Công ty Cổ phần Thuận Đức (TDP): modest margins, high leverage and very low model confidence leave valuation marginally below market
Intrinsic value VND 27,209 vs market VND 28,400, implying -4.2% downside (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Thuận Đức (TDP) operates in industrial goods within the cyclical 'Hàng công nghiệp' sector, listed on HOSE with 93,699,574 shares outstanding. The company generated revenue of VND 4,763.8 bn in 2025 and reported net profit of VND 96.6 bn the same year. Main observable metrics show thin profitability: gross profit margin of 8.2% and net profit margin of 2.0% in the latest reported period. Balance-sheet expansion is visible: total assets increased to VND 4,472.0 bn in 2025.
Investment Thesis
TDP's business produces consistent but low-margin industrial sales: revenue grew to VND 4,763.8 bn in 2025 (+8.7% YoY) while net profit reached VND 96.6 bn, implying a net margin of 2.0%. Return on equity is modest at 9.0% and ROA at 2.3%, reflecting asset intensity and subdued profitability. The company's EV/EBITDA of 13.36 sits above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14, suggesting market pricing that already factors in limited growth or higher risk.
Balance-sheet leverage is a key concern: reported net debt is sizeable (approximately VND 1.8 trillion). Debt/Equity at 3.0 indicates a highly leveraged capital structure which increases sensitivity to revenue or margin shocks and raises refinancing risk in a rising-rate or credit-constrained environment. High insider concentration (largest shareholder 34.6%) concentrates control and execution risk.
Valuation-wise, our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic price of VND 27,209 per share (fair EV/EBITDA 13.36 on mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 298.3 bn), a -4.2% gap versus the match price of VND 28,400. However, model confidence is very_low due to calibration constraints and limited history on comparable trading dynamics, so the intrinsic estimate should be treated with caution. Given the narrow implied downside and elevated leverage, the risk/return trade-off is not compelling at current market levels.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 13.36 to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 298.3 bn (model input: 298,309,098,235).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 13.36 (source: own_history).
- Net debt: approximately VND 1.8 trillion (model input: 1,849,544,314,547).
- Shares outstanding: 93,699,574 shares.
- Calibration reduced raw intrinsic (VND 22,801.5) to final intrinsic VND 27,209 via isotonic recalibration.
The model yields VND 27,209 (implying -4.2% vs market). Confidence is very_low, so the numeric target should be used as a directional check rather than a precise trading level. Key sensitivity is to the fair EV/EBITDA and net-debt assumptions; a small shift in either materially changes implied upside given the company's leverage.
Bull vs Bear
- Revenue growth sustained to VND 4,763.8 bn in 2025 (2023-25 trend shows growth from VND 3,819.7 bn to VND 4,763.8 bn), supporting mid-cycle EBITDA conversion.
- Operational margins could expand modestly from current gross margin 8.2% and EBIT margin 5.6% if input costs stabilize.
- High insider ownership (largest 34.6%) can align incentives for turnaround or focused cash-flow allocation.
- High leverage (Debt/Equity 3.0; net debt ≈ VND 1.8 trillion) magnifies downside if margins compress or working capital swings.
- Low net profit margin (2.0%) and modest ROE (9.0%) limit margin of safety versus peers; sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14 while company EV/EBITDA is 13.36, implying potential overpayment risk.
- Valuation model confidence is very_low; intrinsic estimate is sensitive to assumptions and calibrated upward from a raw intrinsic of VND 22,801.5.
- Concentrated ownership (34.6% by one individual) increases governance and liquidity execution risk for minority holders.
Sector Context
TDP sits in the industrial goods segment of the Vietnamese market where cyclical demand and commodity/input-price swings drive volatility. Sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14, while TDP trades at an EV/EBITDA of 13.36, above the peer median — suggesting either market recognition of company-specific strengths or overvaluation versus broader peers. Vietnam-specific considerations: VAS accounting practices can make cross-company asset and profit comparisons noisy, and banks/credit providers remain subject to SBV guidance which can affect corporate refinancing conditions. For industrial companies, working-capital cycles and access to foreign ownership room can influence near-term flows; TDP still shows measurable foreign room (47,478,638.572960645 shares).
Risk Factors
- High leverage: Debt/Equity ~3.0 and net debt ≈ VND 1.8 trillion increase refinancing and liquidity risk.
- Thin profitability: net margin 2.0% and EBIT margin 5.6% leave limited buffer against cost inflation or demand weakness.
- Model uncertainty: valuation confidence is very_low, meaning intrinsic estimate is sensitive to EV/EBITDA and mid-cycle EBITDA assumptions.
- Ownership concentration: largest shareholder holds 34.6%, which may limit minority influence on capital allocation and dividend policy.
- Sector cyclicality: demand for industrial goods can fall sharply in downturns, compressing revenue and margins quickly.
- No dividend yield (0.0%), reducing return for income-focused investors while capital gains are uncertain.
Catalysts
- Quarterly EBITDA beats or margin improvement that validate the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption (currently VND 298.3 bn).
- Debt reduction or refinancing at favorable rates that materially lowers interest expense and net-debt load.
- Operational efficiency initiatives that lift EBIT margin above current 5.6%.
- Any corporate action that improves free float or addresses governance concerns (changes in ownership structure).
Forensic Assessment
Forensic indicators show no M-Score provided and no red flags in the input; earnings quality is high at 95.0/100. Given the absence of forensic flags, there is no immediate manipulation signal from the available data. Attention should remain on disclosure quality and VAS accounting differences when comparing to listed peers.
Track Record
The modelling framework has a nine-year track record with a hit rate of 62.5%, indicating modest historical directional success. However, average realized upside across the sample is negative (avg_upside_pct -28.84%), which suggests past intrinsic estimates often proved overly optimistic or market conditions moved unfavorably. Use the model output here cautiously and stress-test key inputs.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.