Back to Dashboard

TB8

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất và Kinh doanh Vật tư Thiết bị - VVMI

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpHàng công nghiệpCT
16.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
16.000
Intrinsic Value
15.329
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TB8: Small industrial supplier with low-priced shares but material forensic and liquidity concerns

Intrinsic value VND 15,329 vs market VND 16,000 => implied downside -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất và Kinh doanh Vật tư Thiết bị - VVMI (TB8) is a cyclical industrial supplier listed on UPCOM operating in the 'Hàng công nghiệp' sector. The company generates roughly VND 353–354.0 bn of annual revenue over 2024–2025, serving industrial customers with materials and equipment. Balance-sheet scale is modest: total assets were VND 73.7 bn in 2025, and the company is highly leveraged with Debt/Equity of 2.6x.

Investment Thesis

TB8 trades at a low multiple and shows some attractive headline metrics but suffers from execution and forensic risk that limit conviction. On valuation and profitability, the stock's P/E of 6.3x and P/B of 1.0x sit below typical industrial peers, and EV/EBITDA of 5.1x implies a low price relative to cash flow. Reported ROE is 15.6% and ROA 4.6%, with revenue roughly flat year-on-year (Revenue YoY 0.2%), indicating a mature, low-growth profile.

However, the forensic picture is the core contrarian concern: the Beneish M-Score of 1.8367 (risk: high) and an Earnings Quality score of 41.3/100 — including a cash conversion signal of 0/100 — imply aggressive accounting or low-quality earnings. Liquidity on-market is negligible (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) and the valuation model carries very_low confidence after calibration; the modeled intrinsic value (VND 15,329) sits slightly below the current price (VND 16,000), producing a -4.2% implied return which does not compensate for the execution and forensic risks.

Defensive points include a strong Altman Z-Score highlighted in the forensic summary and receivables quality of 86.2/100, which reduce immediate bankruptcy risk and suggest competent receivables management. But the company's leverage (Debt/Equity 2.6x) and negligible dividend yield (0.0%) limit income appeal, and foreign ownership room remains modest at 612,500 shares. Given the very_low model confidence and forensic red flags, upside is insufficient to offset downside event risk.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA applied to a 7-year median ('own_median') mid-cycle EBITDA, calibrated isotonic to observed prices.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 6,264,677,005 (raw company median over 7 years).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple assumed: 4.0x (sourced from the company's historical range).
  • Net debt: VND 17,328,584,163 deducted to arrive at equity value.
  • Sanity flags (illiquid; mediocre earnings quality; manipulation risk) reduced model confidence to very_low.

The model yields an intrinsic per-share value of VND 15,329 versus a market price of VND 16,000 (implied -4.2%). Given the very_low confidence and prominent forensic red flags (Beneish M-Score 1.8367), the small implied downside does not provide a margin of safety. Expect wide valuation uncertainty and limited liquidity when attempting to trade at or near intrinsic levels.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low market multiples: P/E of 6.3x and P/B of 1.0x suggest upside if earnings quality issues are resolved.
  • Receivables quality strong (86.2/100) and Altman Z-Score of 5.55 indicate low bankruptcy risk despite leverage.
  • Stable revenues around VND 354.0 bn in 2025 with modest net profit of VND 3.2 bn could support recovery if margins improve.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score 1.8367 (97th percentile) signals aggressive accounting and rising manipulation risk year-over-year.
  • Earnings quality score 41.3/100 with reported cash conversion effectively 0/100 implies reported profits may not be cash-backed.
  • Illiquid trading (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) and very_low model confidence make exiting positions difficult and valuation unreliable.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.6x increases vulnerability to a cyclical downturn, especially given thin EBIT margin of 1.5%.

Sector Context

The industrials ('Hàng công nghiệp') peer set contains a wide range of quality and valuation; sector median modeled upside is about 5.6%. TB8's EV/EBITDA of 5.1x sits below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14x, reflecting either a bargain or justified discount for execution risk. In the Vietnamese context, VAS accounting and state-influenced practices can produce distortions—Beneish M-Score concerns are particularly meaningful because VAS allows more discretion on provisions and receivables recognition than IFRS. Additionally, banks and industrial firms can be affected by SBV credit growth quotas and potential reclassification of related-party transactions. For industrial/replacement-parts players, land use rights are less central than for property names, but working capital and receivables practices matter for cash conversion; TB8's receivables score is a relative positive here.

Risk Factors

  • High Beneish M-Score (1.8367) and rising year-over-year indicate potential manipulation risk; regulators or auditors could force restatements.
  • Very low earnings quality (41.3/100) and reported cash conversion 0/100 make reported net profit (VND 3.2 bn in 2025) unreliable for forecasting cash flows.
  • Illiquid listing on UPCOM (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) increases execution risk for large trades and amplifies bid/ask volatility.
  • High leverage (Debt/Equity 2.6x) combined with thin EBIT margin (1.5%) reduces buffer against cyclical revenue shocks.
  • Model confidence is very_low due to calibration and sanity flags; intrinsic estimate may move materially with small input changes.
  • No dividend history (dividend yield 0.0%) and limited foreign ownership room (612,500 shares) reduce investor demand catalysts.

Catalysts

  • Independent auditor clarification or audit opinion improvements that address Beneish/M-Score concerns.
  • Improvement in cash conversion — specifically positive operating cash flow disclosure after previously weak cash generation.
  • A deleveraging event (asset sale or equity injection) that materially lowers net debt from VND 17,328,584,163.
  • Increase in liquidity or uplisting that narrows the illiquidity discount and raises model confidence.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the headline risk: the Beneish M-Score of 1.8367 (above the -1.78 threshold and in the 97th percentile versus peers) plus a year-over-year increase of 3.71 point to aggressive accounting risk. The Earnings Quality score of 41.3/100, and particularly the cash conversion alarm (0/100), weaken confidence that reported net profit of VND 3.2 bn in 2025 is sustainable or cash-backed. Offsetting signals: Altman Z-Score of 5.55 indicates low near-term bankruptcy risk and a strong receivables quality score (86.2/100) suggests receivable management is a relative strength. Overall, forensic risk is high and is the largest negative for valuation confidence.

Track Record

The model's historical track record shows a high hit rate of 88.9% over a 10-year sample (2017–2026), with an average realized upside of 215.5% — figures driven by a small number of large successes. While the hit rate is strong, the outsized average upside indicates skew from a few extreme winners; past performance therefore shows the model can identify long-term winners but may be less reliable for precise short-term price targets, especially on very illiquid UPCOM names.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 1.84 · 97th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +3.71
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.023
GMI
1.037
AQI
10.000
SGI
1.002
DEPI
0.971
SGAI
0.955
TATA
0.139
LVGI
1.045

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.27P/E
P/B0.98
P/S0.06
ROE15.6%
ROA4.6%
EPS2552.30
BVPS16402.97
Gross Margin7.9%
Net Margin0.9%
D/E2.59
Current Ratio1.33
Rev Growth0.2%
Profit Growth3.2%
EV/EBITDA5.06
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
1.3M
Charter Capital
12.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng công nghiệp
Sub-industry
Containers & Đóng gói
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →