Back to Dashboard

TTE

Utilities

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Năng lượng Trường Thịnh

Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnCT
33.950
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+8.4%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
33.950
Intrinsic Value
36.809
ModelDDM 3STAGE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TTE: recovering 2025 profit but intrinsic upside limited and confidence low

Intrinsic value VND 36,809 vs market VND 33,950 — implied upside 8.4% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Năng lượng Trường Thịnh (TTE) operates in power generation and distribution under Vietnam's 'Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện' industry (HOSE). The company reported revenue of VND 142.9 bn in 2025, broadly in line with 2023 (VND 142.7 bn) after a dip in 2024 (VND 122.0 bn). Balance-sheet scale has contracted: total assets fell from VND 1,250.1 bn in 2023 to VND 797.1 bn in 2025, reflecting asset run-down or disposals.

Investment Thesis

1) Recent earnings rebound but volatile history: net profit swung from a loss of VND -18.9 bn in 2024 to a profit of VND 86.3 bn in 2025, supporting high reported profitability metrics (ROE 26.1%, net margin 60.7%). However, the three-year pattern shows large swings, indicating earnings are cyclical or one-off driven.

2) Valuation vs market: our three-stage DDM implies an intrinsic value of VND 36,809 per share versus the market price of VND 33,950 (8.4% upside). Key model inputs include DPS of VND 1,200 (events), cost of equity 10.7%, and terminal growth 3.5%. The model required isotonic calibration (raw intrinsic VND 17,246.2) and flags illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality; model confidence is low, which reduces conviction in the modest implied upside.

3) Financial profile and capital return: profitability on an accounting basis appears strong (ROE 26.1%, ROA 10.1%, EPS VND 3,029; P/E 11.3x, P/B 2.6x). Yet operating scale is small (revenue VND 142.9 bn in 2025) and cash-flow items are not provided in the input. Dividend yield is reported as 0.0 despite the DPS input implying event-based distributions; this inconsistency lowers clarity on sustainable cash returns.

4) Ownership and liquidity considerations: largest shareholder is an individual at 8.03% and top five holders are concentrated with several individuals holding ~4–8% each. Trading liquidity appears weak (avg_volume_2w = 0.0 in the data and model flag 'illiquid'); foreign room remains sizable (foreign_room ~14,231,830 shares) but low turnover increases execution risk for large trades.

Overall, while 2025 profit recovery and strong reported margins are positives, the DDM-implied upside of 8.4% combined with low model confidence, illiquidity, and mediocre earnings quality yields limited reward relative to execution and forensic uncertainty.

Valuation Commentary

Three-stage dividend discount model calibrated isotonic to peer/model universe results.

  • Declared DPS input: VND 1,200 (source: events).
  • Cost of equity (ke) = 10.7% (rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, country risk 2.75%, beta 0.82).
  • Base and terminal growth = 3.5%; terminal value accounts for 66.79% of total value (tv_pct = 0.6679).
  • Raw model output (uncalibrated) was VND 17,246.2 per share before isotonic calibration to VND 36,809.
  • Model flags: illiquid and mediocre_earnings_quality; overall model confidence: low (recalibrated from a prior medium).

The implied upside of 8.4% is modest and falls short of typical thresholds for a conviction buy. Calibration nearly doubled the raw DDM result, which, together with the low confidence flag, means the intrinsic estimate is fragile — treat the VND 36,809 figure as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • 2025 net profit recovered to VND 86.3 bn after losses in 2023–24, showing potential for profit normalization.
  • High reported return metrics: ROE 26.1% and net profit margin 60.7% imply strong accounting profitability on current operations.
  • Model-implied intrinsic VND 36,809 is above market price VND 33,950, providing a measured 8.4% upside if execution and payouts hold.
Bear Case
  • Earnings are volatile: net profit was VND -1.9 bn in 2023, VND -18.9 bn in 2024, then VND 86.3 bn in 2025, indicating one-off items or cyclical drivers.
  • Model and data flags: 'illiquid' and 'mediocre_earnings_quality'; earnings_quality score = 40/100, increasing the risk that reported profit includes non-recurring components.
  • Balance-sheet contraction: total assets fell from VND 1,250.1 bn (2023) to VND 797.1 bn (2025), which may reflect asset sales, write-downs, or reduced operating scale.

Sector Context

The company sits in Vietnam's power generation & distribution sector, where peers show a wide range of valuations: sector median implied upside is 16.6% and top peers include PSH (+63.2% upside, confidence low), PPC (+29.3%, confidence high) and SJD (+29.3%, confidence high). Utilities in Vietnam face regulatory and state-linked dynamics: VAS accounting differences vs IFRS can affect reported margins, state-owned enterprise (SOE) payout/ownership rules can influence capital allocation, and systemic issues such as VAMC bonds and SBV credit quotas affect financial institutions linked to power developers. TTE's small scale and illiquidity place it toward the more idiosyncratic end of the peer set rather than the large, policy-sensitive generators.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings volatility and quality: three-year net profit swings (VND -18.9 bn in 2024 to VND 86.3 bn in 2025) and an earnings_quality score of 40/100 raise the risk of one-off or non-cash items inflating 2025 profit.
  • Illiquidity: two-week average volume reported as 0.0 and model 'illiquid' flag create execution risk and wide spreads for institutional flows.
  • Model confidence low: DDM required isotonic calibration (raw VND 17,246.2 to calibrated VND 36,809) and the overall valuation confidence is low, reducing reliability of the intrinsic estimate.
  • Balance-sheet shrinkage: total assets declined from VND 1,250.1 bn (2023) to VND 797.1 bn (2025), which could reflect asset sales, impairments, or reduced operational capacity.
  • Concentrated individual ownership: largest holder is an individual at 8.03%; absence of a clear institutional anchor may increase governance/execution risk.
  • Cash-flow opacity: operating cash flow numbers are not provided in the input, hindering assessment of free cash conversion and dividend sustainability.
  • Sector/regulatory risk: power producers can be exposed to fuel price swings, PPAs, and grid constraints, and VAS accounting may mask economic performance relative to international peers.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited cash-flow statement and explanation of 2025 profit drivers (would clarify earnings quality).
  • Any announced repeatable dividend policy or confirmed DPS payments (DPS input VND 1,200 currently event-sourced).
  • Operational updates that demonstrate sustainable capacity or contract wins that lift revenue above the VND 142.9 bn 2025 level.
  • News on asset sales or restructuring that explains the reduction in total assets from VND 1,250.1 bn (2023) to VND 797.1 bn (2025).

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. However, the model marked 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and the earnings_quality score is 40/100 — this is the primary forensic concern. Given the large profit swing and lack of detailed cash-flow disclosure in the input, further forensic review of non-operating items, revaluations, and one-off gains is warranted before placing high conviction in reported earnings.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 9 years with a directional hit rate of 50%, which is mediocre. Average historical upside when applied was negative (-42.9%), indicating prior intrinsic estimates often missed on the upside. This track record supports a cautious stance and justifies downgrading conviction in the current low-confidence intrinsic estimate.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.32 · 49th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.40
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.623
GMI
0.942
AQI
0.554
SGI
1.171
DEPI
0.948
SGAI
1.016
TATA
-0.102
LVGI
0.606

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.32P/E
P/B2.59
P/S6.77
ROE26.1%
ROA10.1%
EPS3029.01
BVPS13101.27
Gross Margin59.0%
Net Margin60.7%
D/E1.10
Current Ratio0.23
Rev Growth17.1%
Profit Growth555.7%
EV/EBITDA10.75
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
28.5M
Charter Capital
284.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →