Back to Dashboard

ALV

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn MCST

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
6.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
6.700
Intrinsic Value
6.898
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

MCST (ALV): Cheap multiples but forensic red flags and limited upside

Intrinsic value VND 7,310 vs market VND 7,100 — implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn MCST (ALV) is listed on UPCOM and operates in construction and building materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company has 9,618,358 shares outstanding. Revenue has expanded from VND 102.7 bn in 2023 to VND 321.6 bn in 2025, with net profit rising from VND 9.3 bn to VND 15.4 bn over the same period. The business exhibits modest margins (gross profit margin 9.6%, EBIT margin 6.3%) and limited scale relative to larger listed contractors.

Investment Thesis

Valuation and near-term return profile: the firm-level mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model produces an intrinsic price of VND 7,310 vs the match price of VND 7,100, implying a narrow upside of 3.0% and a low model confidence. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 14,662,051,295 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 (source: own_history), and reports a calibrated raw intrinsic value of VND 4,111.1 before isotonic calibration. Operational profitability and capital structure: ALV reports ROE of 14.6% and ROA of 9.9% with Debt/Equity of 0.57, indicating the company generates returns on equity with a moderate leverage profile. Multiples look inexpensive on face value: P/E 4.5, P/B 0.61, EV/EBITDA 3.0 and P/S 0.21. These multiples reflect either a deep value opportunity or compensation for execution and quality risks. Forensic and earnings quality concerns: the Beneish M-Score is 0.3622 (in the 94th percentile versus Vietnamese peers) and is flagged as 'elevated' for manipulation risk; the Earnings Quality score is low at 22.1/100 with cash conversion scored at 0.0/100. Those signals materially reduce confidence in reported profits and impair valuation trust. Taken together, the narrow modeled upside does not sufficiently compensate for the documented accounting and earnings-quality risks. Shareholder base and liquidity: ownership is concentrated among individuals (top five holders hold ~37.3% combined), foreign room is zero, and liquidity is thin (avg volume 6,066 shares over 2 weeks). Illiquidity and concentrated insider ownership increase execution risk for minority investors and make rerating less likely absent clear remediation of the forensic issues.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA applied to a 7-year median/own_median EBITDA, calibrated isotonic to historical realizations.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 14,662,051,295 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.0 (own_history).
  • Net debt: VND 19,106,439,021 (model_inputs.net_debt).
  • Calibration applied (isotonic) moved raw intrinsic value VND 4,111.1 to final VND 7,310; model confidence set to low after recalibration.

The model implies only a 3.0% upside to the current price and the calibration moved the raw estimate materially; the low confidence flag and documented sanity flags (illiquid, low earnings quality, manipulation risk) mean the intrinsic estimate should be treated cautiously. We have low conviction in the precision of the target given forensic concerns and thin liquidity.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation appears inexpensive on multiples: P/E 4.5, P/B 0.61 and EV/EBITDA 3.0, leaving scope for rerating if earnings quality issues are resolved.
  • Revenue growth from VND 102.7 bn in 2023 to VND 321.6 bn in 2025 shows the company can scale topline.
  • Altman Z-Score of 3.31 indicates low near-term bankruptcy risk, supporting continuity of operations.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score 0.3622 (94th percentile) and a YoY M-Score increase of +1.98 flag aggressive accounting and potential earnings manipulation.
  • Earnings Quality score of 22.1/100 with cash conversion 0.0/100 undermines the reliability of reported profits and inflates valuation risk.
  • Liquidity and free float constraints: avg volume 2-week 6,066 and foreign room 0.0% limit ability for re-rating via institutional flows.
  • Top five individual shareholders control ~37.3% of shares, increasing governance and minority liquidity risk.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to infrastructure investment cycles and property market dynamics. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85, significantly higher than ALV's fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 used in the model, which partly explains ALV's lower implied valuation versus peers. Relevant Vietnam-specific considerations: VAS accounting differences can make cash conversion and accruals opaque, State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) credit growth quotas can influence project financing availability for developers and contractors, and land-use-rights treatment for construction firms can affect balance-sheet comparability. In this context, ALV's weak earnings quality and elevated M-Score are especially concerning because sector re-rating tends to be driven by visible cash-backed contract wins and transparent balance-sheet metrics.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting risk: Beneish M-Score 0.3622 (94th percentile) and a YoY M-Score increase of +1.98 increases the likelihood of earnings restatements or adjustments.
  • Low cash conversion: Earnings Quality 22.1/100 with cash conversion 0.0/100 implies reported profits are not backed by operating cash flow.
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg volume 6,066 (2-week) and listing on UPCOM, combined with zero foreign room, restricts exit options for large investors.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five individual shareholders hold ~37.3%, raising governance and minority shareholder risk.
  • Model and calibration uncertainty: the model's raw intrinsic value (VND 4,111.1) was materially adjusted by isotonic calibration to VND 7,310, and model confidence is low.
  • Execution and sector cyclicality: construction demand downturns or delays in public/private projects would pressure margins (EBIT margin 6.3%) and cash flows.

Catalysts

  • Release of audited financials with improved cash flow disclosure or auditor commentary that reduces the M-Score/earnings-quality concerns.
  • A material contract win or visible backlog that demonstrably improves cash generation and reduces reliance on accrual adjustments.
  • Improved liquidity or a move to a mainboard listing that increases free-float and investor coverage.
  • Any remediation in corporate governance or insider dilution that increases free float and reduces concentration.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the dominant concern. Beneish M-Score of 0.3622 places ALV in the 94th percentile among Vietnamese peers, signaling an elevated likelihood of accounting manipulation. Earnings Quality at 22.1/100 and cash conversion at 0.0/100 further suggest reported profits may not be supported by cash flows. The Altman Z-Score of 3.31 is a positive counter-signal indicating low immediate bankruptcy risk, but the combination of elevated manipulation signals and weak Piotroski F-Score (2) materially reduces confidence in earnings reliability. In short: clear forensic red flags outweigh the balance-sheet safety signal and must be resolved before assigning high valuation conviction.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% and an average upside per call of 131.8%. While the hit rate is above coin-flip, the long-run average upside is skewed by large winners; median outcomes are likely lower. Given the current low model confidence and strong forensic concerns, past model performance provides limited reassurance for this specific security.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Elevated
M 0.36 · 95th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.98
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.116
GMI
0.987
AQI
4.802
SGI
1.174
DEPI
1.712
SGAI
1.097
TATA
0.236
LVGI
1.359

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.19P/E
P/B0.57
P/S0.20
ROE14.6%
ROA9.9%
EPS1599.88
BVPS11745.14
Gross Margin9.6%
Net Margin4.8%
D/E0.57
Current Ratio2.15
EV/EBITDA2.86
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
9.6M
Charter Capital
96.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →