Back to Dashboard

AGM

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu An Giang

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
1.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Overvalued
Very Low
-43.4%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
1.800
Intrinsic Value
1.019
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

AGM: Distressed food producer with persistent losses, aggressive accounting red flags

Intrinsic value VND 1,019 vs market VND 1,800 — implied downside of -43.4% (model confidence: very low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu An Giang (AGM) is a UPCOM-listed company in the consumer sector, classified under ICB 3 'Sản xuất thực phẩm'. The company has 18.2 million shares outstanding. Historically it generated VND 788 bn revenue in 2023 but revenue collapsed to VND 21.5 bn in 2025, reflecting a severe operational contraction. AGM's listed status on UPCOM and its small free float (foreign_room 0.0%) limit liquidity and international investor access.

The company's segment mix is narrowly focused on food production and trading. Balance-sheet and cash-flow dynamics point to distress: total assets declined from VND 1,237.1 bn in 2023 to VND 933.6 bn in 2025, and reported net losses persisted (VND -214.9 bn in 2023; VND -104.7 bn in 2025). These figures reflect either a failing core business or one-off restructuring; without clearer disclosure, recovery prospects are uncertain under Vietnamese accounting (VAS) where provisions and non-cash adjustments can materially affect reported equity and profit patterns.

Investment Thesis

AGM's valuation and fundamentals imply a high downside risk. Our DCF-based intrinsic value is VND 1,019 per share versus a market price of VND 1,800, implying -43.4% downside. The model flags the company as distressed driven by negative cash flow and uses a WACC of 12.62% and terminal growth of 4.0%. Given the 'very_low' model confidence and calibration flags, the intrinsic estimate should be considered indicative rather than precise.

Operating performance has deteriorated sharply: revenue fell from VND 788 bn in 2023 to VND 21.5 bn in 2025 (a 97.3% nominal decline across two years), and net losses remained (VND -104.7 bn in 2025). Profitability metrics are deeply negative: ROA -10.6% and net margin -4.9%. Per-share accounting shows EPS of VND -5,751 and BVPS of VND -18,692, consistent with the model's 'negative_equity' sanity flag. Liquidity and trading are weak (avg volume 8,816 shares over 2 weeks and 1-year low at market price), increasing execution risk for any turnaround.

For investors considering the stock, the upside is not only limited but also highly uncertain because of forensic concerns (Beneish M-Score 4.5294, Altman Z-Score in the distress zone) and the 'very_low' model confidence. On the other hand, concentrated institutional ownership (largest holder at 20.63%) suggests any restructuring or disposal could be negotiated off-market; that could generate value but is speculative without clear corporate actions.

Valuation Commentary

Discounted cash-flow (FCF DCF) calibrated for distress; model flagged negative cash flow and applied isotonic calibration.

  • WACC of 12.62% and terminal growth rate of 4.0%
  • Model treated the company as distressed due to persistent negative cash flow (distressed = true; reason: negative_cash_flow)
  • Sanity flags include low_liquidity, mediocre_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk and negative_equity, which reduced model confidence
  • Intrinsic value per share from the model: VND 1,019 versus market price VND 1,800

The DCF implies substantial downside (–43.4%), but confidence is very low given forensic red flags (Beneish M-Score 4.5294), volatile revenue collapse and negative equity. The valuation should be treated as a distressed-recovery baseline rather than a precise fair value; upside would require clear evidence of cash-flow restoration and forensic remediation.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • If management secures an asset sale or investor-led restructuring, concentrated institutional stake (CÔNG TY CỔ PHẦN HDLH 20.63%) could accelerate value crystallization.
  • Lower asset base (total assets down to VND 933.6 bn in 2025) may allow quicker balance-sheet clean-up and reduced fixed-cost burden if non-core assets are divested.
  • Some positive signal on accruals: Earnings Quality shows a strong accrual component (100.0/100) per the forensic summary, which can mean reported items are traceable if transparently disclosed.
Bear Case
  • Severe forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score 4.5294 (well above manipulation threshold) and a YoY M-Score change of +8.49, indicating aggressive accounting risk.
  • High bankruptcy risk: Altman Z-Score in the distress zone (forensic summary) combined with persistent net losses (VND -104.7 bn in 2025) and negative EPS VND -5,751.
  • Revenue collapse from VND 788 bn (2023) to VND 21.5 bn (2025) and weak liquidity (avg 2-week volume 8,816) make operational recovery and market repricing difficult.
  • Negative equity indicators (BVPS VND -18,692) and model sanity flags (negative_equity) reduce the potential for a valuation rerating absent material corporate actions.

Sector Context

AGM sits in 'Sản xuất thực phẩm', a large but competitive domestic sector with 351 peers in our dataset. The sector median implied upside is +12.1%, and several peers show positive opportunities (top peer intrinsic upsaides >36%), but AGM is in the bottom cohort where intrinsic downside exceeds -40%.

Vietnam-specific factors matter: VAS accounting practices can mask true cash stresses (provisions, related-party transactions); state-driven policies (SBV credit growth quotas) may limit access to bank funding for distressed corporates; and for food producers, inventory valuation and land use rights (if any) can materially affect recoverable value. UPCOM listing and zero foreign_room further constrain institutional participation and liquidity compared with HOSE/HNX peers.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 4.5294 (high risk) and YoY M-Score deterioration (+8.49) point to aggressive accounting risk.
  • Bankruptcy/liquidity: Altman Z-Score in the distress zone and persistent negative cash flow warranted the model's 'distressed' flag.
  • Operational collapse: Revenue fell from VND 788 bn (2023) to VND 21.5 bn (2025), making cash-burn and fixed-cost coverage a near-term risk.
  • Negative equity and per-share losses: BVPS VND -18,692 and EPS VND -5,751 imply balance-sheet impairment and limited solvency cushion.
  • Low liquidity & marketability: UPCOM listing, average 2-week volume 8,816 and foreign_room 0.0% hinder price discovery and potential block trades.
  • Concentrated ownership: Top holder 20.63% could enable quick action but also increases single-party control risk over minority shareholders.

Catalysts

  • Clear disclosure or audit remediation addressing the Beneish M-Score and alleged aggressive accounting.
  • Asset sale, debt restructuring or equity injection announced by the 20.63% institutional shareholder.
  • Quarterly results showing a sustained return to positive operating cash flow and a reversal of the revenue decline.
  • Any delisting-to-private transaction or strategic M&A driven by majority shareholders.

Forensic Assessment

AGM exhibits pronounced forensic red flags. The Beneish M-Score of 4.5294 (well above the manipulation threshold) and a YoY increase of +8.49 rank the company in the 99th percentile among Vietnamese peers for manipulation risk. The Altman Z-Score places AGM in the distress zone, signaling heightened bankruptcy risk. While the Earnings Quality composite shows an accrual strength signal (noted as a positive), overall the forensic picture is concerning enough that reported profits and equity should be treated with skepticism until independent remediation or clarifying disclosures are provided.

Track Record

Our model history for AGM covers 10 years with a hit rate of 66.7% and an average upside of 114.1% in years where it correctly signalled direction. This hit rate is above random but should be interpreted cautiously: the current valuation's model confidence is 'very_low', and past performance does not eliminate present forensic and liquidity risks. Given the extreme deterioration in financials since 2023, historical model performance has limited predictive power for a distressed turnaround scenario.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 4.53 · 99th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +8.49
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
9.693
GMI
1.507
AQI
1.140
SGI
0.089
DEPI
0.875
SGAI
1.685
TATA
-0.071
LVGI
1.106

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-0.33P/E
P/B0.00
P/S1.61
ROE35.8%
ROA-10.6%
EPS-5751.08
BVPS-18692.04
Gross Margin-54.1%
Net Margin-486.8%
D/E-3.74
Current Ratio0.12
Rev Growth-91.1%
Profit Growth59.7%
EV/EBITDA-107.00
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
18.2M
Charter Capital
182.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →