Back to Dashboard

TFC

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Trang

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
43.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+6.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
43.000
Intrinsic Value
45.929
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Công ty Cổ phần Trang (TFC): modest single-digit upside, execution and liquidity risks constrain conviction

Target price VND 48,813 vs market VND 45,700 — implied upside 6.8% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Trang (TFC) is listed on HNX in the consumer / food manufacturing ICB subsector. The company generated revenue of VND 1,027.3 bn in 2025, up from VND 904.1 bn in 2024 and VND 782.3 bn in 2023, and reported net profit of VND 169.9 bn in 2025. The business shows improving scale over 2023-25 with gross margin of 27.11% and EBIT margin of 16.90% in the latest reported period. Tangible book is VND 30,882 per share (BVPS).

Investment Thesis

TFC's attractive operating profitability (ROE 37.42%, ROA 17.54%, net margin 16.54%) and low market multiples (P/E 4.7, P/B 1.48, EV/EBITDA 4.9) underpin the case for exposure to the stock at the right price. Our blended model produces an intrinsic value of VND 48,813 per share (DCF weight 70%, PE weight 30%), driven by a projected firm growth rate of 4.21% and WACC of 10.0%. Earnings are supported by recent revenue expansion (CAGR reflected in the model's historical component of 6.51%).

Counterbalancing strengths are material: operating margins and ROE are well above many peers, and the company converted scale into higher profits between 2023-25 (net profit rose from VND 52.3 bn in 2023 to VND 169.9 bn in 2025). However, the implied upside is only 6.8% versus current price, which is insufficient to compensate for execution, liquidity and governance risks. Trading liquidity is thin (average 2-week volume 123 shares) and the model's confidence is very_low after recalibration. Ownership is concentrated among a few individuals (largest holders: 22.94%, 22.02%, 15.97%), increasing single-party influence on strategy and payouts.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value: 70% DCF and 30% PE multiple; 10% WACC, 4.0% terminal growth, blend uses DCF intrinsic VND 34,683 and PE-derived intrinsic VND 50,467 to reach VND 48,813.

  • Base free cash flow: VND 39.7 bn (model input).
  • WACC 10.0% with equity cost 11.1% and after-tax debt cost 5.65%; net debt reported as VND 106.2 bn.
  • Terminal growth 4.0% and TV share 57.07% of enterprise value.
  • Fair PE assumption 5.0x with PE cap 25x for the PE leg.
  • Projection horizon 10 years; growth inputs lean on ROIC 19.63% and reinvestment rate 18.45%.

The VND 48,813 target implies modest upside of 6.8% from VND 45,700, but model confidence is very_low and the calibration flagged low liquidity. Given the narrow margin of safety and execution/marketability risks, the valuation does not provide a high-conviction buy signal; results are sensitive to WACC, terminal growth and the DCF/PE blend weights.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High reported ROE of 37.42% and ROIC input 19.63% imply the company can generate strong returns on capital, supporting intrinsic value growth.
  • Margins are healthy: gross margin 27.11% and EBIT margin 16.90% suggest pricing power or efficient cost structure.
  • Low multiples (P/E 4.7, P/B 1.48) leave room for re-rating if growth execution continues and liquidity improves.
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is very_low and the calibration flagged low liquidity (avg volume 2w = 123), increasing market-impact risk on any repositioning.
  • Ownership concentration (top two holders ~45%) creates governance and minority-shareholder liquidity concerns.
  • Net debt of roughly VND 106.2 bn and a Debt/Equity ratio near 0.97 raise refinancing and leverage risk if margins compress or growth stalls.

Sector Context

TFC sits in Vietnam's food manufacturing sector, where growth depends on domestic consumption trends and distribution reach. Sector peers show a median implied upside of 12.1%; several peers (e.g., APF, SRA) show materially higher upside and higher model confidence. Regulatory context matters: accounting under VAS can inflate short-term profits relative to IFRS, and state-guided credit quotas (SBV) can constrain bank-funded working capital for mid-sized food producers. For listed private companies, foreign ownership room (TFC has foreign_room ~2,550,635 shares available) and liquidity are common constraints on re-rating, while SOE payout mandates are less relevant here given private ownership.

Risk Factors

  • Low trading liquidity: avg volume (2w) = 123 shares, raising execution and marketability risk.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five individuals own ~73.8% combined (22.94% + 22.02% + 15.97% + 6.95% + 5.94%), which can limit minority protections and lead to insider-driven decisions.
  • Model confidence is very_low; valuation is sensitive to WACC and terminal growth assumptions (WACC 10.0%, terminal g 4.0%).
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity 0.97 and net debt ~VND 106.2 bn could pressure cash flow if margins or working capital needs worsen.
  • Earnings quality only moderate: earnings_quality 52.2/100 suggests some variability in cash conversion or accruals.
  • Small free float and HNX listing may limit investor base and reduce re-rating catalysts.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly results that sustain net margin at ~16.5% or show further revenue acceleration beyond 2025 levels.
  • Any announcement expanding distribution or export channels that materially increases scale and utilization.
  • Improvement in trading liquidity or a buy-side accumulation by a visible institutional investor, which could narrow the liquidity discount.

Forensic Assessment

There are no flagged Beneish M-score values in the data and no forensic red flags provided. Nonetheless, earnings quality is moderate at 52.2, so while we do not identify explicit accounting manipulation signals, cash conversion and accrual patterns merit monitoring in future reporting given the mid-sized, privately controlled shareholder base.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years (2015-2026) with a hit rate of 36.4% — below a coin-flip level and indicating limited directional reliability historically. Average upside in years where the model was correct is high (avg_upside_pct 170.4%), but the low hit rate and the model's current very_low confidence counsel caution when relying on the intrinsic estimate.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.21 · 56th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.57
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.719
GMI
1.065
AQI
0.992
SGI
1.136
DEPI
0.930
SGAI
1.042
TATA
0.074
LVGI
0.855

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.39P/E
P/B1.39
P/S0.70
ROE37.4%
ROA17.5%
EPS10093.45
BVPS30882.49
Gross Margin27.1%
Net Margin16.5%
D/E0.97
Current Ratio1.57
Rev Growth13.2%
Profit Growth6.3%
EV/EBITDA4.63
Div Yield5.1%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
16.8M
Charter Capital
168.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →