ACS: distressed mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies VND 7,576/share but liquidity and capital structure limit conviction
Intrinsic value VND 7,576 vs market VND 6,200 => implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp Thương mại 2 (ACS) is a small-cap construction contractor listed on UPCOM with 5,400,000 shares outstanding. Reported revenues have trended down from VND 277.9 bn in 2022 to VND 242.8 bn in 2024. Total assets were VND 374.3 bn in 2024. The company operates in the domestic construction and building materials ecosystem (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu), supplying contracting and related services, often exposed to project-payment cycles and working-capital demand.
Investment Thesis
The valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) produces an intrinsic price of VND 7,576/share, implying 22.2% upside to the current match price of VND 6,200. Key positives include a non-zero EPS of VND 69 in the latest ratios and a mid-cycle EBITDA anchor (model mid_cycle_ebitda 1,514,653,102) that supports value even with current weak operating scale. Earnings quality is moderate (70/100), indicating reported profits are not obviously low-quality.
Offsetting this are material execution and capital-structure concerns. The model flags the name as distressed primarily because of a negative-equity-value BVPS floor calibration (bvps_floor VND 13,462 with a 0.7 discount applied). Net debt is non-trivial when expressed on company terms (model net_debt ~ VND 81.3 bn), and liquidity is poor (2-week avg volume 56 shares, labelled illiquid). Foreign ownership room is zero, and top five shareholders collectively control a concentrated ~66.2% stake, which raises liquidity and minority-holder governance considerations.
Given the implied 22.2% upside, the return profile sits inside our medium-conviction band numerically but model confidence is low and practical risks (liquidity, concentrated ownership, distressed calibration) reduce our conviction. The upside therefore is not sufficient to overcome execution and liquidity risk for a high-conviction buy at current prices.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle with isotonic calibration to a BVPS floor; the model blended a raw intrinsic value with a BVPS-based distressed floor and calibrated down via isotonic mapping.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA input: 1,514,653,102 (model mid_cycle_ebitda).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 13.04x.
- Model adjustment for distress: BVPS floor VND 13,462 with a BVPS discount of 0.7 applied.
- Net debt captured: ~VND 81.3 bn (model net_debt).
- Sanity flags: illiquid trading and low model confidence (confidence: low).
The VND 7,576 intrinsic price implies 22.2% upside to the market price but model confidence is low (recalibrated from a very_low prior). The IV is sensitive to the distressed BVPS-floor adjustment and the small mid-cycle EBITDA base; given illiquidity and concentrated ownership, execution risk is material, so the implied upside should be treated cautiously.
Bull vs Bear
- Intrinsic value VND 7,576/share implies 22.2% upside from VND 6,200 current price.
- Model uses a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple of 13.04x applied to mid_cycle_ebitda of 1,514,653,102, supporting upside under stabilization.
- Earnings quality score 70/100 suggests reported profits are reasonably reliable compared with peers with weaker quality.
- Model flags distressed dynamics (negative-equity-value BVPS floor) and applies a BVPS floor of VND 13,462 with a 0.7 discount, indicating balance-sheet stress in downside scenarios.
- Net debt is sizeable on company scale (~VND 81.3 bn) while liquidity is extremely low (avg_volume_2w 56 shares), increasing refinancing and market-impact risk.
- Top five shareholders control ~66.2% of equity, limiting free float and increasing execution/exit risk for minority investors.
Sector Context
The construction and building-materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to public and private capex. SBV credit quotas and bank lending cycles to contractors can materially affect working-capital availability; smaller UPCOM-listed contractors like ACS are particularly exposed to tightening financing. VAS accounting differences (timing of revenue recognition and contract work-in-progress treatment) can make year-on-year comparisons noisy; ACS's reported revenue decline (-10.9% YoY in the latest ratio) requires scrutiny of contract backlog and receivables. Peer median implied upside in our sector universe is 9.6%, and several small peers show both high upside and deep downside — ACS sits above the sector median upside but below the top-tier candidates.
Risk Factors
- Liquidity risk: average 2-week trading volume is 56 shares and UPCOM liquidity is poor (sanity flag: illiquid), making entry/exit costly.
- Balance-sheet/distress risk: model marks the company as distressed via a BVPS-floor calibration (bvps_floor VND 13,462), and net debt ~VND 81.3 bn increases refinancing vulnerability.
- Concentrated ownership: top five shareholders hold ~66.2%, compressing free float and raising minority governance risk.
- Revenue contraction: revenue declined from VND 277.9 bn (2022) to VND 242.8 bn (2024); continued top-line pressure would compress margins and cash flow.
- Zero foreign room: foreign_room 0.0 limits demand from offshore investors and potential liquidity catalysts.
- Data gaps: several ratios are reported as zero or not meaningful (ROE/ROA/margins shown as 0.0), complicating cross-sectional comparability.
Catalysts
- Stabilization or recovery in contract wins and revenue leading to higher mid-cycle EBITDA than the model input (mid_cycle_ebitda 1,514,653,102).
- Balance-sheet repairs (debt reduction or equity injection) that materially reduce net_debt from ~VND 81.3 bn or eliminate the BVPS-floor distress calibration.
- Improved liquidity or a block trade by a major shareholder that increases free float and market visibility.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no listed forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 70/100, which does not suggest glaring manipulation. The primary forensic/concentration concern is governance and liquidity: three individuals and two institutions together hold approximately 66.2% of shares, which can limit disclosure pressure from the market and complicate minority-shareholder outcomes.
Track Record
This valuation model has a 10-year track record with a hit rate of 55.6% (years: 2017-2026) and an average upside of 56.8% across prior calls. The historical hit rate is modest (roughly coin-flip), so past performance gives only limited confidence for forward calls, consistent with the model's current low confidence calibration.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.