Back to Dashboard

APH

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn An Phát Holdings

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpHàng công nghiệpCT
5.970
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
High
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
5.970
Intrinsic Value
7.361
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

An Phát Holdings (APH): mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies material catch-up vs peers but execution and cyclical revenue risk remain

Intrinsic value VND 7,102 vs market VND 5,760 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: high).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn An Phát Holdings (APH) operates in industrial manufacturing within the Vietnamese listed 'Hàng công nghiệp' sector on HOSE. The group’s revenues are cyclical and concentrated in packaging/industrial products; reported revenue declined from VND 14.5 trillion in 2023 to VND 10.7 trillion in 2025. APH has sizeable asset backing with total assets around VND 12.6 trillion in 2025 and an issued share base of 243,884,268 shares. Significant institutional ownership is present — Công ty TNHH Igg Usa Việt Nam holds 27.02% — leaving foreign room of 175,850,700 shares available for non-residents.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model produces an intrinsic price of VND 7,102 (EV/EBITDA fair multiple 4.75), implying 23.3% upside from the current match price of VND 5,760 and a high model confidence after isotonic calibration. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA and a calibrated multiple that is below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14, reflecting cyclical pressure and lower margins.

Profitability and leverage: APH trades at P/B 0.6 and P/E 8.6 with ROE of 6.5% and ROA of 1.3%, indicating modest returns on equity relative to replacement-cost asset base (BVPS VND 10,370). Net margin is 3.7% and EBITDA margin 5.3%, suggesting limited margin headroom vs sector peers. Debt/Equity is 1.17, which points to elevated leverage for a manufacturing cyclical company and increases sensitivity to revenue volatility.

Earnings momentum and quality: Revenue fell by 24.3% YoY with revenue at VND 10.7 trillion in 2025 (from VND 14.2 trillion in 2024). Net profit recovered to VND 163.5 bn in 2025 from VND 34.7 bn in 2023. Earnings quality score is 77.4/100, which is constructive for reported profits but does not eliminate execution and cyclical demand risk. The combination of falling top line and rising net profit suggests margin recovery or one-off items warranting monitoring.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (4.75) to a mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 4.75 (own history calibration) vs sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used (model input) equivalent to VND 883.8 bn
  • Net debt position (model input) equivalent to about VND 1.4 trillion
  • Isotonic calibration lowered raw intrinsic value (raw model output VND 11,402.5 -> calibrated VND 7,102)
  • Seven years of input data and EBITDA CV 0.143 underpin the mid-cycle smoothing

The calibrated intrinsic price of VND 7,102 implies 23.3% upside and rests on a conservative fair multiple (4.75) relative to the sector (9.14). Confidence is high in the model output, but upside falls below a >25% threshold we use for high-conviction buys; downside is cushioned by low current multiples (EV/EBITDA 2.6, P/B 0.6) but execution risk and leverage could compress value if revenue weakness persists.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation gap: intrinsic VND 7,102 vs market VND 5,760 implies 23.3% upside; current EV/EBITDA 2.6 is well below sector median 9.14, leaving multiple re-rating potential.
  • Margin recovery: net profit rose to VND 163.5 bn in 2025 from VND 34.7 bn in 2023 despite revenue decline, suggesting scope for operating-leverage gains if volumes recover.
  • Reasonable model confidence: seven years of data, EBITDA CV 0.143 and an earnings-quality score of 77.4 support reliability of the mid-cycle EBITDA estimate.
  • Large anchor shareholder (27.02%) provides strategic stability and may support longer-term value creation.
Bear Case
  • Cyclical revenue decline: revenue down 24.3% YoY to VND 10.7 trillion in 2025 increases downside risk to earnings if demand does not rebound.
  • Elevated leverage: Debt/Equity 1.17 raises refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity and could limit flexibility to invest or weather cyclicality.
  • Low ROE and margins: ROE 6.5% and EBIT margin 5.3% imply limited return on equity versus peers, constraining re-rating unless profitability improves materially.
  • Calibration compresses upside: model raw intrinsic value was VND 11,402.5 but calibration reduced it to VND 7,102, signaling sensitivity to multiple selection and calibration choice.

Sector Context

APH sits in the industrial/cyclical packaging and manufacturing cluster where Vietnamese companies face commodity input swings, export demand variability, and capacity-cycle dynamics. Sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14, meaning APH trades at a significant discount to peers on an EV/EBITDA basis (APH 2.6). Regulatory context: SBV credit growth targets and local interest-rate policy influence working-capital costs for manufacturing groups; SOE-related mandates and land-use-rights issues are more relevant for large property owners but are less direct here. Comparables show a wide dispersion: top peers in our universe show upside >40% while some bottom peers have downside >27%, reflecting heterogeneous balance-sheet and margin profiles across the sector.

Risk Factors

  • Demand cyclicality: revenue dropped 24.3% YoY in 2025; continued weakness would pressure margins and leverage metrics.
  • Leverage risk: Debt/Equity 1.17 increases vulnerability to higher rates or tighter credit conditions; refinancing stress could force asset sales or capex cuts.
  • Execution and margin sustainability: net margin 3.7% and EBIT margin 5.3% are modest; margin recovery expectations underpin valuation upside and are not guaranteed.
  • Concentration of ownership: a single institutional holder owns 27.02%, which stabilises control but may limit liquidity or strategic flexibility for minority holders.
  • Model sensitivity: calibrated intrinsic value falls materially from the raw model output (VND 11,402.5 to VND 7,102), highlighting valuation sensitivity to multiple choices.
  • Foreign ownership mechanics: available foreign room is finite at 175,850,700 shares; changes in foreign demand could move the share price materially given average 2-week volume ~172,501 shares.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly revenue rebound or guidance upgrade that reverses the -24.3% YoY revenue trend.
  • Deleveraging through stronger operating cash flow or asset sales that reduce Debt/Equity below 1.0.
  • Multiple re-rating if sector comparables re-price or if APH demonstrates sustainable margin expansion.
  • Corporate actions by large shareholder(s) (e.g., strategic investment or restructuring) that unlock value for minority shareholders.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is reported and there are no forensic red flags in the input data. Earnings quality score is 77.4/100, which indicates reasonable reported earnings reliability but still warrants monitoring of one-off items and working-capital adjustments. Given the absence of M-Score signals, the primary forensic focus should be standard earnings-quality monitoring rather than manipulation concerns.

Track Record

Model track record covers seven years with a hit rate of 33.3% (the model’s directional calls matched next-year price moves one third of the time). Average historical upside for the model’s successful years is 94.4%. The hit rate is modest and suggests that model outputs should be used as a valuation anchor rather than a sole timing tool; combine with near-term operational catalysts and balance-sheet checks.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.65 · 31th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.07
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.113
GMI
0.897
AQI
1.414
SGI
0.757
DEPI
0.922
SGAI
0.936
TATA
-0.047
LVGI
0.860

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.90P/E
P/B0.58
P/S0.14
ROE6.5%
ROA1.3%
EPS670.52
BVPS10370.41
Gross Margin14.0%
Net Margin3.7%
D/E1.17
Current Ratio1.39
Rev Growth-24.3%
Profit Growth37.4%
EV/EBITDA2.63
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
243.9M
Charter Capital
2438.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng công nghiệp
Sub-industry
Containers & Đóng gói
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →