Back to Dashboard

TVC

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Quản lý tài sản T-Corp

Dịch vụ tài chínhCT
7.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+16.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.800
Intrinsic Value
9.108
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TVC: Asset-management franchise with deep accounting red flags; valuation shows material upside but confidence is low

Intrinsic value VND 11,180 vs market VND 8,200 → implied upside 36.3% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Quản lý tài sản T-Corp (TVC) operates in consumer / financial services with a focus on asset-management activities and related financial services. The company reported revenue of VND 92.9 bn in 2025 after a volatile prior two years (VND 246.7 bn in 2024 and VND 65.2 bn in 2023). Total assets stood at VND 2,362.9 bn in 2025. TVC is listed on HNX with 76,155,570 shares outstanding.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: our blended FCF/PE model yields an intrinsic value of VND 11,180 per share (DCF weight 70%, PE weight 30%) implying 36.3% upside to the current price of VND 8,200. The DCF uses a WACC of 10.77% and terminal growth of 4.0%; the terminal value accounts for ~53.2% of enterprise value, reflecting a moderately high TV dependency. Earnings base and capital structure: the model uses base FCF of VND 449,961,826,721 and net debt of roughly VND 466.1 bn, and assumes a fair PE of 5.0 in the PE leg.

Operational quality: on pure operating metrics the company generates high reported margins (gross profit margin 50.4%, net profit margin 19.7%), but profitability ratios are mixed: ROE is only 1.5% and ROA 1.02%, while P/B is 0.53 and P/E is 33.3x on trailing EPS of VND 246 per share. Revenue growth has been highly inconsistent (Revenue YoY -62.4% in latest year) and net profit swung from VND 379.2 bn in 2024 to VND 23.7 bn in 2025.

Forensic / execution concerns: forensic signals are the core reason we assign low confidence to the model. Beneish M-Score is 0.4142 (elevated; in the 94th percentile versus peers), Earnings Quality is 3.0/100, Altman Z-Score ~2.00 and Piotroski F-Score 3/9. These indicators point to aggressive accounting and poor cash conversion; the model also flags 'low_earnings_quality' and 'manipulation_risk'. Given concentrated insider ownership (largest holder 13.51%) and several individual founders/directors among top holders, governance and related-party risk warrant close monitoring.

Investment balance: the implied 36.3% upside is attractive in isolation, and the stock trades at a P/B of 0.53 which suggests some asset backing. However, the forensic red flags, volatile revenue/profit history and a DCF with high terminal-weight reduce conviction. The upside is therefore actionable for investors willing to accept elevated accounting and execution risk, but the signal lacks the robustness required for a high-conviction call.

Valuation Commentary

Blended FCF DCF (70%) and PE multiple (30%): DCF with explicit 10-year projection, WACC 10.77% and terminal growth 4.0%; PE leg uses fair PE 5.0 and PE cap 25.

  • Base FCF input: VND 449,961,826,721 and projected reinvestment pattern with reinvestment rate 50.0%.
  • WACC components: WACC 10.77% (ke 11.39%, kd after-tax 6.24%, rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, beta 0.977).
  • Terminal assumptions: terminal growth 4.0% and terminal value contribution ~53.2% of enterprise value.
  • Net debt deduction: net debt ~VND 466.1 bn reduces equity value per share.
  • Sanity/calibration: raw model produced a higher raw intrinsic of VND 59,620.3 which was isotonic-calibrated to VND 11,180 and upside was capped (sanity flags: 'upside_capped').

The blended model indicates 36.3% upside but assigns low confidence to that estimate due to weak earnings quality and manipulation risk. The DCF is sensitive to terminal assumptions (TV = 53.2% of EV) and to the low projected growth floor (4.0%), so small changes in WACC/terminal g materially change value. Treat the VND 11,180 figure as a conditional fair value that requires resolution of forensic/accounting concerns to upgrade conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation gap: intrinsic value VND 11,180 vs current VND 8,200 implies 36.3% upside if reported cash flows and accounting hold.
  • Asset leverage: P/B 0.53 suggests market prices the company below book, offering upside if asset quality proves sound.
  • High reported margins: gross profit margin 50.35% and net profit margin 19.66% provide scope for cash conversion if earnings quality improves.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score 0.4142 (elevated) and Earnings Quality 3.0/100 indicate aggressive accounting and high manipulation risk.
  • Volatile operating performance: revenue fell -62.4% YoY to VND 92.9 bn in 2025 and net profit collapsed to VND 23.7 bn from VND 379.2 bn in 2024.
  • Low returns on capital: ROE 1.5% and ROA 1.02% point to limited franchise profitability versus peers despite attractive margins on paper.
  • Model dependency on terminal value: TV accounts for 53.2% of DCF value, increasing sensitivity to terminal-growth and WACC assumptions.

Sector Context

TVC sits within 'Dịch vụ tài chính' where peers display a wide dispersion of fundamentals and valuation (sector median implied upside ~12.0%). Regulators and accounting practices in Vietnam (VAS) can make cross-sectional comparisons challenging: VAS allows different recognition and provisioning than IFRS, increasing the need for forensic checks. Banking/financial-service firms also face SBV credit-growth guidance and potential legacy assets/VAMC bond issues which can affect asset managers indirectly. TVC's foreign room of 37,247,881.9605921 shares suggests some capacity for foreign inflows but governance and forensic signals may limit interest from institutional foreign investors. Among sector peers, several names show comparable upside but with higher confidence levels (e.g., APF and SRA at similar upside but high confidence).

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 0.4142 and Earnings Quality 3.0/100 suggest a high probability of aggressive accounting or revenue recognition issues.
  • Earnings volatility: Revenue YoY -62.4% and net profit swing to VND 23.7 bn in 2025 increase forecast risk and make forward FCF projections unreliable.
  • Concentrated ownership: largest shareholder holds 13.51% and multiple founders/individuals among top owners, raising related-party and governance risk.
  • Valuation sensitivity: DCF terminal value is 53.2% of EV; small changes in terminal growth or WACC materially change intrinsic value.
  • Liquidity and market risk: 2-week average volume 118,775 shares; trading can be thin relative to larger caps, increasing execution risk.
  • No dividend buffer: dividend yield 0.0% removes income support if price corrects and reduces downside protection.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited accounts or independent audit commentary that address the Beneish and earnings-quality concerns.
  • Stabilisation or recovery in top-line revenue (evidence of sustained growth after the 2025 drop).
  • Asset monetisation or clarity on the composition/quality of book assets that supports the P/B multiple (>0.5) re-rating.
  • Any corporate actions improving minority governance (e.g., reduction of related-party transactions or increased disclosure).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score at 0.4142 (above the manipulation threshold) and an Earnings Quality score of 3.0/100 together signal elevated accounting aggressiveness and poor accrual/cash conversion quality. Altman Z-Score ~2.00 places the company in a grey zone for financial distress and Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 indicates weak underlying fundamentals. There are no positive forensic signals reported. Given these flags, reported profits should be treated with caution until cash-based metrics or independent audit confirmations improve.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 54.5% — a modest historical success rate. Average historical upside when the model was correct is high (avg upside 147.4%), but the hit rate suggests roughly coin-flip directional accuracy; therefore historical signals should be weighted but not relied upon exclusively for conviction.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
31.68P/E
P/B0.50
P/S8.08
ROE1.5%
ROA1.0%
EPS246.20
BVPS15494.21
Gross Margin50.3%
Net Margin19.7%
D/E0.35
Current Ratio3.82
Rev Growth-62.4%
Profit Growth-95.5%
EV/EBITDA9.20
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
76.2M
Charter Capital
761.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Dịch vụ tài chính
Industry (ICB L3)
Dịch vụ tài chính
Sub-industry
Tài chính đặc biệt
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →