Back to Dashboard

BCG

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Bamboo Capital

Dịch vụ tài chínhCT
2.530
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+9.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
2.530
Intrinsic Value
2.763
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

BCG: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited near-term upside vs execution and earnings-quality risks

Intrinsic value VND 2,763 vs market price VND 2,530 → implied upside 9.2% (confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Bamboo Capital (BCG) is a diversified, cyclical financial-services/holding group listed on UPCOM. The group reports activities across investment projects and financial services; reported consolidated revenue was VND 4,371.9 bn in 2024 after VND 4,012.2 bn in 2023 and VND 4,531.2 bn in 2022. Total assets were VND 46,522.6 bn at end-2024. The stock is relatively free-floating: top individual shareholder Nguyễn Hồ Nam holds 9.21% while institutional holders appear fragmented (largest institution at 5.99%). Foreign ownership room remains available at 430,105,803.4062217 shares.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model implies an intrinsic price of VND 2,763 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 872,554,923,677 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 15.84 (own-history). That produces a calibrated intrinsic value (isotonic) of VND 2,763 vs the current match price of VND 2,530, i.e., a 9.2% upside with medium model confidence. Earnings trajectory: revenue recovered to VND 4,371.9 bn in 2024 and net profit rebounded to VND 404.0 bn after a dip to VND 59.0 bn in 2023, showing earnings volatility tied to project cycles. Balance sheet: total assets of VND 46,522.6 bn contrast with sizeable net debt of VND 10,858,196,534,711 used in the EV calculation, which compresses equity-value upside in the model. Earnings quality and execution: the firm's earnings-quality score is 35.7 (mediocre), and model inputs flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' as a sanity concern — this raises execution and accounting-consistency risk, especially for a diversified project developer with large asset and debt footprints. Given the narrow implied upside (9.2%) relative to balance-sheet leverage and earnings-quality flags, the valuation does not offer a large margin of safety for execution risk.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: use a 7-year median (own_median) mid-cycle EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple calibrated to the company's own history (15.84), then subtract net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 872,554,923,677 (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 15.84 (source: own_history)
  • Net debt: VND 10,858,196,534,711 (subtracted from enterprise value)
  • Calibration: isotonic adjustment from raw intrinsic VND 3,367.5 to VND 2,763 to reflect historical model performance
  • Model confidence: medium (recalibrated using prior rules)

The 9.2% implied upside indicates limited cushion versus execution and earnings-quality risk; medium confidence reflects reasonable but imperfect historical calibration. Because upside is below our >25% threshold for high-conviction buying and near the flat-hold band, we treat the valuation as fairly tight given balance-sheet leverage and earnings volatility.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation uses a conservative mid-cycle EBITDA (VND 872.6 bn) and still yields a positive intrinsic premium: VND 2,763 vs VND 2,530 (upside 9.2%).
  • Net profit recovered to VND 404.0 bn in 2024 from VND 59.0 bn in 2023, demonstrating the group's ability to revert to higher profitability after a trough.
  • Large asset base (total assets VND 46,522.6 bn) provides optionality to monetize projects or land-use rights if capital markets or M&A windows open.
Bear Case
  • Model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and the earnings-quality score is 35.7, signalling potential volatility in reported profit and weaker earnings visibility.
  • Substantial net debt used in the EV calculation (VND 10,858,196,534,711) elevates refinancing and interest-rate risk and reduces equity upside.
  • Earnings and revenue have been volatile: net profit swung from VND 370.8 bn (2022) to VND 59.0 bn (2023) then VND 404.0 bn (2024), complicating forecasting and valuation reliability.

Sector Context

BCG sits in the cyclical/financial-services grouping within Vietnam's market where valuation multiples can diverge widely across developers, project-holders and diversified groups. Sector median upside among 385 peers is 5.6% — BCG's 9.2% sits above the median but well below top peer breakouts. Regulatory dynamics matter: SBV credit growth quotas and banking liquidity conditions influence financing costs for developers and holding groups; VAS accounting and treatment of associates/one-off project gains can inflate volatility in reported profits versus cash flows. For real-estate exposures, land-use-right monetization and SOE payout mandates (where relevant) can affect cash distributions and asset realizations. Peers show wide dispersion: top peer implied upsides exceed 40% while bottom peers are deeply negative, underscoring idiosyncratic execution risk in the sector.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings-quality risk: score 35.7 with a model 'mediocre_earnings_quality' flag — reported profits may contain one-offs or accounting timing that reduce predictability.
  • Leverage and refinancing risk: model net debt is VND 10,858,196,534,711 which magnifies downside if project cash flows slip or rates rise.
  • Volatile profitability: net profit ranged VND 59.0 bn (2023) to VND 404.0 bn (2024), increasing forecasting error.
  • Liquidity and free-float concerns: average 2-week volume reported as 0.0 suggests thin trading on UPCOM, increasing transaction cost and volatility for large orders.
  • Top-shareholder concentration: largest individual holds 9.21% — not dominant but limits clear controlling governance; dispersed institutional stakes may complicate coordinated governance improvements.
  • Model & calibration risk: intrinsic-value calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 3,367.5 to VND 2,763, indicating historical model overstatement that required downward adjustment.

Catalysts

  • Publication of detailed 2026 mid-year financials showing sustained profit recovery or improved cash flow conversion.
  • Asset-monetization announcements (land-use right sales or divestments) that materially reduce net debt.
  • Improvements in earnings quality metrics or independent auditor confirmations that reduce the 'mediocre' flag.
  • Sector-wide rerating driven by easing funding costs or stronger liquidity from SBV policy changes.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available for this company (mscore: null). Forensic flags are limited: the input set lists no explicit red flags beyond an earnings-quality sanity flag. Nonetheless, the earnings-quality score of 35.7 and the model's sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' are the primary forensic concerns — they point to inconsistent earnings and potential one-off items or timing differences under VAS accounting. Ownership is moderately dispersed (largest holder 9.21%) which reduces single-controller manipulation risk but does not eliminate reporting variability tied to project recognition.

Track Record

The modeling framework has 12 years of history (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 45.5% — roughly one success in two — which is mediocre. Average historical upside when correct is large (avg_upside_pct 67.1%), but the modest hit rate and the need to calibrate raw outputs (isotonic to lower values) imply model outputs should be used with caution and supplemented by forensic and cash-flow analysis.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2024

Low Risk
M -1.93 · 73th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.57
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.089
GMI
1.137
AQI
1.061
SGI
1.090
DEPI
0.911
SGAI
0.926
TATA
0.057
LVGI
0.921

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
0.00P/E
P/B0.00
P/S0.00
ROE0.0%
ROA0.0%
Gross Margin0.0%
Net Margin0.0%
D/E0.00
Current Ratio0.00
EV/EBITDA0.00
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
880.2M
Charter Capital
8802.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Dịch vụ tài chính
Industry (ICB L3)
Dịch vụ tài chính
Sub-industry
Tài chính đặc biệt
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →