Back to Dashboard

VEC

Technology

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Điện tử và Tin học Việt Nam

Công nghệ Thông tinThiết bị và Phần cứngCT
30.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+20.9%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
30.900
Intrinsic Value
37.371
ModelDCF PE BLEND

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VEC: Valuation shows 20.9% upside but execution and forensic risks plus illiquidity reduce conviction

Intrinsic value VND 36,283 vs market VND 30,000 — implied upside 20.9% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Điện tử và Tin học Việt Nam (VEC) operates in the technology sector within ICB3 'Thiết bị và Phần cứng' and is listed on UPCOM. The company generated revenue of VND 390.3 bn in 2025 after a rebound from VND 296.5 bn in 2024 and VND 422.9 bn in 2023, indicating volatile top-line performance over the past three years. VEC reports positive net profit of VND 60.9 bn in 2025 after losses in 2023 (VND -5.3 bn) and 2024 (VND -6.3 bn), and shows return on equity (ROE) of 13.7% and return on assets (ROA) of 7.8% in the latest reported metrics.

The shareholder base is highly concentrated: Tập Đoàn Geleximco holds 87.97% of shares; foreign ownership room is 0.0%, which constrains FOL-driven demand. Trading is thin (avg volume 2w = 1,625 shares) and the stock trades on UPCOM, which commonly implies lower liquidity and less analyst coverage relative to HOSE/HNX listings in the Vietnamese market context.

Investment Thesis

VEC's blended intrinsic value (DCF/PE blend) implies upside of 20.9% to VND 36,283 per share versus the current match price of VND 30,000. The DCF component is dominant in the blend (60%) and produces an intrinsic estimate of VND 63,030.9 per share, while the PE leg contributes VND 11,117.5 per share; the model uses a WACC of 10.21% and terminal growth of 4.5%.

Supportive fundamentals include: 1) a return to profitability in 2025 with net profit VND 60.9 bn and an EPS of VND 1,389.68; 2) decent ROE of 13.7% and net profit margin of 17.6%; and 3) a conservative balance-sheet signal — debt/equity of 0.338 and an Altman Z-Score flagged in the forensic positive signals (Z-Score 8.35) indicating low bankruptcy risk. These points underpin the mid-teens upside from the valuation.

Key reasons for limited conviction: 1) Forensic and earnings-quality flags materially lower confidence — Beneish M-Score is -1.6285 (above the -1.78 manipulation threshold) with a year-over-year increase of +1.26, and an Earnings Quality Score of 22.3/100 (cash conversion 0.2/100; revenue quality 0.0/100). 2) Sanity flags in the model include 'illiquid', 'low_earnings_quality', and 'manipulation_risk'. 3) Market-structure constraints: concentrated ownership (Geleximco 87.97%) and zero foreign room limit free float and liquidity, increasing execution risk for any re-rating. Given the implied 20.9% upside but very_low model confidence and pronounced forensic concerns, the upside does not sufficiently compensate for the execution and reliability risks at current prices.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a DCF (60%) and a PE-based valuation (40%); results were isotonic-calibrated and flagged for low confidence.

  • DCF intrinsic: VND 63,030.9 per share (60% weight)
  • PE intrinsic: VND 11,117.5 per share (40% weight); max fair PE capped at 12.0x
  • WACC assumed at 10.21% with terminal growth 4.5%
  • Net cash position included in model: net debt = negative VND 89,891,284,276 (net cash)
  • Model flagged for illiquidity and low earnings quality; calibration method: isotonic

The blended intrinsic value of VND 36,283 implies 20.9% upside to the current price of VND 30,000 but the model confidence is very_low. The high sensitivity to the DCF leg and the model's sanity flags reduce conviction — treat the intrinsic estimate as directional rather than precise. We apply limited weight to the upside given forensic concerns and severe liquidity/ownership constraints.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Blended intrinsic value implies VND 36,283 per share (20.9% upside) supported by a DCF intrinsic of VND 63,030.9.
  • Return to profitability in 2025 with net profit of VND 60.9 bn and EPS of VND 1,389.68 suggests operational recovery.
  • Healthy solvency signals: Debt/Equity of 0.338 and positive Altman Z-Score (8.35) indicate low bankruptcy risk.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.6285 (above -1.78 threshold) and an Earnings Quality Score of 22.3/100, with cash conversion 0.2/100 and revenue quality 0.0/100, point to aggressive accounting and unreliable earnings.
  • Severely constrained liquidity and free float — avg volume 2w = 1,625 and top shareholder Geleximco owns 87.97%; foreign room 0.0% — heightening execution and repricing risk.
  • High model sensitivity to DCF assumptions (60% weight) and model sanity flags ('illiquid', 'low_earnings_quality', 'manipulation_risk') reduce the reliability of the VND 36,283 target.

Sector Context

The company sits in the 'Thiết bị và Phần cứng' sub-sector where peer median implied upside is 6.0% (sector median_upside_pct 6.0396%). VEC's implied upside of 20.9% is well above the sector median, but comparable peer top-upsides listed in the input also carry very_low confidence tags, indicating sector-wide model uncertainty. Peers trade on a range of confidence levels and liquidity profiles; VEC's UPCOM listing and concentrated ownership place it toward the less liquid end of the peer set.

Regulatory and Vietnamese-market considerations matter: VAS accounting differences can make cross-border comparisons difficult and may contribute to the low revenue-quality score noted in the forensic analysis. Also, zero foreign room limits demand from offshore funds and SOE-related payout or support dynamics (if any) can affect valuation in ways not captured by the model. For financial-sector adjacencies, VAMC bonds or SBV quotas are not directly relevant here, but any dealings with state groups could introduce SOE-style governance or mandated dividends.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.6285 and a YoY M-Score change of +1.26 indicate rising manipulation likelihood versus the -1.78 threshold.
  • Low earnings quality: overall score 22.3/100 with cash conversion 0.2/100 and revenue quality 0.0/100 — reported profits may not be backed by cash.
  • Liquidity and free-float concentration: avg volume 2w = 1,625 and Geleximco 87.97% ownership plus foreign_room = 0.0% limit marketability and can cause price volatility on small flows.
  • Model/sensitivity risk: blended valuation heavily driven by DCF (60%); WACC and terminal growth assumptions materially affect intrinsic value.
  • Governance and related-party risk common in concentrated ownership structures — potential for related-party transactions or non-arms-length deals.
  • UPCOM listing and transparency: lower disclosure and analyst coverage than HOSE/HNX peers may increase information asymmetry.
  • Negative EV/EBITDA (-16.2576) and negative EBIT margin (-23.16%) indicate operating irregularities or one-off items affecting profitability multiples.

Catalysts

  • Release of audited, high-quality financials or improved cash conversion metrics that address revenue and earnings-quality concerns.
  • Any reduction in ownership concentration or increase in free float (e.g., partial divestment by Geleximco) expanding liquidity and investor base.
  • Operational turnaround evidence: consistent revenue growth and sustained net profit after 2025 that proves earnings durability.
  • Corporate-governance improvements or independent audit confirmations that reduce manipulation risk and raise model confidence.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the central concern. Beneish M-Score of -1.6285 exceeds the typical -1.78 threshold and rose by +1.26 year-over-year, placing VEC in the 76th percentile for manipulation risk among Vietnamese peers. The Earnings Quality Score of 22.3/100 — driven by cash conversion 0.2/100 and revenue quality 0.0/100 — undermines trust in reported profits. Positive counterpoints include a strong Altman Z-Score (8.35) indicating low bankruptcy probability and a Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 showing neutral fundamental health. Overall, forensic signals reduce confidence in headline earnings and imply investors should demand clearer cash-flow proof and audit transparency before assigning full weight to reported earnings or the model's upside.

Track Record

Model track record covers 10 years with a hit rate of 55.6% and average upside per year of 6.491%. The modest hit rate (roughly 56%) suggests the model has been only slightly better than coin-flip accuracy historically; past performance provides limited comfort, especially here where current model confidence is very_low and forensic flags are elevated. Treat the model output as one input among many rather than decisive proof of value.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.63 · 77th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.26
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.158
GMI
1.477
AQI
0.649
SGI
1.316
DEPI
0.676
SGAI
1.233
TATA
0.084
LVGI
1.011

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
22.24P/E
P/B2.87
P/S3.47
ROE13.7%
ROA7.8%
EPS1389.68
BVPS10755.60
Gross Margin24.0%
Net Margin17.6%
D/E0.34
Current Ratio4.96
Rev Growth31.7%
Profit Growth1201.1%
EV/EBITDA-16.22
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
43.8M
Charter Capital
438.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Công nghệ Thông tin
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị và Phần cứng
Sub-industry
Phần cứng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →