VNX: small, cash-rich advertising & trade‑fair operator with high payout and limited liquidity
Intrinsic value VND 448 vs market VND 400; implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Quảng cáo và Hội chợ Thương mại Vinexad (VNX) is a small-cap advertising and trade‑fair company listed on UPCOM operating in media/communications and exhibition services. Revenue has grown from VND 252.3 bn in 2023 to VND 293.8 bn in 2025; net profit rose from VND 37.5 bn to VND 56.8 bn over the same period. The company shows high profitability metrics for its size (ROE 54.5%, ROA 32.9%, EBIT margin 22.6%) and a very high cash return to shareholders via a reported dividend yield of 32.5%.
Investment Thesis
VNX's core attraction is cash generation and shareholder returns rather than rapid scale: EPS is VND 17,600 and BVPS is VND 37,932, with reported net cash on the balance sheet (model net_debt approx. VND -122.0 bn). The firm's revenue and profit expansion to VND 293.8 bn and VND 56.8 bn in 2025 demonstrate resilient end‑market demand for events and advertising.
Valuation upside is limited under our blended FCF/PE model (intrinsic VND 448, implied upside 12.1%) and the model confidence is very_low because of data and liquidity constraints. Key model drivers include a base FCF of about VND 56.3 bn, a 10% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth, with a 70/30 DCF/PE mix. Those inputs produce a modest upside that does not provide a wide margin of safety against execution or liquidity risk.
Operationally the company scores well on margins (gross margin 34.3%, net margin 19.3%) and earnings quality (88.2/100), but faces structural limitations: extremely low trading liquidity (avg volume 2w = 4 shares), zero foreign ownership room, and concentrated insider ownership (top five individuals together control ~49.2%). The combination of narrow implied upside (12.1%) and very_low model confidence suggests the current price does not compensate fully for illiquidity and execution risk.
Valuation Commentary
Blend of a 10‑year DCF (70%) and a PE floor/cap approach (30%), calibrated isotonic to historical outcomes.
- Base FCF of VND 56.3 bn and projection horizon of 10 years.
- WACC set at 10.0% with terminal growth of 4.0%; terminal value accounts for ~57.6% of enterprise value (tv_pct 0.5759).
- Net cash position of approximately VND -122.0 bn (model net_debt) reduces equity risk.
- PE component uses a fair PE of 5.0 and a PE cap of 25 with a 30% weight in the blend.
The blended intrinsic price of VND 448 implies 12.1% upside from the VND 400 market price. Given the model's very_low confidence, small market cap and extreme illiquidity, the implied upside should be treated cautiously; the valuation provides limited buffer versus execution, liquidity and governance risks.
Bull vs Bear
- High reported profitability: ROE 54.5% and ROA 32.9% with an EBIT margin of 22.6%, supporting strong cash generation.
- Net cash balance (model net_debt ~ VND -122.0 bn) provides balance sheet optionality and supports the high dividend yield (32.5%).
- Revenue and profit traction: revenue increased to VND 293.8 bn and net profit to VND 56.8 bn in 2025, showing scaling within current niche.
- Very limited liquidity (avg volume 2w = 4 shares) and UPCOM listing make price discovery and exit difficult.
- Zero foreign ownership room constrains demand from institutional foreign investors and narrows trading interest.
- Concentrated insider ownership (top five individuals ~49.2%) raises governance and free‑float concerns for minority holders.
- Model confidence is very_low and valuation upside is modest at 12.1%, offering little cushion against operational setbacks.
Sector Context
VNX sits in the Vietnamese media/communications (Truyền thông) ICB3 industry which includes many small, specialized service providers. The sector's peer median implied upside is about 12.0%, so VNX's 12.1% is in line with peers but at the lower end of conviction. UPCOM‑listed names often suffer from illiquidity compared with HOSE/HNX peers, limiting participation by funds. Regulatory context: advertising and events are sensitive to macro/corporate spending cycles and local approvals; for SOE or state-linked companies in the sector there can be payout or mandate constraints, though VNX appears privately held. For banks or larger corporates in the sector, VAMC bonds and SBV quotas matter; for VNX's business the main Vietnam‑specific considerations are VAS accounting practices and recovery of receivables from state or large corporate clients.
Risk Factors
- Severe illiquidity: average two‑week matching volume of 4 shares makes transaction execution and market impact a primary risk.
- Concentrated ownership: top five shareholders total ~49.2%, limiting free float and increasing governance/expropriation risk.
- Zero foreign room: foreign_room = 0.0 prevents non‑resident investors from acquiring shares and reduces potential demand.
- Model confidence very_low: valuation is sensitive to WACC (10.0%) and terminal growth (4.0%); small changes materially affect intrinsic price.
- Dividend dependence: very high reported dividend yield (32.5%) may not be sustainable if cash generation weakens or capex needs rise.
- Macro/execution sensitivity: event and advertising revenues can be volatile with economic cycles, which would harm margins and FCF.
Catalysts
- Publication of audited annual results confirming or improving the 2025 profit level (VND 56.8 bn).
- Any corporate action increasing liquidity or free float (share sale by insiders or transfer to HOSE/HNX).
- Reversal of foreign ownership restriction or listing upgrade that broadens investor base.
- Material one‑off sale of assets or use of net cash to buy back shares or declare extraordinary distribution.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M‑Score or other forensic score is provided (mscore=null) and the model did not flag specific red flags; earnings quality is high at 88.2/100. Given the absence of formal forensic flags, the primary concerns are illiquidity and ownership concentration rather than accounting manipulation.
Track Record
Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% (directional calls >10% matched the next‑year direction slightly more often than not). Historical average upside across calls is very large (avg_upside_pct 459.3%), but that metric is skewed by outliers; the modest recent implied upside combined with very_low confidence suggests we should place limited weight on model history for this small, illiquid UPCOM stock.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.