Back to Dashboard

VUA

Securities

Công ty Cổ phần Chứng khoán Stanley Brothers

Dịch vụ tài chínhCK
15.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Overvalued
Low
-51.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
15.000
Intrinsic Value
7.234
ModelCYCLE ADJUSTED PB

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VUA (Stanley Brothers): highly illiquid UPCoM broker with stretched multiples and weak recent profitability

Intrinsic value VND 9,404 vs market VND 19,500 -> implied downside -51.8% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Chứng khoán Stanley Brothers (VUA) is a securities firm listed on UPCoM with 200,000,000 shares outstanding. The company operates brokerage and related financial services within Vietnam's securities ecosystem and competes in the 'Dịch vụ tài chính' ICB3 industry. As a UPCoM-listed broker, VUA's revenue and profitability are highly sensitive to market turnover and fee pools; it also faces Vietnamese-specific considerations such as VAS accounting for securities inventories and the impact of SBV-directed market/capital flow policies on trading volumes. Trading is thin (avg volume 331 shares over 2w) and free-float appears limited despite a large indicated foreign room (VND 200,000,000 available), reflecting practical illiquidity.

Investment Thesis

1) Valuation disconnect and negative implied return: Our cycle-adjusted P/B model implies an intrinsic price of VND 9,404 per share versus the traded price of VND 19,500, implying a -51.8% downside. The fair P/B inferred by the model is 1.4293 while the current P/B is 2.157, indicating the market is pricing the company at a material premium to the calibrated fair multiple.

2) Weak and inconsistent profitability: Reported profitability metrics are mixed and fragile. Latest ROE is 1.23% (ratios_latest ROE = 0.0123) and 3-year average ROE used in the model is -9.81% (avg_roe_3y = -0.0981). Net profit swung from losses in 2023 (net loss VND 64.6 bn) and 2024 (net loss VND 28.6 bn) to a small profit in 2025 (net profit VND 3.3 bn), highlighting recovery risk and earnings volatility. Revenue has been modest: VND 22.3 bn in 2025 (VND 20.2–22.3 bn over 2023–25).

3) Stretched multiples versus fundamentals: Market multiples look extended relative to performance—P/B at 2.157, P/E at 176.4 and EV/EBITDA at 261.1—while EPS is tiny (VND 17 per share) and BVPS is VND 1,352. Such multiples imply high expectations for profit normalization that current results do not support.

4) Execution & liquidity constraints raise execution risk: The stock is flagged as illiquid (avg_volume_2w = 331) and model sanity flags include "illiquid" and "low_earnings_quality." Top shareholders are highly concentrated (combined ~93.8% held by five institutions), which limits free-float and increases governance and marketability risk. Given these factors, the downside implied by our model is plausible and confidence is low.

Valuation Commentary

Cycle-adjusted price-to-book (P/B) calibrated to own historical median and peer dynamics, isotonic-calibrated to observed outcomes.

  • Own median P/B = 2.157 vs peer median P/B = 1.0023 (peer_count = 40).
  • Peer median ROE = 8.11% and ROE-adjusted peer P/B = 0.7016; blend weights own:peer = 0.5:0.5 produce fair P/B = 1.4293.
  • Current BVPS = VND 1,351.6 (model uses BVPS = VND 1,351.593) and current P/B = 2.157 → current price = VND 19,500.
  • Model calibration (isotonic) and a P/B coefficient of variation 0.3864; raw intrinsic value prior to calibration was VND 1,931.8 per share.

The model-implied intrinsic value is VND 9,404 per share, implying -51.8% vs the market price. Confidence in the output is low (recalibrated) due to short data span (5 years), illiquidity and flagged low earnings quality; treat the point estimate as indicative rather than definitive. The negative implied return suggests the current market price embeds optimistic assumptions about earnings recovery and/or permanently higher franchise multiples that the historical data do not support.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Recent recovery to net profit VND 3.3 bn in 2025 after losses in 2023 (VND -64.6 bn) and 2024 (VND -28.6 bn) could mark the start of sustainable profitability if volumes and fee rates normalize.
  • Peer comparables show some brokers with positive upside (e.g., HBS and VFS with ~21% model upside), indicating selective recovery in the sector is possible.
  • Large nominal foreign room (VND 200,000,000) means regulatory capacity exists for foreign inflows if liquidity and momentum improve.
Bear Case
  • Model implies intrinsic value VND 9,404 vs market VND 19,500 -> downside -51.8%; current P/B at 2.157 is well above the model fair P/B of 1.4293.
  • Earnings volatility and historically poor returns: model avg ROE (3y) is -9.81% and reported net losses in 2023–24; latest ROE is only 1.23%.
  • Severe illiquidity (avg 2-week volume 331) plus concentrated ownership (~93.8% held by five institutions) increases marketability and governance risk.
  • High multiples (P/E 176.4, EV/EBITDA 261.1) demand material profit improvement that may not materialize given current scale (revenue VND 22.3 bn in 2025).

Sector Context

Vietnamese securities firms are cyclical and tied to market turnover, fee structures and investor sentiment. Regulatory dynamics (SBV/NHNN liquidity direction, SSC/HSX guidance) and broader market liquidity are key drivers of industry revenue. Peer set (40 firms in our dynamic peer sample) has a median model upside near zero (median_upside_pct = -1.15%), reflecting mixed expectations for the sector. Compared with peers, VUA's current P/B of 2.157 sits above the peer median P/B of 1.0023 and above the ROE-adjusted peer P/B of 0.7016, suggesting the market price anticipates stronger franchise or higher future ROEs than historical performance justifies. For Vietnamese brokers, balance-sheet composition (securities inventories, margin lending) and disclosure under VAS can materially affect reported earnings quality and capital adequacy; these firm-specific accounting and leverage nuances should be monitored closely.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: average 2-week volume is only 331 shares, making entry/exit costly and increasing tail risk on price moves.
  • Earnings volatility and weak profitability: three-year average ROE in the model is -9.81% and the company reported large losses in 2023 and 2024 before a small profit in 2025.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five institutional holders control ~93.8% of shares, limiting free-float and raising potential governance or related-party risk.
  • Model & data limitations: valuation confidence is low due to short sample/calibration issues and model sanity flags (illiquid, low_earnings_quality).
  • Stretched multiples: P/E 176.4 and EV/EBITDA 261.1 imply heavy reliance on profit normalization that may not occur.
  • Regulatory and market risk: sector revenues depend on trading volumes and SSC/NHNN policies; any slowdown in market activity could compress fees and margins.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly earnings that show a sustained margin and net profit recovery beyond the VND 3.3 bn reported in 2025.
  • Material change in trading liquidity or a strategic move by major shareholders to increase free-float or bring a strategic partner.
  • Sector-wide pickup in market turnover or policy measures that stimulate retail/institutional trading volumes (positive for brokerage fees).

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore = null). However, earnings_quality is 0.0 and model sanity_flags include "low_earnings_quality," which is a clear forensics concern. Reported financials show large losses in 2023–24 and a marginal profit in 2025, which raises questions on earnings consistency and sustainability under VAS accounting. Ownership concentration (~93.8% in five institutional holders) increases the risk of related-party transactions or opaque intra-group flows; monitor related-party disclosures and cash flow quality closely. In sum: no explicit M-Score red flags provided, but low earnings quality and concentrated ownership are meaningful forensic concerns.

Track Record

Model track record over five years shows a hit_rate of 0.5 and an average model upside of -48.9% (avg_upside_pct = -48.924). The 50% directional hit rate is mediocre; historical performance indicates the model has tended to produce sizable downside estimates for this stock and those estimates have been borne out on average. Given the low confidence assigned to the current valuation and the mixed historical hit rate, treat the model output as one input among many rather than definitive.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
1.88P/B
P/E153.83
ROE1.2%
ROA1.2%
EPS16.53
BVPS1351.59
Net Margin14.8%
Rev Growth10.7%
Profit Growth111.6%
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
200.0M
Charter Capital
2000.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Dịch vụ tài chính
Industry (ICB L3)
Dịch vụ tài chính
Sub-industry
Môi giới chứng khoán
Company Type
CK

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →