Back to Dashboard

AMS

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Cơ khí Xây dựng AMECC

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpTư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanhCT
7.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+6.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.000
Intrinsic Value
7.477
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

AMECC (AMS): Modest upside; earnings steady but high leverage and concentrated ownership limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 7,477 vs market VND 7,000 — implied upside 6.8% (model confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Cơ khí Xây dựng AMECC (AMS, UPCOM) operates in the consumer / business support (Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh) space with a focus on mechanical and construction engineering services. The company reported revenue of VND 3,515.2 bn in 2025, up from VND 3,432.0 bn in 2024, showing modest scale in its segment. Major shareholders include Sankyu Inc. (35.05%, institutional) and three founding/management individuals holding ~40.4% combined, resulting in a highly concentrated ownership structure.

Investment Thesis

AMECC's near-term investment case rests on stable top-line and recurring EBITDA conversion but is constrained by high financial leverage and limited upside from our blended valuation. Revenue growth has been flat-to-modest: revenue rose to VND 3,515.2 bn in 2025 from VND 3,432.0 bn in 2024 (2025 YoY revenue growth 2.7%). Net profit has been stable (VND 54.9 bn in 2025 vs VND 55.0 bn in 2024), producing EPS of VND 915 and ROE of 6.6%, consistent with a low-return capital base (BVPS VND 14,371).

Valuation is a blend of a DCF (70%) and a PE approach (30%) producing an intrinsic value of VND 7,477 per share vs the current market price of VND 7,000 (6.8% upside) with model confidence rated medium. The blended estimate reflects a WACC of 10.0%, terminal growth of 4.0% and an explicit fair P/E of 8.14. At the same time, observed market multiples remain modest (P/E 7.6, P/B 0.48, EV/EBITDA 6.1), suggesting limited market expectations for re-rating absent operational improvement.

Key negatives that temper conviction: Debt/Equity is high at 3.54x and reported net debt is substantial (VND 1,178.4 bn), raising refinancing and interest-service sensitivity despite a modest reported EBIT margin of 5.27%. Ownership concentration (Sankyu 35.05% plus insiders ~40.4%) reduces free-float and may limit catalyst-driven re-rating. On the positive side, earnings quality scores strongly (79.4/100) and the company shows stable cash generation (base FCF input VND 23.3 bn), which supports the conservative blended valuation.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value: 70% DCF and 30% comparable PE; DCF uses a 10.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth, PE uses a fair P/E of 8.14 capped at 25x.

  • WACC: 10.0% (debt weight 76.73%, equity weight 23.27%; ke 9.73%, kd after-tax 5.26%)
  • Base free cash flow used: VND 23.3 bn
  • Terminal growth rate: 4.0%, TV accounts for ~57.47% of value
  • PE input: fair P/E 8.14 with 30% weight in blend
  • Net debt: VND 1,178.4 bn (subtracted from enterprise value)

The VND 7,477 intrinsic value implies only a 6.8% upside versus the current price, which is insufficient to compensate for execution and refinancing risks given high leverage and concentrated ownership. Confidence is medium: model inputs (beta regression r2=0.05, high debt weight) and a large TV contribution increase sensitivity to terminal assumptions.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Stable revenue base: revenue at VND 3,515.2 bn in 2025 with modest growth (2025 YoY +2.7%) supports steady cash flows.
  • Earnings quality is high at 79.4/100, indicating reported profits have reasonable quality and lower forensic concern.
  • Undervalued on several multiples (P/E 7.6, P/B 0.48, EV/EBITDA 6.1) — potential re-rating if leverage is reduced or margins recover.
  • Institutional anchor shareholder (Sankyu Inc., 35.05%) can provide strategic stability and access to project pipeline or export opportunities.
Bear Case
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 3.54x and net debt VND 1,178.4 bn increase refinancing and interest-rate risk and constrain free cash available for growth or dividends.
  • Low profitability: ROE 6.6% and EBIT margin 5.27% imply limited return on capital and little room for multiple expansion absent margin improvement.
  • Concentrated ownership: ~75% of shares controlled by top five holders (Sankyu + three individuals) limits float and reduces likelihood of aggressive market-driven re-rating.
  • Limited upside from valuation: blended intrinsic upside only 6.8% with model confidence medium; sensitive to terminal growth and WACC assumptions (TV is 57.47% of value).

Sector Context

AMS sits in the business support / construction-related services part of the consumer sector where contracts, project timing and working capital cycles drive cash flow volatility. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can defer recognition differences versus IFRS, so cash-based metrics and operating cash flow are especially important for project firms. The sector median implied upside is 12.1%, higher than AMS's 6.8%, indicating peers are priced for stronger growth or re-rating. Banks and suppliers in Vietnam may be sensitive to the company's leverage when providing working capital; State Bank of Vietnam credit guidance and quota dynamics can indirectly affect sector financing costs. Peers show a wide dispersion: top peers in the sector exhibit >36% implied upside while some small caps show deeply negative implied values, highlighting idiosyncratic execution and governance risks across the universe.

Risk Factors

  • Refinancing risk: high net debt (VND 1,178.4 bn) with Debt/Equity 3.54x could require covenant renegotiation or higher financing costs if macro tightening occurs.
  • Low return metrics: ROE 6.6% and ROA 1.5% indicate limited ability to generate equity returns and justify capital expenditures.
  • Concentrated shareholder base: Sankyu (35.05%) plus insiders control the majority, which can limit minority liquidity and market catalysts.
  • Margin sensitivity: small changes in gross/EBIT margins materially affect valuation given TV dependency (TV = 57.47% of value).
  • Operational/execution risk: modest historical revenue CAGR (historical growth input 10.27% used but realised 2023–25 growth has been muted), so projecting higher growth increases execution risk.
  • Foreign room constraints: available foreign room ~7,940,107 shares may limit demand from foreign funds if a re-rating narrative emerges.

Catalysts

  • Reduction in net debt or a deleveraging plan that meaningfully lowers Debt/Equity and interest burden.
  • Improvement in EBIT margin through cost controls or higher value-added contracts leading to re-rating from current multiples.
  • Contract wins or export deals secured via Sankyu strategic relationships, raising revenue visibility.
  • Any change that increases free float or attracts institutional demand (e.g., secondary offering or block trade by a large insider).

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the provided data. Earnings quality is relatively high at 79.4/100, suggesting reported profits are reasonably reliable under VAS. Given the low beta regression r-squared (r2=0.0517) used in the WACC, valuation sensitivity to capital structure assumptions is an area to watch; otherwise there are no immediate manipulation signals flagged.

Track Record

Model track record covers 10 years with a hit rate of 66.7% (i.e., the model's directional calls matched next-year price direction in two-thirds of years). Average historical upside when correct has been large (avg_upside_pct 154.4%), but past performance is skewed by outliers and is not guaranteed. Given the model's medium confidence on this name, treat long-term model outputs as directional rather than precise forecasts.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.65 · 31th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.25
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.041
GMI
1.131
AQI
0.704
SGI
1.024
DEPI
1.168
SGAI
0.781
TATA
-0.046
LVGI
1.051

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.45P/E
P/B0.47
P/S0.12
ROE6.6%
ROA1.5%
EPS914.98
BVPS14370.75
Gross Margin8.2%
Net Margin1.6%
D/E3.54
Current Ratio1.07
Rev Growth2.7%
Profit Growth8.0%
EV/EBITDA6.08
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
60.0M
Charter Capital
600.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh
Sub-industry
Nhà cung cấp thiết bị
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →