Back to Dashboard

AG1

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần 28.1

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
12.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+8.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
12.000
Intrinsic Value
13.023
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Công ty Cổ phần 28.1: modest upside but elevated forensic and liquidity concerns

Intrinsic value VND 12,448 vs market VND 11,400 — implied upside 9.2% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần 28.1 (AG1) is listed on UPCOM and operates in the personal goods segment (ICB: Hàng cá nhân). The company generated revenue of VND 384.8 bn in 2025, up from VND 269.0 bn in 2023, and reported net profit of VND 11.2 bn in 2025. Total assets were VND 160.3 bn in 2025. The free-float is limited: a single state-owned institutional shareholder holds 65.0% of shares (Công Ty TNHH MTV Tổng Công Ty 28), which concentrates control and aligns the stock with SOE-related governance dynamics common on UPCOM.

Investment Thesis

AG1's valuation on our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model produces an intrinsic value of VND 12,448 per share versus a match price of VND 11,400, implying 9.2% upside. The cross-sectional fundamentals show attractive operating returns on paper: ROE is 19.4% and ROA 7.2%, with an EV/EBITDA of 2.6209 and P/E of 4.953, indicating the market is pricing the company at depressed multiples relative to the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.14. Reported revenue growth (Revenue YoY 14.0%) and a gross margin of 11.6% point to some underlying sales momentum.

However, the investment case is materially weakened by earnings-quality and forensic concerns. The Beneish M-Score of 1.4895 is well above the manipulation threshold and the forensic summary flags low cash conversion and a DSRI of 2.8524, suggesting receivables growth is outpacing sales. Our model also lists 'illiquid', 'low_earnings_quality' and 'manipulation_risk' as sanity flags. Liquidity is limited (avg volume 2w: 3,449) and foreign_room is effectively fully available but likely inactive, given the UPCOM listing and concentrated state ownership. These execution and reporting risks materially reduce our conviction despite the modest implied upside.

Given the combination of limited upside (9.2%) and high forensic risk, the stock is better characterized as offering a marginal valuation gap that does not compensate for manipulation and liquidity risks. The company's dividend yield (13.2%) and reported EPS (VND 2,295) provide some income buffer, but cash conversion concerns undermine the sustainability of those payouts.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.0 to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net cash to derive intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 13,426,304,279 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 4.0 (source: own_history).
  • Net cash (negative net debt): VND -17,229,224,009 (net debt shown as negative = net cash).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA for context: 9.14 (sector median).
  • Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic value VND 14,585.4 to VND 12,448 via isotonic recalibration due to sanity flags.

The implied upside of 9.2% is less than the >25% threshold we require for high-conviction outperformance and sits inside the narrow band where execution and disclosure risk dominate. Confidence in the intrinsic value is low (model confidence: low) because of low earnings quality and forensic red flags; the calibrated intrinsic value is therefore treated cautiously.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low market multiples: EV/EBITDA of 2.6209 and P/E of 4.953 imply upside if earnings are sustainable.
  • Net cash position (net_debt: VND -17,229,224,009) provides balance-sheet flexibility for dividends or buybacks.
  • Revenue growth of 14.0% in the latest year suggests some demand resilience in the personal goods segment.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score of 1.4895 indicates high likelihood of earnings manipulation and undermines reported profitability.
  • Earnings Quality Score and cash conversion flagged as very weak (forensic summary: 'eq_cash_conv of 0.0/100'), raising doubts about the sustainability of EPS VND 2,295 and dividend yield 13.2%.
  • Illiquidity (avg volume 2w: 3,449) and concentrated 65.0% institutional ownership limit free-float and make exit more difficult for investors.
  • Receivables growth signalled by DSRI of 2.8524 may presage future impairments and earnings volatility.

Sector Context

AG1 sits in the cyclical personal-goods segment where peer valuations vary widely (sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14). UPCOM-listed companies often trade at discounts due to lower liquidity and weaker disclosure norms compared with HOSE/HNX. VAS accounting and state-related ownership are relevant: with a 65.0% SOE institutional holder, SOE payout and governance rules can influence capital allocation and dividend flows. For banks/financial peers, analysts would adjust for VAMC bonds or SBV quotas; for consumer/industrial peers, look-through inventory and trade receivable practices (DSRI) are key — here AG1's DSRI is a clear warning. Foreign ownership space is numerically large (foreign_room: 4,863,286.008783841) but practical uptake is often limited for UPCOM stocks.

Risk Factors

  • High forensic/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 1.4895 (above the -1.78 threshold) indicating elevated likelihood of earnings manipulation.
  • Poor earnings quality and cash conversion: earnings_quality 24.1/100 (forensic summary references 29.9/100 and eq_cash_conv 0.0/100), increasing probability of earnings reversals.
  • Concentrated ownership: 65.0% held by a single institutional SOE may limit minority shareholder protections and reduces free-float liquidity.
  • Illiquidity: average volume over 2 weeks is 3,449 shares, making trading large blocks difficult and widening execution risk.
  • Receivables risk: DSRI 2.8524 signals receivables growing faster than sales, potentially leading to future write-offs.
  • Model and data uncertainty: valuation confidence is low and the model required isotonic recalibration, reflecting unstable input signals.
  • UPCOM listing risks: lower disclosure and governance standards vs main bourses increase information asymmetry.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited annual report and cash-flow reconciliation that clarifies receivables and cash conversion metrics.
  • Any SOE-driven corporate action (asset sale, capital return, or restructuring) from the 65.0% institutional shareholder that unlocks value.
  • Improvement in operating cash conversion or disclosure that addresses the current DSRI and cash-flow concerns.
  • A move to a higher-exchange listing or a meaningful increase in average trading liquidity.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the dominant concern. The Beneish M-Score of 1.4895 is materially above the manipulation threshold (-1.78) and the forensic summary explicitly calls out low cash conversion and a DSRI of 2.8524. These indicate aggressive receivables recognition and weak cash-to-earnings conversion. Positive signals are limited: SGI of 1.1400 shows moderate sales growth and a large institutional owner (65.0%) could provide oversight, but concentrated ownership can also entrench management. Overall, forensic risk is high and should be the primary gating factor for any position sizing.

Track Record

Model track record spans 9 years (first year 2018, last year 2026) with a hit rate of 0.5, meaning historically about half of the directional calls (>10% upside) matched next-year price movement. Average past upside when correct was large (avg_upside_pct 115.4%), but the 50% hit rate and the current low confidence calibration counsel modest position sizing and emphasize risk controls.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 1.49 · 97th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +4.55
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.852
GMI
1.016
AQI
4.366
SGI
1.140
DEPI
0.871
SGAI
0.885
TATA
0.165
LVGI
1.018

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.82P/E
P/B0.92
P/S0.14
ROE19.4%
ROA7.2%
EPS2294.79
BVPS12000.42
Gross Margin11.6%
Net Margin2.9%
D/E1.75
Current Ratio1.42
Rev Growth14.0%
Profit Growth29.3%
EV/EBITDA2.52
Div Yield13.6%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.9M
Charter Capital
48.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →