Back to Dashboard

X20

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần X20

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
10.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
10.600
Intrinsic Value
13.070
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

X20: Deep value metrics but forensic and liquidity concerns limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 14,426 vs market VND 11,700 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần X20 is listed on HNX operating in the personal-care/consumer discretionary space (ICB: Hàng cá nhân). The company has a small free float with state ownership concentrated (Bộ Quốc Phòng holds 71.72%), limited trading liquidity (2-week avg volume ~2,049 shares) and a compact shareholder base.

Product and segment detail is limited in the public filings provided; historically the firm reported revenues of VND 1,301.8 bn in 2024 and VND 1,115.5 bn in 2025, and operates in a cyclical consumer category exposed to domestic consumption trends and input-cost swings. As an HNX-listed small cap, X20 is subject to Vietnamese accounting standards (VAS) idiosyncrasies, state-ownership payout/strategy considerations, and limited foreign ownership flow (foreign room available: 8,428,999.98 shares).

Investment Thesis

Valuation appears compelling on headline multiples: P/E 6.8x, P/B 0.7x and EV/EBITDA 1.1x versus sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14 (sector median peers show much higher multiples). The model's mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach yields an intrinsic value of VND 14,426 per share, implying 23.3% upside to the current match price of VND 11,700. The company generated VND 34.7 bn net profit in 2025 on VND 1,115.5 bn revenue (FY2025 net profit margin 3.1%), and retains apparent balance-sheet strength relative to operating scale.

However, the investment case is materially weakened by forensic and earnings-quality issues. The Beneish M-Score sits at -1.5187 (in the 79th percentile among Vietnamese peers) and the Earnings Quality Score is only 24.3/100, with cash-conversion and receivables flagged as zero — suggesting revenue recognition and cash-flow sustainability are problematic. Management or accounting risk is not easily compensated by low multiples alone. Furthermore, trading illiquidity (avg volume 2,049) and a dominant state shareholder (71.72%) constrain free-float improvements and increase execution risk for strategic moves or buybacks.

In sum: the apparent valuation margin is attractive numerically, but low model confidence, forensic red flags, illiquidity and concentrated ownership reduce our confidence in realizing the modeled upside. Any re-rating will require clearer evidence of sustainable cash conversion, improved disclosure and cleaner forensic trends.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to derive intrinsic equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: 54,291,870,489 (model input mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.0 (own_history), versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.14.
  • Net capital position in model (net_debt negative) reduces required enterprise purchase price to arrive at equity value.
  • Calibration adjusted via isotonic mapping from a raw intrinsic value of 19,676.7 to the reported VND 14,426 (calibration method: isotonic).
  • Sanity flags reduce confidence: illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk.

The valuation implies 23.3% upside but model confidence is low. The mid-cycle approach rewards conservatively normalized EBITDA and a low fair multiple (4.0) relative to sector peers; however, the discount to peers partly reflects forensic and liquidity risks. Given the low confidence and multiple sanity flags, the intrinsic value should be treated as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • At current market price VND 11,700 the stock trades at P/E 6.8x and P/B 0.7x, offering valuation upside (intrinsic VND 14,426, +23.3%).
  • Model mid-cycle EBITDA of 54,291,870,489 combined with a conservative fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 supports a material equity re-rating if earnings sustain.
  • Strong reported dividend yield of 8.6% (Dividend yield 0.0855) can provide cash returns while valuation rerates.
  • Model shows a net capital tailwind (net_debt is negative in inputs), which supports equity value even if earnings growth is muted.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.5187 (79th percentile) and Earnings Quality Score 24.3/100 indicate aggressive accounting and poor cash conversion risk.
  • Operational deterioration: Revenue fell YoY by 14.3% in the latest period (Revenue YoY -14.3%), and net profit slipped from VND 45.2 bn in 2024 to VND 34.7 bn in 2025.
  • Liquidity and governance constraints: average two-week volume ~2,049 shares and state ownership of 71.72% limit free-float and the likelihood of alternative-currency catalysts.
  • Balance-sheet distress signals: Altman-style indicators (Altman Z-Score 2.84 in forensic summary) place the company in a caution zone for solvency risk.

Sector Context

X20 sits in the cyclical personal-care / consumer segment where peer valuation dispersion is wide (sector median implied upside 5.6%). The sector typically trades on brand strength, distribution footprint and margin stability; companies with predictable cash conversion command higher EV/EBITDA multiples (sector EV/EBITDA 9.14). For HNX small caps, foreign participation is often constrained by foreign-room limits and state ownership—both relevant here. Regulatory factors: VAS accounting can obscure cash conversion, and state-ownership mandates (dividend or strategic directives) may drive corporate decisions more than minority-shareholder value maximization. Additionally, SBV macro policy and credit-growth quotas influence consumer demand indirectly through household credit and disposable income.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting / manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.5187 and upward change in M-Score (+2.02) suggest elevated risk that reported earnings may not be sustainable.
  • Poor earnings quality and cash conversion: Earnings Quality Score 24.3/100 with cash-conversion and receivables metrics at 0/100 increases the chance of future earnings disappointments.
  • Revenue volatility: Revenue fell -14.3% YoY into 2025, undermining margin leverage and making the low absolute multiples less reliable.
  • Concentrated state ownership: Bộ Quốc Phòng holds 71.72%, limiting corporate governance remedies available to minority holders and reducing free-float liquidity.
  • Illiquidity: average 2-week volume ~2,049 shares increases execution risk for larger institutional trades and increases bid-ask slippage.
  • Forensic solvency caution: Altman-style indicator in forensic summary (Z-Score 2.84) puts the company in a grey zone for bankruptcy risk under stress.
  • Model and calibration risk: model raw intrinsic value (VND 19,676.7) was calibrated down to VND 14,426 via isotonic adjustment, indicating sensitivity to methodological choices.

Catalysts

  • Improved cash-conversion metrics or audited disclosure addressing receivables / revenue recognition issues could materially reduce forensic premium and re-rate multiples.
  • A sustained rebound in top-line growth (reverse the -14.3% Revenue YoY decline) would increase EBITDA and validate the mid-cycle valuation.
  • Any reduction in state ownership or visible corporate-governance improvements that increase free-float and investor confidence.
  • Quarterly or annual results that show cash flow from operations tracking reported earnings (resolving the 0/100 cash-conversion signals).

Forensic Assessment

Significant forensic concerns dominate the assessment. The Beneish M-Score (-1.5187) is in the warning zone (above the typical -1.78 threshold) and ranks in the 79th percentile versus Vietnamese peers, while the Earnings Quality Score is low at 24.3/100. Cash-conversion and receivables metrics are flagged at 0/100, implying revenue recognition and cash-collection weaknesses. The Altman-style signal (Z-Score 2.84) is in a grey zone for distress. Positive signals (DSRI 1.5825, SGI 0.8569) are insufficient to offset the pattern of aggressive accounting indicators. Overall forensic risk is the principal obstacle to valuation certainty.

Track Record

Model track record spans 9 years with a hit rate of 62.5% (0.625). Historical average upside for successful calls has been high (avg upside 133.8%), but that average is skewed by a small sample and outliers. Given the current low model confidence and the forensic red flags, past model performance should be treated cautiously and not relied upon to overcome present accounting concerns.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.52 · 79th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.02
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.583
GMI
1.029
AQI
1.181
SGI
0.857
DEPI
1.057
SGAI
1.011
TATA
0.090
LVGI
0.888

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.12P/E
P/B0.63
P/S0.16
ROE11.9%
ROA5.4%
EPS2014.10
BVPS16933.64
Gross Margin17.9%
Net Margin3.1%
D/E1.05
Current Ratio1.38
Rev Growth-14.3%
Profit Growth-23.1%
EV/EBITDA0.85
Div Yield9.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
17.3M
Charter Capital
172.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →