Back to Dashboard

ACM

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Khoáng sản Á Cường

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángCT
400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+16.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
400
Intrinsic Value
465
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

ACM: low upside and elevated forensic risk constrain investment case

Target price VND 528 vs market VND 500: implied upside 5.6% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Khoáng sản Á Cường (ACM) is a UPCom-listed mining group operating in the khai khoáng (mining) sector. The company has 51,000,000 shares issued and reports negligible reported revenues in 2023-2025 per the supplied financials, while total assets have remained around VND 530.9 bn over the period. ACM's business is cyclical and commodity-dependent; its reported financial footprint on exchange data is small and trading liquidity is low (avg volume 49,933 over 2 weeks).

Investment Thesis

ACM's valuation using an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach produces a target of VND 528, implying limited upside of 5.6% vs the current price of VND 500. Key valuation inputs include a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 5.51 (derived from the company's own history) and a mid-cycle EBITDA used in the model. The company's reported EV/EBITDA is 5.37, roughly in line with the model's fair multiple, which explains the narrow implied upside. Net debt in the model is modest relative to balance-sheet scale (model input: VND 77.7 bn), but the company posts recurring net losses (net profit of VND -9.8 bn in 2025) and reported revenue lines of zero in 2023-2025, which undermines near-term earnings recovery prospects.

For investors, the narrow implied upside is not enough to compensate for clear forensic and liquidity concerns. The Beneish M-Score and Altman Z-Score point to elevated accounting and solvency risk; trading liquidity is low and foreign room remains limited. The earnings-quality metrics are mixed: the standalone earnings_quality score is 51.4/100, and forensic positive signals note a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 and a stated Earnings Quality metric of 60.0/100 in the summary — these mitigate but do not offset the red flags. Given the model's very_low confidence and the forensic issues, the stock lacks margin of safety versus execution and accounting risk.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: intrinsic value = mid-cycle EBITDA × fair EV/EBITDA − net debt, calibrated to the issuer's historical multiples.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used in model: VND 18.8 bn (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA: 5.51 (source: own_history).
  • Company reported EV/EBITDA: 5.37 (ratios_latest), close to the fair multiple.
  • Net debt per model inputs: VND 77.7 bn, which reduces intrinsic equity value.
  • Model calibration and isotonic recalibration produced a raw intrinsic value of VND 510.77 before final adjustments.

The VND 528 target implies limited upside (5.6%) and the model's confidence is very_low, so the valuation should be treated as highly uncertain. The company's reported EV/EBITDA being similar to the fair multiple means valuation gains require operational improvement or a re-rating; given weak revenue disclosure and forensic concerns, we have low conviction in realization of that upside.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation is inexpensive on an EV/EBITDA basis: company EV/EBITDA 5.37 vs sector median 9.14, leaving room for multiple convergence.
  • Model mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 18.8 bn combined with a fair EV/EBITDA of 5.51 supports a non-trivial intrinsic value (raw VND 510.77 after calibration).
  • Low net debt (VND 77.7 bn) limits balance-sheet drag if operations recover.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags are material: Beneish M-Score -0.4873 (91st percentile vs peers) and a YoY deterioration in M-Score (+3.54), suggesting aggressive accounting.
  • Altman Z-Score of -0.05 places the company in the distress zone, raising bankruptcy risk absent a turnaround.
  • Reported revenues are zero for 2023-2025 while net losses persist (VND -9.8 bn in 2025), undermining EBITDA recovery assumptions.
  • Trading liquidity is low and model confidence is very_low; market pricing may be unreliable and illiquidity increases execution risk for large holders.

Sector Context

The company sits in the khai khoáng (mining) industry, a cyclical sector where commodity prices, permit access and resource reserves drive long-term value. Peers in the broader sector show a median implied upside of 5.6%, similar to ACM's figure, but many listed peers trade at materially higher EV/EBITDA (sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14). In Vietnam, SOE and local regulatory factors can affect mining operations (land use rights, environmental permitting), and accounting under VAS can differ materially from IFRS (revenue recognition and mining reserve capitalization practices matter). Banks and creditors may apply conservative treatment to VAMC bonds and distressed assets in this sector; given ACM's Altman Z-Score in the distress zone, access to working capital could be constrained by SBV-influenced credit dynamics and bank risk appetite.

Risk Factors

  • Elevated forensic risk: Beneish M-Score -0.4873 (in the 91st percentile) and a worsening YoY M-Score (+3.54) indicate potential earnings manipulation or aggressive accounting.
  • Solvency distress: Altman Z-Score -0.05 points to heightened bankruptcy risk if operational cash flows do not materialize.
  • Zero reported revenues in 2023-2025 undermines any near-term earnings recovery thesis and raises questions on operational continuity.
  • Low liquidity: average 2-week volume ~49,933 shares increases execution risk and can produce volatile pricing on news flows.
  • Concentrated ownership among individuals (largest holder 9.81%) with limited institutional anchor reduces governance oversight.
  • Model and calibration risks: intrinsic value relies on company-specific historical multiples (fair EV/EBITDA 5.51) and isotonic recalibration; model confidence rated very_low.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited financial statements clarifying revenue activity or new contracts could materially change investor confidence.
  • Asset or reserve disclosures (e.g., independent geological reports) that validate future mining cash flows would support re-rating.
  • Corporate actions that increase liquidity or reduce net debt materially (asset sale, capital raise) would reduce solvency risk.
  • Regulatory or permitting approvals enabling a restart or expansion of mining operations.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -0.4873 sits well above the typical manipulation threshold (>-1.78) and is reported in the 91st percentile versus Vietnamese peers, indicating aggressive accounting risk. The M-Score has worsened year-on-year (+3.54), suggesting the onset of concerning trends. The Altman Z-Score of -0.05 places the company in the distress zone, consistent with recurring net losses (VND -9.8 bn in 2025) and zero reported revenue lines. On the positive side, some metrics are tolerable: the supplied earnings_quality figure is 51.4/100 and forensic positives note a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 and an earnings-quality signal of 60.0/100, which temper but do not remove the red flags. Overall, forensic risk is high and is the dominant idiosyncratic downside for holders.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6%, which is above random but not definitive. The average realized upside in historical cases is large (avg_upside_pct 172.2%), but that reflects select successful calls and survivorship in the sample; given the current model confidence is very_low and the forensic red flags specific to ACM, past model performance offers limited comfort for this ticker.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2019

High Risk
M -0.49 · 92th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +3.54
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.936
GMI
3.319
AQI
0.973
SGI
0.785
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.129
TATA
-0.004
LVGI
1.056

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-2.60P/E
P/B0.08
P/S0.00
ROE-3.0%
ROA-1.8%
EPS-192.53
BVPS6333.42
Gross Margin0.0%
Net Margin0.0%
D/E0.64
Current Ratio0.98
Profit Growth3.4%
EV/EBITDA5.65
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
51.0M
Charter Capital
510.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Sub-industry
Khai khoáng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →