Back to Dashboard

VTZ

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất và Thương mại Nhựa Việt Thành

Hóa chấtCT
20.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
20.700
Intrinsic Value
19.832
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VTZ: distressed EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation reflects bankruptcy risk and concentrated insider ownership

Intrinsic value VND 19,353 vs market VND 20,200 => implied downside of 4.2% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất và Thương mại Nhựa Việt Thành (VTZ) is a chemical/plastics manufacturer listed on HNX operating in the Hóa chất sector. The company generated revenue growth from VND 2,656.6 bn in 2023 to VND 4,916.5 bn in 2025, making it a mid-sized domestic player supplying polymer/plastic products to industrial and consumer segments. Its asset base expanded from VND 1,684.7 bn in 2023 to VND 3,270.4 bn in 2025, indicating recent investment or working-capital increases.

Investment Thesis

VTZ's latest fundamentals show revenue acceleration (Revenue YoY 38.7%) but mixed profitability and elevated leverage. The company reports an ROE of 6.2% and ROA of 1.8%, with a thin net margin of 1.1% and an EBIT margin of 3.4%, highlighting limited earnings conversion despite growing top line. Market multiples are rich relative to current earnings quality: P/E 29.6 and EV/EBITDA 18.2 alongside a P/B of 1.8.

The valuation model uses a distressed EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach that produces an intrinsic value of VND 19,353 per share, below the current market price of VND 20,200. Key balance-sheet concerns drive the distressed treatment: net debt of VND 2,111,877,276,468 (model input) and a calibrated BVPS floor at VND 11,400.1 per share. Forensic flags (Beneish M-Score and Altman Z-Score) and a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 weigh heavily on conviction, which the model classifies as very_low. Given the narrow implied downside of 4.2% and the model's very low confidence, the risk-reward is asymmetric: limited near-term price relief coupled with material downside if accounting or solvency risks materialize.

Ownership concentration is another execution risk: three individuals hold a combined ~66.9% (24.12% + 22.59% + 20.21%), which reduces free float and raises governance scrutiny. Foreign ownership room remains substantial (foreign_room ~37,979,318 shares), but given forensic and leverage concerns, demand from institutional offshore investors is likely to be muted.

Valuation Commentary

Distressed EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated via isotonic regression to avoid negative or implausible outputs; model down-weights raw intrinsic values due to manipulation and solvency flags.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input: VND 119,824,193,315
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 12.45
  • Net debt: VND 2,111,877,276,468 (model treats company as distressed)
  • BVPS floor: VND 11,400.1 with a 0.7 discount applied in calibration
  • Model confidence: very_low due to forensic/sanity flags and isotonic recalibration

The model produces an intrinsic value of VND 19,353 per share, implying -4.2% vs the market price of VND 20,200; calibration reduced a raw intrinsic value of VND 7,980.1 to avoid implausible outputs. Confidence is very_low—interpret the intrinsic value as an indicative floor rather than a high-conviction target; downside risk from leverage and forensic flags could exceed model-implied ranges.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue growth accelerated to VND 4,916.5 bn in 2025 from VND 2,656.6 bn in 2023, supporting scale economies and higher mid-cycle EBITDA (model mid-cycle EBITDA VND 119,824,193,315).
  • Receivables quality scored 87.1 and revenue quality 100.0 in forensic signals, suggesting revenue recognition and collections are relatively reliable despite other red flags.
  • Significant foreign ownership room (~37,979,318 shares) provides potential for fresh institutional demand if forensic and leverage concerns are resolved.
Bear Case
  • Model treats VTZ as distressed: net debt of VND 2,111,877,276,468 and a BVPS floor at VND 11,400.1, with the calibration producing a low-confidence intrinsic value (very_low).
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score percentile at the 92nd and M-Score -0.1844 (above Beneish threshold), Altman Z-Score 2.11 in the grey zone, and Piotroski F-Score 3/9 indicate elevated manipulation and bankruptcy risk.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.7648 combined with thin net margin (1.1%) reduces resilience to downturns or raw material price volatility.
  • Insider concentration: top three individuals hold ~66.9% of shares, limiting free float and raising governance and liquidity execution risks.

Sector Context

VTZ sits in the cyclical Hóa chất industry where margins are sensitive to raw-material (petrochemical/resin) cycles and domestic industrial demand. Peer valuation dispersion is wide: sector median upside is 5.6% while top chemical peers show >40% upside in our mid-cycle models, indicating idiosyncratic differences in leverage, earnings quality, and market positioning. Vietnamese-specific factors matter: VAS accounting can mask impairment practices, State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) credit growth quotas and bank willingness to roll or restructure debt affect refinancing for leveraged producers, and the presence of VAMC-style legacy bonds for banks can change counterparty risk for corporate borrowers. For real-economy cyclicals, access to working-capital financing and raw-material procurement terms are often decisive for near-term performance.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score percentile at 92nd and M-Score -0.1844 suggest aggressive accounting; model sanity flag lists "manipulation_risk".
  • Solvency risk: Altman Z-Score 2.11 is in the grey zone; net debt in the model of VND 2,111,877,276,468 indicates significant leverage (Debt/Equity 2.76).
  • Low earnings resilience: Piotroski F-Score 3/9 and an earnings quality score of 50.4 point to fragile operational improvements.
  • Concentrated ownership: top three shareholders hold ~66.9%, which could impede minority shareholder protections or trigger related-party transactions.
  • Low free cash generation relative to liabilities: thin net margin (1.1%) and EBIT margin 3.4% limit cushion for debt service during a downturn.
  • Model and data confidence: valuation model flagged as very_low confidence and produced a raw intrinsic value that required isotonic recalibration, reducing reliability of price target.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited financials and management commentary that address Beneish/Altman concerns or show improved cash conversion.
  • Debt restructuring or refinancing that materially reduces net debt from the model's VND 2,111,877,276,468 assumption.
  • Operational improvements raising EBIT margin above current 3.4% or transparent asset sales that strengthen equity and BVPS.
  • Reduction in insider block holdings or disclosure of plans to increase free float could improve marketability and valuation multiples.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score (-0.1844) exceeds the typical manipulation threshold (-1.78) and sits at the 92nd percentile versus peers, suggesting aggressive accounting trends year-over-year. The Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 indicates weak operational metrics, while the Altman Z-Score of 2.11 places the company in a grey zone for bankruptcy risk. Positive signals include an earnings quality score of 50.4 with revenue quality at 100.0 and receivables quality 87.1, implying revenue recognition and collections are comparatively better than other areas. Overall, forensic risk is elevated and materially reduces confidence in reported equity and earnings.

Track Record

Historical model track record spans 6 years with a hit rate of 40% and an average upside of 32.3% when calls were successful. The modest hit rate and the model's outsize average upside imply the framework produces occasional large successes but is inconsistent; use past performance cautiously, especially here where model confidence is very_low and forensic flags exist.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Elevated
M -0.18 · 92th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.57
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.022
GMI
1.307
AQI
4.059
SGI
1.388
DEPI
1.044
SGAI
0.806
TATA
0.113
LVGI
1.111

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
30.30P/E
P/B1.82
P/S0.32
ROE6.2%
ROA1.8%
EPS683.22
BVPS11400.15
Gross Margin4.3%
Net Margin1.1%
D/E2.76
Current Ratio1.13
Rev Growth38.7%
Profit Growth-13.4%
EV/EBITDA18.34
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
76.2M
Charter Capital
761.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →