Back to Dashboard

VC2

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng VINA2

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
3.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+27.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.600
Intrinsic Value
4.578
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VC2: valuation shows mid-cycle upside but execution and earnings-quality risks limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 4,806 vs market VND 3,800 => implied upside 26.5%. Confidence in the model: low.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng VINA2 (VC2) is a Hanoi-listed construction company operating in building and construction materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu) on HNX. The company reports cyclical project-driven revenues and has reported three-year revenues of VND 1,088.1 bn (2023), VND 1,232.7 bn (2024) and VND 1,138.4 bn (2025). Total assets expanded to VND 3,066.9 bn in 2025 from VND 2,773.7 bn in 2023, reflecting balance-sheet growth typical of contractors carrying work-in-progress and receivables.

Investment Thesis

VC2's valuation under our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 4,806 per share, implying 26.5% upside to the current match price of VND 3,800. The model uses a fair EV/EBITDA of 15.68 (own-history) compared with a sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85; that multiple expansion is the main source of intrinsic value. At the same time, the company shows weak profitability metrics (ROE 1.8%, ROA 0.57%) and thin operating margins (EBIT margin 3.82%), which constrain confidence in sustained earnings power.

Balance-sheet leverage is high (Debt/Equity 2.25) while earnings are volatile: net profit swung from VND 57.5 bn in 2024 to VND 16.6 bn in 2025. Earnings quality is flagged low (score 22.7/100) and the valuation carries low liquidity and low earnings-quality sanity flags. The largest shareholder is an institution (Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư MST) with 36.16% ownership, creating a concentrated ownership structure that can be both stabilizing and a governance risk if minority-aligned interests diverge.

Given the 26.5% implied upside but the model confidence graded low and multiple execution and earnings-quality concerns, the potential return does not fully offset the near-term operational and forensic uncertainty for a high-conviction buy. The upside is meaningful in absolute terms but depends on re-rating to materially higher EV/EBITDA multiples and stabilization of profits.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (company median) and value the firm using a fair EV/EBITDA multiple calibrated to the firm's own history with isotonic calibration.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 15.68 (own_history) — the primary driver of value expansion versus sector median 9.85.
  • Model uses company mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) rather than a one-year result to smooth cyclicality.
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic value (raw VND 8,350.5 per share) to a lower, more conservative VND 4,806 via isotonic recalibration.
  • Sanity flags: low liquidity and low earnings quality reduce model confidence (final confidence = low).
  • Observed market EV/EBITDA (ratios_latest) is 17.41, above our fair multiple and indicative of market pricing that already embeds elevated multiples.

The implied upside of 26.5% signals meaningful re-rating potential if VC2 achieves mid-cycle earnings and market multiple expansion. However, confidence is low due to earnings-quality and liquidity concerns and because the model required calibration from a raw intrinsic value materially higher than the calibrated output. Treat the target as directional rather than precise; downside remains if profits re-normalize below mid-cycle or if leverage pressures rise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Intrinsic value VND 4,806 per share implies 26.5% upside to current price VND 3,800 if the firm achieves mid-cycle EBITDA and market re-rating.
  • Company scale: revenues above VND 1,100 bn in each of past three years (VND 1,138.4 bn in 2025) provide a base to extract operating leverage if margins improve.
  • Institutional anchor shareholder (Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư MST) holds 36.16%, which can enable strategic continuity and execution on large contracts.
Bear Case
  • Earnings volatility: net profit fell to VND 16.6 bn in 2025 from VND 57.5 bn in 2024, showing execution or margin risk on project delivery.
  • Low earnings quality score (22.7/100) and model sanity flags (low earnings quality, low liquidity) raise forensic and sustainability concerns.
  • High leverage (Debt/Equity 2.25) increases refinancing and working-capital risk for a project-driven company with thin EBIT margins (3.82%).
  • Market EV/EBITDA (17.41) exceeds our fair multiple, suggesting the market may already price some multiple expansion or that the company faces higher perceived risk.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction sector remains cyclical and sensitive to public and private capex trends; many contractors carry large amounts of work-in-progress and receivables, which amplify balance-sheet volatility. Regulatory context matters: SBV credit-growth quotas and bank appetite for construction-sector lending can tighten funding for contractors, while state-owned enterprise (SOE) participation and potential SOE payout or contract mandates can affect project pipelines. VAS accounting differences (timing of revenue recognition for construction contracts, treatment of land use rights and progress bills) can make year-on-year profits lumpy and reduce earnings comparability across peers. In this context, an EV/EBITDA-based mid-cycle valuation is appropriate to smooth noise, but it is sensitive to chosen fair multiples and to the firm's earnings-quality profile.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings volatility: net profit swung from VND 57.5 bn (2024) to VND 16.6 bn (2025), indicating execution and margin risk on projects.
  • Low earnings quality (22.7/100) increases the probability that reported profits contain non-recurring items or aggressive recognition choices.
  • High leverage (Debt/Equity 2.25) raises refinancing risk, especially if receivables conversion stalls or lending conditions tighten under SBV credit guidance.
  • Low liquidity: two-week average volume is 59,379 shares, which can amplify price moves and impede large-scale position adjustments.
  • Concentrated ownership: the top shareholder holds 36.16%, which can limit free-float and reduce governance transparency for minority holders.
  • Model risk: the valuation required isotonic recalibration from a raw intrinsic value materially higher than the calibrated figure, reflecting sensitivity to input assumptions and low model confidence.

Catalysts

  • Stabilization or recovery in net profit above mid-cycle levels would validate the EV/EBITDA assumptions and support re-rating.
  • Improved earnings-quality disclosures (clearer contract accounting, receivables aging) or a reduction in leverage would materially reduce perceived risk.
  • Large contract awards or faster-than-expected receivables collection that improve cash flow and reduce net debt.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null). However, the company records a low earnings-quality score (22.7/100) and the model raised 'low earnings quality' as a sanity flag. Given VAS accounting variability for construction contracts and no explicit forensic red flags provided, the primary forensic concern is earnings quality rather than an outright manipulation signal. Monitor disclosures on contract revenue recognition, receivables provisioning and related-party transactions.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 63.6% (rounded), meaning it correctly predicted directional (>10% threshold) next-year moves in roughly two-thirds of historical cases; this is respectable but not infallible. Average historical upside on past calls was high (165.8%), but historical upside is skewed by outliers and should not be taken as a baseline expectation for VC2 given current low model confidence.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.00 · 65th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.94
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.247
GMI
1.277
AQI
0.898
SGI
0.923
DEPI
1.045
SGAI
0.904
TATA
0.044
LVGI
1.052

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
16.42P/E
P/B0.29
P/S0.24
ROE1.8%
ROA0.6%
EPS219.29
BVPS12254.64
Gross Margin9.1%
Net Margin1.5%
D/E2.25
Current Ratio1.37
Rev Growth-7.5%
Profit Growth-70.4%
EV/EBITDA17.12
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
75.6M
Charter Capital
756.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →