Back to Dashboard

TAR

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Nông nghiệp Công nghệ cao Trung An

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
2.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+16.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
2.600
Intrinsic Value
3.036
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TAR: small-cap food producer with recovery optionality but execution and liquidity risks

Intrinsic value VND 2,919 vs market VND 2,500 — implied upside 16.8% (model confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Nông nghiệp Công nghệ cao Trung An (TAR) operates in the food production segment within the consumer sector (ICB: Sản xuất thực phẩm) and is quoted on UPCOM. The company is a small-cap issuer with 78,319,777 shares outstanding. Its operations appear focused on agricultural / food production value chains typical of Vietnamese high-tech agriculture players.

Investment Thesis

TAR's intrinsic value of VND 2,919 per share implies 16.8% upside to the match price of VND 2,500. The valuation is based on a DCF/FCF framework with WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0%, calibrated down from a raw intrinsic value using isotonic recalibration; the model flags the company as distressed due to negative cash flow. Financial performance has been weak: revenue fell sharply from VND 4,235.6 bn in 2024 to VND 2,386.0 bn in 2025 (down 59.4% YoY), gross margin is only 4.3% and net margin is negative (-1.0%), resulting in ROE of -2.4% and ROA of -1.0%. Balance-sheet signals are mixed: P/B is low at 0.19 while Debt/Equity is elevated at 1.07. Low trading liquidity (avg volume 2w: 8,641) and foreign ownership room of 0.0% limit institutional participation and re-rating potential.

Valuation Commentary

Intrinsic value derived from a DCF using free cash flow inputs, discounted at a WACC of 10.0% with a 4.0% terminal growth; the raw DCF was recalibrated via an isotonic method to address distorting inputs and sanity flags.

  • Discount rate (WACC) = 10.0%
  • Terminal growth = 4.0%
  • Model calibrated downward from a raw intrinsic value (raw_intrinsic_value = VND 6,808.3) due to distressed status (negative_cash_flow) and sanity flags
  • BVPS floor = VND 13,616.6 used as downside sanity check
  • Low liquidity and mediocre earnings quality reduced model confidence to medium

The model's implied upside of 16.8% offers a modest cushion versus current price but is insufficient for a high-conviction buy given execution and liquidity risks. Confidence is medium after recalibration; the distressed flag (negative cash flow) and sanity flags (low_liquidity, mediocre_earnings_quality) warrant caution and monitoring of cash generation and margin recovery.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Intrinsic value VND 2,919 implies 16.8% upside from VND 2,500, leaving room for re-rating if operational metrics recover.
  • Low P/B of 0.19 suggests meaningful downside protection in book-value terms (BVPS VND 13,616.65).
  • If revenue and margins recover from the VND 2,386.0 bn revenue base in 2025, earnings leverage could be significant given current scale.
Bear Case
  • Revenue collapsed to VND 2,386.0 bn in 2025 (from VND 4,235.6 bn in 2024), indicating execution or demand issues that may persist.
  • Negative net margins and ROE of -2.4% alongside a distressed cash-flow flag increase the risk of further write-downs or capital calls.
  • Very limited liquidity (avg volume 8,641) and foreign_room 0.0% constrain marketability and potential investor base expansion.
  • Top shareholder concentration is meaningful: one individual holds 14.0%, which can concentrate governance risk and reduce minority shareholder influence.

Sector Context

The packaged/processed food subsector in Vietnam is crowded: the peer set includes 351 listed names and a median model-implied upside of 12.0%, below TAR's 16.8% implied upside. Top peer screens show some high-upside names (for example SRA: intrinsic VND 2,317.78 vs price VND 1,700, upside 36.3%), indicating pockets of stronger franchises and execution within the industry. Structural industry issues — pricing pressure from input costs, distribution scale, and working capital intensity — disproportionately hurt smaller producers like TAR. In the Vietnamese context, small UPCOM-listed food names often suffer from low liquidity and limited foreign room; state or SOE-specific payout or credit rules are less directly relevant here, but SBV macro credit dynamics and input price swings (fertiliser, energy) can quickly pressure margins.

Risk Factors

  • Execution risk: Revenue fell to VND 2,386.0 bn in 2025 (down 59.4% YoY), demonstrating operational vulnerability.
  • Earnings quality: score 35/100 signals mediocre earnings transparency and variability; model sanity flagged mediocre_earnings_quality.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg volume 2w is 8,641 shares and the stock trades on UPCOM; low_liquidity flagged in the model.
  • Balance-sheet stress: Debt/Equity at 1.07 combined with negative cash flow raises refinancing and covenant risks.
  • Major shareholder concentration: largest shareholder holds 14.0%, which can affect corporate governance and related-party transaction risk.
  • Foreign participation: foreign_room = 0.0% prevents incremental demand from offshore investors.
  • Valuation model risk: the DCF required isotonic recalibration (raw_intrinsic_value VND 6,808.3 reduced to VND 2,919) — output sensitive to calibration assumptions.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly operational updates showing stabilization or rebound in revenue and margins from the VND 2,386.0 bn 2025 base.
  • Evidence of positive operating cash flow or a credible restructuring plan that removes the 'distressed' cash-flow flag.
  • Any increase in liquidity or market-making that expands average daily turnover beyond current levels (avg vol 2w: 8,641).
  • Corporate actions that unlock value (asset sales, JV with a larger distributor, or improved governance) given concentrated ownership.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available in the input (mscore is null); therefore no automated manipulation signal is present. However, earnings quality is low (35/100) and the model raised sanity flags for mediocre earnings quality and low liquidity. In combination, these points suggest careful forensic review of revenue recognition, related-party transactions, and cash conversion is warranted before increasing position size.

Track Record

Model track record covers 8 years with a hit rate of 57.1% and an average realized upside of 37.8% when calls were correct. The historical hit rate is modest — better than coin-flip but not stellar — so past model signals should be used as one input rather than definitive proof of future performance.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.84 · 21th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.96
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.645
GMI
0.620
AQI
1.054
SGI
0.563
DEPI
0.959
SGAI
1.379
TATA
-0.071
LVGI
0.950

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-7.92P/E
P/B0.19
P/S0.09
ROE-2.4%
ROA-1.0%
EPS-328.40
BVPS13616.65
Gross Margin4.3%
Net Margin-1.0%
D/E1.07
Current Ratio1.48
Rev Growth-59.4%
Profit Growth79.0%
EV/EBITDA13.52
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
78.3M
Charter Capital
783.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Nuôi trồng nông & hải sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →