ratio 50% and DPS VND 1,049 (from eps_default) but reported dividend yield is 0.0%, indicating potential timing mismatch between forecast and actual payouts.
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity is 1.0609 (≈1.1), exposing the company to interest-rate or refinancing pressures.

Catalysts

  • Improved liquidity or secondary listing that expands free-float could unlock re-rating.
  • Better-than-expected hydrology season or upgraded PPA terms that lift 2026 earnings above forecast.
  • Corporate actions from the controlling shareholder (e.g., partial sale) increasing public float.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is reported (mscore: null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 69.5/100 — not suggestive of aggressive manipulation but also not pristine. With no explicit forensic flags, primary concerns are governance (86.01% majority holder) and low market liquidity rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

The model has a limited track record on this stock: 9 years with a hit rate of 37.5% (track_record.hit_rate = 0.375) and an average historical upside of 33.5%. The modest hit rate suggests prior calls were mixed and should be treated with caution; historical average upside does not guarantee future outcomes, especially given current low confidence and illiquidity.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.52 · 38th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.08
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.722
GMI
0.877
AQI
1.148
SGI
1.496
DEPI
0.937
SGAI
0.579
TATA
-0.067
LVGI
0.916

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
1.59P/E
P/B0.32
P/S0.99
ROE22.4%
ROA10.4%
EPS3780.79
BVPS18778.76
Gross Margin78.6%
Net Margin62.6%
D/E1.06
Current Ratio0.77
Rev Growth49.6%
Profit Growth80.2%
EV/EBITDA3.96
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
14.8M
Charter Capital
148.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →