Back to Dashboard

TNA

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Thương mại Xuất nhập khẩu Thiên Nam

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
3.770
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+40.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.770
Intrinsic Value
5.288
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TNA: Cyclical metals trader with deep distress signals; model shows material upside but confidence is low

Intrinsic value VND 5,288 vs market VND 3,770 — implied upside 40.3% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thương mại Xuất nhập khẩu Thiên Nam (TNA) is listed on UPCoM and operates in the cyclical metals sector (ICB: Kim loại). The company is a trading/export-import intermediary in metals and related products, with historically lumpy revenue streams reflecting commodity cycles and trading book inventory positions. Its free-float appears limited: the top five individual shareholders together hold c. 52.2% of shares, leaving effectively no foreign room (foreign_room = 0.0). Given its UPCoM listing and concentrated insider ownership, liquidity is low and secondary-market price discovery is weak.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model implies an intrinsic price of VND 5,288 per share (upside 40.3% vs the match price of VND 3,770) using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 102.9 bn and a fair EV/EBITDA of 12.08 (own_history). The model explicitly flags low confidence. Balance-sheet and profitability: TNA reports deeply negative profitability — ROE of -13.5% and ROA of -3.0% — and a net margin of -19.7%, reflecting consecutive net losses (net profit of VND -18.5 bn in 2023, VND -61.2 bn in 2024 and VND -64.1 bn in 2025). Leverage is elevated (Debt/Equity ~4.0x) and EV/EBITDA on reported trailing metrics is high at 35.3x, signaling market skepticism. Earnings quality and forensic concerns: the Beneish M-Score (-0.3686) and supporting forensic flags point to elevated manipulation risk; Altman Z-Score cited in the input places the company in distress. Execution risk and liquidity: the stock trades on UPCoM with 1-year high/low both at VND 3,700 and reported avg_volume_2w = 0.0, indicating negligible liquidity — a material implementation risk for investors.

Investment case substance: The numeric upside of 40.3% is mechanically attractive, but the model confidence is explicitly low and the calibration reduces a raw intrinsic of VND 15,617.7 per share down to VND 5,288 (isotonic calibration). Given weak cash conversion, consecutive losses and forensic red flags, the potential upside must be weighed against a credible bankruptcy/distress scenario and possible accounting aggressiveness. The concentrated insider ownership and zero foreign room further increase execution and exit risk for institutional investors.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a median/mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 102.9 bn (model input: mid_cycle_ebitda = 102,948,940,286).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 12.08 (source: own_history).
  • Net debt: VND 474.6 bn (model input net_debt calibrated into the per-share valuation).
  • Calibration: raw intrinsic value of VND 15,617.7 per share was isotonic-calibrated down to VND 5,288; model confidence labelled low.

The valuation produces a 40.3% upside but confidence is low; the calibrated intrinsic value is substantially below the raw model output, reflecting sanity checks and liquidity/forensic adjustments. Readers should treat the upside as contingent on materially improved earnings quality, a return to positive EBITDA and resolution of balance-sheet distress — none of which are assured given current metrics.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Model-implied upside of 40.3% to VND 5,288 per share using mid-cycle EBITDA VND 102.9 bn and fair EV/EBITDA 12.08.
  • Gross profit margin remains positive at 12.4%, indicating trading operations can be profitable at the gross level even while net profitability is negative.
  • Top-three shareholders own ~41.2% (17.27% + 15.91% + 7.99%), which can support operational continuity or recapitalization decisions if insiders act.
Bear Case
  • Consecutive net losses (VND -18.5 bn in 2023, VND -61.2 bn in 2024, VND -64.1 bn in 2025) and negative net margin of -19.7% imply persistent operating deterioration.
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score of -0.3686 (elevated risk), Altman Z-Score cited at 0.10 (distress zone) and low earnings-quality score (44.4/100) — bankruptcy and accounting manipulation risk are material.
  • High leverage (Debt/Equity ~4.0x) and net debt around VND 474.6 bn raise refinancing and covenant risk amid weak cash generation.
  • Trading liquidity is effectively nil (avg_volume_2w = 0.0; UPCoM, match price stuck near 3,700), making entry/exit difficult and amplifying market-impact risk.

Sector Context

TNA sits in the cyclical metals segment where pricing and margins are driven by global commodity cycles and domestic demand for raw materials and downstream manufacturing. Peers in the broader 'Kim loại' cluster show a wide dispersion in model-implied upside (sector median upside ~5.6%). Our peer set includes some stocks with similar model upside (top peers listed with upside ~40.3%) but generally higher model confidence. In the Vietnamese context, UPCoM-listed companies often suffer from low liquidity and weaker disclosure obligations compared with HOSE/HNX names. VAS accounting differences and limited enforcement on UPCoM can amplify earnings-quality concerns; the company's elevated M-Score and low cash-conversion ratio make this especially relevant. Additionally, SOE-related payout or recapitalization dynamics are absent here — ownership is concentrated among individuals, not an SOE, so there is no predictable state safety net. Finally, foreign ownership room is zero, which prevents foreign demand from supporting a rerating.

Risk Factors

  • Financial distress/bankruptcy risk: Altman Z-Score reported at 0.10 places the company in the distress zone; creditors may force restructuring.
  • Earnings manipulation/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score (-0.3686) rose by +0.87 year-over-year per inputs; this elevates the risk of aggressive revenue or accrual recognition.
  • Poor earnings quality: Earnings Quality = 44.4/100 with cash conversion 22.7/100 and receivables score 0.0/100 — reported profits may not convert to cash.
  • High leverage and refinancing risk: Debt/Equity ~4.0x and net debt ~VND 474.6 bn increase vulnerability to higher funding costs or covenant breaches.
  • Market liquidity and execution risk: avg_volume_2w = 0.0 on UPCoM and match price stuck at ~VND 3,700 — institutional-sized trades will move the price or be impossible to execute.
  • Concentrated ownership and zero foreign room: top five individuals hold c. 52.2% and foreign_room = 0.0, limiting potential catalyst from foreign inflows and complicating activist/board interventions.
  • Revenue volatility: Revenue collapsed from VND 4,690.4 bn in 2023 to VND 327.7 bn in 2025, reflecting a material business contraction or one-off trading cycles that may not repeat.

Catalysts

  • Evidence of normalized EBITDA and positive operating cash flows (mid-cycle EBITDA recovery to VND 102.9 bn would validate the model).
  • Balance-sheet actions: debt restructuring, asset sales or equity injection by insiders to reduce net debt (~VND 474.6 bn).
  • Improved disclosure or independent audit that addresses the Beneish/earnings-quality concerns.
  • Any secondary listing or upgrade in liquidity status (move off UPCoM) that improves tradability and narrows the liquidity discount.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score (-0.3686) sits above the manipulation threshold and increased year-over-year in the inputs, which the dataset describes as 'elevated' risk. Earnings quality is low (44.4/100), with particularly weak cash conversion (22.7/100) and receivables metrics (0.0/100). The Altman Z-Score of 0.10 places TNA in the distress zone, implying meaningful bankruptcy risk. While the Piotroski F-Score is neutral at 5 and accrual metrics show some strengths (eq_accrual = 100.0/100), the combination of poor cash conversion, rising M-Score and distress-zone Z-Score makes earnings and balance-sheet credibility the headline forensic concern rather than ownership concentration alone.

Track Record

Model track record over 11 years shows a hit rate of 50% (years: 2015–2026) and a historical average upside of 148.0% when the model was correct. The hit rate is mediocre — useful as a directional input but not a high-confidence forecasting tool. Given the model's low current confidence and the company's forensic red flags, past average upside should not be taken as assurance of repeat performance.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Elevated
M -0.37 · 92th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.86
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
4.943
GMI
0.216
AQI
0.848
SGI
0.263
DEPI
1.177
SGAI
2.221
TATA
-0.038
LVGI
1.052

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-2.86P/E
P/B0.41
P/S0.56
ROE-13.5%
ROA-3.0%
EPS-1302.44
BVPS9062.12
Gross Margin12.4%
Net Margin-19.7%
D/E4.00
Current Ratio1.04
Rev Growth-73.7%
Profit Growth-4.8%
EV/EBITDA35.33
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
49.2M
Charter Capital
492.3B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →