Back to Dashboard

VFC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần VINAFCO

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
101.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
-3.7%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
101.600
Intrinsic Value
97.863
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VINAFCO (VFC): limited downside but execution and valuation gaps persist

Target VND 97,863 vs market VND 101,600 — implied downside -3.7% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần VINAFCO (VFC) is listed on UPCOM and operates in the transport/logistics segment of the construction sector (ICB: Vận tải). The company reported revenue of VND 1,354.6 bn in 2025 after VND 1,163.4 bn in 2024 and VND 1,272.4 bn in 2023, indicating a recovery in top-line activity in 2025. Ownership is highly concentrated: two institutional shareholders hold a combined 95.9% (Công ty Cổ Phần Logistics Asg 51.29% and The Shibusawa Warehouse Ltd. 44.61%), leaving limited free float and thin liquidity on UPCOM.

Investment Thesis

VFC's valuation is effectively flat-to-slightly-negative versus the market price: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model implies an intrinsic value of VND 97,863 per share, -3.7% versus the last match price of VND 101,600 and the model's stated confidence is low. Key financial signals are mixed — revenue grew 16.4% YoY in the latest period, but margins and returns remain weak: ROE at 2.0% and ROA at 1.2%, with a net profit margin of 1.2% and EBIT margin of 0.8%. These profitability metrics contrast with market multiples that look rich: P/E of 271.2x and EV/EBITDA of 70.0x.

The concentrated institutional ownership reduces free-float liquidity and increases the execution risk for minority investors; foreign ownership room is present (foreign_room ~1.46 mn shares) but actual two-week average volume is effectively zero, limiting market access. The earnings quality score (72.4/100) is acceptable but not a forensic green light; there are no flagged Beneish M-Score or other forensic red flags in the file. Given the narrow implied downside and low model confidence, the stock does not offer a margin of safety large enough to compensate for the low liquidity, concentrated ownership, and weak profitability profile.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation calibrated to the company's historical EV/EBITDA and sector context.

  • Model uses a fair EV/EBITDA of 12.76 (source: own_history) versus sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85.
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input and the company's historical EBITDA variability (EBITDA CV 0.5841) drive sensitivity.
  • Raw intrinsic value prior to calibration was VND 29,177.4 per share; isotonic calibration produced the final VND 97,863.
  • Model confidence was recalibrated to low based on liquidity and input volatility (sanity flag: illiquid).

The implied downside of -3.7% suggests the current market price is broadly in line with our calibrated mid-cycle view, but model confidence is low due to illiquidity and volatile historical EBITDA. We place limited weight on the signal and view the valuation as only a weak constraint on future returns unless operations or liquidity materially improve.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue recovered to VND 1,354.6 bn in 2025, up from VND 1,163.4 bn in 2024 (Revenue YoY +16.4%), indicating demand resilience.
  • Earnings quality score of 72.4/100 suggests reported earnings are reasonably reliable versus lower-quality peers.
  • Significant institutional backing (combined 95.9% by two institutions) can deliver strategic stability and access to capital if needed.
  • Model fair EV/EBITDA (12.76) is above sector EV/EBITDA (9.85), leaving scope for multiple re-rating if execution and margins improve.
Bear Case
  • Profitability is very weak: ROE 2.0%, ROA 1.2%, net profit margin 1.2% and EBIT margin 0.8%, implying limited cash returns to equity holders.
  • Market multiples appear stretched relative to profitability: P/E 271.2x and EV/EBITDA 70.0x, increasing downside risk if earnings disappoint.
  • Liquidity is essentially nil (avg volume 2w = 0.0) and UPCOM status plus concentrated ownership (95.9%) limit tradability and free-float-driven price discovery.
  • Model confidence is low and the valuation uses an isotonic calibration from a raw intrinsic value materially lower (VND 29,177.4), highlighting sensitivity to assumptions.

Sector Context

Vận tải/logistics on UPCOM operates with structural demand tied to broader industrial activity and construction cycles. Sector median upside across peers is ~9.6%, with top small-cap peers showing higher upside but often low model confidence, reflecting sector dispersion. Regulatory considerations in Vietnam (VAS accounting differences, SBV credit quotas for lenders to logistics/transport projects, and historically high reliance on off-balance items for some SOEs) matter for comparability; VINAFCO's operating margins are low relative to peers. On UPCOM, illiquidity and concentrated share registries are common; foreign ownership limits exist but VFC still shows some foreign room (~1.46 mn shares).

Risk Factors

  • Very low liquidity (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) — market exits and rebalancing can be costly or impossible at scale.
  • Highly concentrated ownership: two institutions hold 95.9%, reducing free float and increasing the risk that minority shareholders receive limited corporate transparency or liquidity support.
  • Thin profitability and high valuation multiples: P/E 271.2x and EV/EBITDA 70.0x create downside if margins revert or profits decline further.
  • Model confidence is low and the valuation is sensitive to mid-cycle EBITDA and EV/EBITDA assumptions (EBITDA CV 0.5841).
  • UPCOM listing imposes lower disclosure/marketability standards vs HSX/HNX; sector-specific accounting treatments (VAS) can make cross-company comparisons noisy.
  • No dividend yield (0.0%), limiting cash return while shareholders face holding and liquidity risks.

Catalysts

  • Operational improvement that meaningfully lifts EBIT margin (currently 0.8%) or ROE from 2.0%.
  • Corporate actions from majority shareholders (e.g., a strategic sale or secondary placing) that increase liquidity or change free-float dynamics.
  • Sector re-rating driven by stronger logistics demand or improved sector EV/EBITDA multiples.
  • Any transparent disclosure or audited improvements that raise model confidence and reduce perceived execution risk.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score or other forensic red flags are present in the input; forensic fields are null and no red_flags were provided. Earnings quality is moderate-to-good at 72.4/100, which reduces immediate concerns over manipulation, but the lack of forensic flags should be read in context of low liquidity and concentrated ownership rather than as a definitive green light.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% and an average upside when correct of 15.0%. This is a middling track record — the model captures some directional moves but is far from infallible. Given the model's low confidence on the current file and illiquidity, historical performance should be used cautiously when sizing positions.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.57 · 35th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.26
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.988
GMI
0.891
AQI
0.946
SGI
1.164
DEPI
1.163
SGAI
1.334
TATA
-0.007
LVGI
1.242

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
271.22P/E
P/B5.22
P/S2.55
ROE2.0%
ROA1.2%
EPS403.44
BVPS19594.42
Gross Margin7.5%
Net Margin1.2%
D/E0.64
Current Ratio2.04
Rev Growth16.4%
Profit Growth-16.3%
EV/EBITDA70.03
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
33.8M
Charter Capital
338.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Vận tải Thủy
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →