Back to Dashboard

VXP

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Thuốc Thú y Trung ương VETVACO

Hóa chấtCT
30.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
30.600
Intrinsic Value
29.317
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VXP: micro-cap veterinary/chemical on UPCOM; narrow downside versus model with very low confidence

Intrinsic value VND 29,317 vs market VND 30,600 → implied downside -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thuốc Thú y Trung ương VETVACO (VXP) is a UPCOM-listed producer/distributor of veterinary pharmaceuticals and chemical products operating in the cyclical chemicals sector (ICB: Hóa chất). Revenues have been small and volatile: VND 84.3 bn (2023), VND 93.9 bn (2024) and VND 86.3 bn (2025). Net profit swung from a loss of VND 20.1 bn in 2023 to a marginal profit of VND 0.4 bn in 2025, reflecting a shallow recovery from prior losses.

Corporate ownership is concentrated: the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development (state) holds 65.0% and Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Nova Consumer holds 23.9%. The free float and trading liquidity are extremely limited (2-week average volume = 0), and the stock trades on UPCOM where market-making and price discovery are weak.

Investment Thesis

VXP's capital structure and operating scale create a mixed picture. On the positive side, the company reported recovery to a positive net profit in 2025 (VND 0.4 bn) after two years of losses, and gross margin remains healthy at 28.24%. The model shows a modest intrinsic value near the current price (implied downside -4.2%), so valuation does not look stretched on a per-share basis.

However, several execution and market-structure concerns limit upside. Profitability metrics are very weak: ROE 1.61% and ROA 0.40%, EBIT margin 3.11% and net profit margin 0.45%. Market multiples are inconsistent: P/E is an elevated 281.8x while EV/EBITDA is 12.5x, above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14, suggesting either low earnings quality (model flags mediocre earnings quality) or distortions from small earnings and net cash. Trading liquidity is effectively nil (avg volume 2w = 0) and the stock sits on UPCOM, which increases execution risk for investors. Finally, majority state ownership (65.0%) and the large institutional holding (23.9%) mean limited free float and potential for politically driven outcomes (dividend/payout or strategic direction) that may not prioritize minority shareholders.

Given the model's very_low confidence, the small implied downside is not sufficient to offset illiquidity, weak margins, and governance/free-float constraints. The investment case is therefore constrained to a speculative holding for those comfortable with micro-cap UPCOM risks rather than a conviction buy.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: model applies a mid-cycle EBITDA (company median) multiplied by a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA (own-history) then adjusts for net debt to arrive at intrinsic value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 7,783,966,335 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Calibrated fair EV/EBITDA: 4.02 (source: own_history) versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.14.
  • Net cash position in the model (net_debt negative) materially uplifts implied equity value.
  • Sanity/calibration reduced raw intrinsic value (raw VND 12,255) up to final calibrated VND 29,317 using isotonic recalibration and 7 years of data.

The model implies intrinsic value VND 29,317 per share, slightly below the market price of VND 30,600 (implied -4.2%). Confidence is very_low: inputs include an illiquid stock, mediocre earnings quality and a wide EBITDA coefficient of variation (ebitda_cv = 2.2859). The small downside does not provide a meaningful margin of safety given execution and liquidity risk; treat the intrinsic value as highly tentative.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Recovery to positive net profit in 2025 (VND 0.4 bn) after losses in 2023–24 shows operational turnaround potential.
  • Healthy gross margin of 28.24% supports product-level pricing power in veterinary/chemical lines.
  • Modelled net cash position increases equity value per share (model net_debt is negative), supporting the calibrated intrinsic value of VND 29,317.
Bear Case
  • Very low earnings quality score (44.4) and P/E of 281.8x indicate reported earnings are small and possibly volatile, undermining multiple expansion.
  • Trading liquidity is effectively zero (avg_volume_2w = 0) and the stock is on UPCOM, raising execution and exit risk for investors.
  • High ownership concentration — 65.0% state and 23.9% institutional — leaves limited free float and potential for state-driven outcomes that may not favor minority holders.
  • EV/EBITDA of 12.5x exceeds the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.14, suggesting the company is not cheap on an enterprise-value basis unless justified by net cash or one-off items.

Sector Context

VXP sits in the broader chemical sector (ICB: Hóa chất) but operates in the veterinary/pharmaceutical niche where revenue cycles are linked to agricultural demand and livestock cycles. Sector comparables show a wide dispersion: sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14 while the model used a fair EV/EBITDA of 4.02 based on the company's own history, implying VXP historically trades at much lower EV/EBITDA than listed peers.

Peer sample (385 companies) has a median modeled upside of 5.6%; several peers show meaningful upside (examples: CST, KVC, NBC with model upsides ~40%), while the bottom of the peer set contains very low-confidence, deeply negative-model names. For small UPCOM names, Vietnamese-specific considerations matter: VAS accounting differences, potential SBV credit quotas for related banks (less relevant here), state-ownership mandates (SOE payout or strategic directives), and land-use-rights/legal clarity for industrial/production assets can all materially affect valuation and liquidity.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: 2-week average volume = 0 and identical 1y high/low (VND 30,600) — trading may be sporadic and price discovery poor.
  • Ownership concentration: 65.0% state ownership plus 23.9% institutional leaves minimal free float and limited supply for price formation.
  • Earnings volatility and low quality: earnings_quality = 44.4, P/E = 281.8x on small EPS (VND 109), making valuation sensitive to tiny earnings moves.
  • Sector cyclicality: revenues are tied to agricultural/livestock cycles (Revenue YoY was +11.37% in 2025 but small absolute base), exposing earnings to demand swings.
  • Balance-sheet opacity for small caps: model flags 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and the company shows disparate multiples (high P/E, elevated EV/EBITDA), increasing forensic uncertainty.
  • Regulatory/state risk: majority state ownership can lead to strategic or non-commercial decisions (e.g., mandated pricing, dividends, or asset transfers) affecting minority returns.

Catalysts

  • Sustained improvement in operating profit: a multi-quarter run of positive net profit and rising EBITDA would materially improve multiples from current stretched P/E.
  • Corporate actions that increase free float or improve liquidity (share consolidation, listing upgrade to HSX/HoSE) could narrow the liquidity discount.
  • Any disclosure improving earnings quality or balance-sheet clarity (audited cash breakdown, explanation of net cash position) would raise model confidence.

Forensic Assessment

Beneish M-Score is not available (null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input, but the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and earnings_quality is moderate at 44.4/100. Given the extremely low liquidity, elevated P/E on a very small EPS base, and state-dominated ownership, the primary forensic concern is earnings reliability and reporting sensitivity rather than detected manipulation. Recommend caution: absence of M-Score data is not a green light; treat reported profits as fragile.

Track Record

Model history: 7 years with hit_rate 66.7% but an average model outcome of negative realized returns (avg_upside_pct = -17.0%). The hit rate is modestly above coin-flip, but the negative average outcome suggests past intrinsic estimates have tended to overstate subsequent market performance. Given the current model confidence is very_low and the stock's micro-cap UPCOM profile, place limited weight on historical model signals and emphasize company-specific due diligence.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.18 · 57th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.22
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.032
GMI
0.006
AQI
2.628
SGI
0.919
DEPI
0.827
SGAI
1.172
TATA
0.052
LVGI
0.963

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
281.80P/E
P/B4.51
P/S1.28
ROE1.6%
ROA0.4%
EPS108.86
BVPS6797.49
Gross Margin28.2%
Net Margin0.5%
D/E2.79
Current Ratio1.14
EV/EBITDA12.52
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.6M
Charter Capital
35.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →