Back to Dashboard

VLA

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Phát triển Công nghệ Văn Lang

TechnologyCông nghệ Thông tinPhần mềm & Dịch vụ Máy tínhCT
6.100
VND · Close 15 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelDCF + P/E Blend
ConfidenceLow
Overvalued
−37.1%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

DCF + P/E Blend values the company at 3.837 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
6.100
Intrinsic Value
3.837

Backtest-calibrated reading

+0.1%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Technology stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +0.1% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Technology
−7.0%+6.9%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VLA: tiny upside vs material execution and forensic risks

Intrinsic value VND 11,078 vs market VND 10,800 — implied upside 2.6% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Phát triển Công nghệ Văn Lang (VLA) is listed on HNX in the Software & Computer Services sector. The company reported revenue of VND 12.0 bn in 2025 (down from VND 14.8 bn in 2024) and net profit of VND 0.9 bn in 2025. It remains a very small-cap franchise (issued shares: 3,995,996) with a business focused on technology products and services rather than large-scale software export operations.

Investment Thesis

Valuation implies minimal upside: our blended DCF/PE intrinsic value is VND 11,078 per share vs the market at VND 10,800, for an upside of 2.6% and model confidence rated low. The DCF component carries most weight (60%) and benefits from a terminal growth assumption of 4.5% and WACC of 12.3%, but the DCF intrinsic (VND 3,628.7 per share) and PE intrinsic (VND 2,626.2 per share) are both far below the headline blend, reflecting material model adjustments and calibration.

Operationally the company shows shallow profitability and weak growth: revenue fell by 18.9% YoY in the latest period and EBITDA/EBIT are under pressure (EBIT margin -16.0%). ROE is only 2.0% and ROA 1.8%, while EPS is VND 219 and BVPS is VND 11,247 per share. The balance sheet appears conservative with Debt/Equity around 0.06, though free-cash-flow scale is tiny (base FCF in the model ~VND 0.4 bn). Given the narrow implied upside (2.6%) the stock offers limited compensation for execution and forensic risk.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 60% DCF and 40% PE-based intrinsic valuation, isotonic-calibrated to produce a final per-share fair value.

  • DCF WACC of 12.3% and terminal growth 4.5% drive the DCF leg (DCF intrinsic VND 3,628.7).
  • PE leg uses a max fair PE of 12.0 producing PE intrinsic VND 2,626.2.
  • Model applies a 60/40 blend (dcf/pe) and isotonic calibration yielding raw intrinsic before calibration VND 3,227.7 and final intrinsic VND 11,078.
  • Model flags: illiquid, low earnings quality, and manipulation risk reduce confidence; terminal value comprises c.50.2% of enterprise value.
  • Net debt is negative (net cash) per model inputs (~VND -8.8 bn), modest in absolute scale versus market cap.

The 2.6% implied upside is negligible relative to execution and forensic risks and the model's confidence is low; we have limited conviction in the intrinsic number. Key inputs (WACC 12.3%, terminal g 4.5%, and a large terminal-value share) make the valuation sensitive to small shifts in growth/WACC assumptions.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position in the model (net_debt negative) gives financial flexibility for small deals or buybacks.
  • Gross margin is very high at 73.3%, implying product/service gross economics can be attractive if operating leverage improves.
  • A return to revenue growth from a low base (revenue VND 12.0 bn in 2025) could re-rate multiples given current low market cap and limited free-float.
Bear Case
  • Forensic and earnings-quality red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.1535 (above the -1.78 threshold) and an earnings quality score of 7.6/100 suggest elevated manipulation and cash-conversion concerns.
  • Operating profitability is weak (EBIT margin -16.0%) despite a high gross margin, indicating cost structure or one-off charges impairing earnings.
  • Very low liquidity (avg daily volume 219 shares over 2 weeks) and a concentrated shareholder base (largest individual 24.98%) increase execution and exit risk for investors.
  • Revenue declined 18.9% YoY in the latest year and base FCF is tiny (~VND 0.4 bn in model), limiting scope for reinvestment without equity issuance.

Sector Context

The Software & Computer Services sector in Vietnam trades with meaningful dispersion in valuations and execution risk. Peers show median implied upside of 6.0% in our universe, higher than VLA's 2.6% but still modest. Regulatory and market features relevant to Vietnamese tech names include VAS accounting choices that can distort revenue timing and recognition, and generally limited foreign ownership room on HNX-listed small-caps (VLA foreign room: 1,933,643 shares). Many small local software firms carry concentrated insider ownership and low free float, amplifying liquidity and governance risk.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic flags: Beneish M-Score -1.1535 indicates potential manipulation risk and earnings-quality score 7.6/100 signals poor accruals and cash conversion.
  • Low operating profitability: EBIT margin -16.0% and volatile top-line (revenue down 18.9% YoY) increase downside to earnings.
  • Illiquidity: two-week average volume 219 shares makes trading large blocks difficult and increases price sensitivity to small flows.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five individuals hold ~61% collectively (largest 24.98%), raising related-party and minority protection concerns.
  • Model sensitivity: terminal value accounts for ~50.2% of value — small shifts in terminal g or WACC materially change intrinsic value.
  • Small absolute scale of cash flows (base FCF ~VND 0.4 bn) limits capacity for capex or acquisitions without funding.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly results showing re-acceleration of revenue growth from the 2025 trough and improvement in EBIT margin.
  • Corporate actions that reduce forensic concerns — e.g., improved cash conversion, external audit commentary or governance enhancements.
  • Any liquidity event or block trades that broaden free float and reduce concentrated ownership could re-rate the stock.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.1535 is above the conservative -1.78 threshold, indicating elevated probability of manipulation. The earnings-quality score of 7.6/100 is extremely low, with reported issues in cash conversion and receivables (eq_cash_conv and eq_receivables flagged at 0.0/100). Positive signal: DSRI of 1.8476 suggests inventory behaviour aligns with revenue trends, but this does not offset the broader accrual and cash-flow warnings. Overall, forensic risk is moderate to high and materially weakens confidence in reported earnings and the model output.

Track Record

Model track record span 12 years with a hit rate of 81.8% historically and an average upside in successful years of 158.4%. While the historical hit rate appears strong, the track record should be treated with caution: past performance is aggregated across many stocks and market regimes, and this particular company's low liquidity, concentrated ownership and forensic flags reduce the relevance of a historical hit rate to future outcomes.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

75th–90th
M −1.15 · 86th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.22
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.848
GMI
0.929
AQI
0.013
SGI
0.811
DEPI
0.938
SGAI
1.028
TATA
0.211
LVGI
0.458

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
2.0%
ROA
1.8%
EPS
219
BVPS
11.247
Gross Margin
73.3%
Net Margin
7.3%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
17.87
Rev Growth
−18.9%
Profit Growth
+69.3%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
8.1%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.0M
Charter Capital
40.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Công nghệ Thông tin
Industry (ICB L3)
Phần mềm & Dịch vụ Máy tính
Sub-industry
Phần mềm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →