Back to Dashboard

BCF

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Thực phẩm Bích Chi

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
36.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+11.9%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
36.000
Intrinsic Value
40.270
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

BCF: niche branded snack maker; blended DCF/PE implies limited near-term upside

Intrinsic value VND 44,185 vs market VND 39,500 — implied upside 11.9% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thực phẩm Bích Chi (BCF) is a Vietnam-based branded food manufacturer operating in the packaged snacks / confectionery segment (ICB: Sản xuất thực phẩm) listed on HNX. The company sells packaged consumer foods with a track record of revenue growth from VND 594.4 bn in 2023 to VND 784.2 bn in 2025 and net profit rising to VND 116.9 bn in 2025. Management and ownership are concentrated among individuals (largest holder 14.4%), and the company has around 37.96 million shares outstanding.

Investment Thesis

BCF combines above-average profitability with a limited market valuation gap. The company reports ROE of 28.1% and ROA of 16.7%, with gross margin of 28.8% and net profit margin of 14.9%, indicating healthy unit economics relative to commodity food producers. The company generated EPS of VND 3,080 and BVPS of VND 11,481, and currently trades on P/E ~12.8x and P/B ~3.4x. Dividend yield is meaningful at 5.1%, providing income support to shareholders.

Valuation is driven by a blended FCF DCF (70%) and PE (30%) model. The blended intrinsic value is VND 44,185 per share (DCF leg: VND 67,134.6; PE leg: VND 41,756.1), implying upside of 11.9% to the current price of VND 39,500. Key model inputs include a WACC of 10.0%, terminal growth 4.0%, projected growth rate 5.72%, and a high share of terminal value (TV = 57.15% of firm value). Net debt in the model is modest at VND 155.3 bn. However, model confidence is explicitly low, which reduces conviction in the point estimate.

The core argument for ownership is the company's combination of strong reported ROIC (21.6%), improving top-line scale (revenue CAGR evident through 2025), and an attractive dividend yield that cushions returns. Offsetting this are execution and liquidity risks: the stock is illiquid (avg volume 605 shares over 2 weeks) and foreign ownership room is zero, limiting demand from institutional foreign buyers. Given the model's low confidence and the implied upside of 11.9%, the return/risk trade-off is modest versus alternatives in the sector (peer median implied upside ~12.1%).

Valuation Commentary

Blended valuation using a 70% FCF DCF and 30% PE approach; DCF uses projected free cash flows over 10 years and a terminal value, PE uses a fair PE of 13.56 capped at 25x.

  • Base free cash flow used: VND 150.9 bn (model input).
  • Discount rate (WACC) assumed at 10.0% with ke 11.1% and kd after-tax 5.13%.
  • Projection horizon: 10 years; terminal growth 4.0%; terminal value accounts for 57.15% of firm value.
  • Growth inputs: blended projected growth 5.72% driven by ROIC 21.59% and reinvestment rate 89.05%.
  • Net debt: VND 155.3 bn deducted to arrive at equity value.

The blended intrinsic value of VND 44,185 implies modest upside (11.9%) versus the market price, but model confidence is low (recalibrated). The DCF leg produces a much higher valuation (VND 67,134.6) than the blended output, indicating sensitivity to growth and WACC assumptions; investors should treat the point estimate cautiously. Illiquidity and a large terminal-value share reduce the robustness of the DCF result.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High reported profitability: ROE 28.1% and ROIC 21.6% support durable returns on capital and justify above-average multiples.
  • Dividend yield of 5.1% provides a cash yield cushion while upside crystallizes.
  • Revenue growth from VND 594.4 bn (2023) to VND 784.2 bn (2025) shows scaling of the brand and potential for further margin expansion.
  • Low net leverage in absolute terms: model net debt VND 155.3 bn relative to 2025 assets VND 750.4 bn supports balance-sheet flexibility.
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is low and the DCF is highly sensitive: DCF intrinsic VND 67,134.6 vs blended VND 44,185 — indicates valuation depends heavily on growth/WACC assumptions.
  • Illiquid trading (avg vol 605 shares over 2 weeks) and zero foreign room limit price discovery and buyer pools, increasing volatility risk on sell-side flows.
  • Concentrated insider ownership (top five individuals sum ~51%) may reduce free float and limits corporate governance oversight; minority investors may face liquidity and decision-risk.
  • Sector competition and low revenue YoY growth (3.7% in latest figure) could compress margins if input costs rise or pricing power weakens.

Sector Context

BCF operates in Vietnam's packaged food subsector where branded players compete on distribution, cost of goods, and brand loyalty. The sector median implied upside from our peer sample is ~12.1%, placing BCF close to peer mid-point. Regulatory and macro context matters: VAS accounting differences (inventory and provision practices) can affect reported margins across peers; state-directed credit quotas from the SBV and access to cheap funding influence working-capital management for food producers. Listed peers show wide valuation dispersion (top peers with >36% implied upside; bottom peers heavily discounted), reflecting execution and liquidity differences. For food producers, land use rights are less central than for real estate companies, but supply-chain disruptions and commodity price swings are common sector risks.

Risk Factors

  • Low model confidence: valuation flagged as low confidence (recalibrated), indicating material sensitivity to assumptions (WACC, growth).
  • Liquidity and marketability: average two-week volume ~605 shares and HNX listing limit ability to enter/exit positions quickly; foreign_room is 0.0%, preventing new foreign inflows.
  • Ownership concentration: top five individuals collectively hold a majority stake (largest 14.4%), which can limit float and heighten execution risk on governance decisions.
  • Execution risk on growth: reported revenue YoY only 3.7% (latest), so translating historical scale into higher sustained growth is not guaranteed.
  • Concentrated terminal value: terminal value accounts for 57.15% of firm value in the model, increasing outcome sensitivity to terminal growth and WACC.
  • Macro/commodity risk: food producers are exposed to raw material price swings and FX movements that can compress margins if not passed to consumers.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly results that demonstrate revenue re-acceleration or margin expansion versus 2025 figures (revenue VND 784.2 bn, net profit VND 116.9 bn).
  • Corporate actions that increase free float or open foreign room (share issuance or block sales to strategic/foreign investors).
  • Management guidance or evidence that reinvestment is yielding higher ROIC than peers, supporting the model's 5.72% growth assumption.
  • Any liquidity provision (listing on a larger exchange or market-making) that improves turnover and tightens the liquidity discount.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is relatively healthy at 72.1/100, suggesting reported profits have reasonable underlying cash generation characteristics. Given the absence of forensic flags, focus should be on traditional accounting checks (inventory policies, receivables ageing) and the impacts of VAS vs IFRS disclosures when comparing peers.

Track Record

Model track record spans 7 years with a hit rate of 50.0% and an average historic upside of 46.3% when calls were correct. The 50% hit rate is modest — useful as one input but not definitive. Given the model's current low confidence on BCF, historical performance provides limited incremental conviction for this specific name.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.66 · 30th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.65
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.860
GMI
0.913
AQI
0.127
SGI
1.029
DEPI
3.159
SGAI
1.024
TATA
0.022
LVGI
1.071

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.69P/E
P/B3.14
P/S1.74
ROE28.1%
ROA16.7%
EPS3079.63
BVPS11480.93
Gross Margin28.8%
Net Margin14.9%
D/E0.72
Current Ratio2.21
Rev Growth3.7%
Profit Growth18.1%
EV/EBITDA9.33
Div Yield5.6%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
42.1M
Charter Capital
421.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →