Back to Dashboard

TCD

Construction

Công ty cổ phần Tập đoàn Xây dựng Tracodi

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
1.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
1.100
Intrinsic Value
1.133
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TCD: distressed profitability, high leverage and concentrated ownership; valuation shows limited upside

Intrinsic value VND 1,544 vs market VND 1,500 — implied upside 3.0% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty cổ phần Tập đoàn Xây dựng Tracodi (TCD) is an UPCom-listed construction group active in building and construction materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). Revenue declined from VND 1,784.5 bn in 2023 to VND 1,085.7 bn in 2025. The group reports large balance-sheet scale (total assets VND 7,503.7 bn in 2025) but has reported negative net profit in recent years (net profit VND -438.1 bn in 2025). The company operates in Vietnam’s cyclical construction sector where project pipelines, payment timing, and land use-rights/legal clearances materially affect cash flow and earnings recognition under VAS.

Investment Thesis

TCD’s near-term investment case rests on recovery of top-line activity and normalization of margins; however, the recent record shows material deterioration and execution risk. Revenues fell by 39.9% YoY in our latest ratio set (Revenue YoY -34.99% shown) from 2023 to 2025, while net profit swung to losses (VND -1,467.2 bn in 2024; VND -438.1 bn in 2025). Profitability metrics are weak: ROE -22.5% and ROA -5.7%, with EBIT margin -11.2% and net margin -32.8%.

Leverage and solvency are the structural constraint: Debt/Equity is 3.06x and reported net debt in our valuation model is VND 1,439,965,350,144 (used directly in the model inputs). High leverage increases refinancing and execution risk in a sector where State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) credit growth guidance and VAMC legacy bonds can materially influence bank lending availability for construction developers. Ownership is concentrated: Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Bamboo Capital holds 43.9%, limiting free float and increasing idiosyncratic governance risk.

Valuation shows minimal margin of safety. Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 1,544 per share versus the market VND 1,500 (3.0% upside) and model confidence is very_low. Given limited upside and elevated balance-sheet and earnings risks, the implied return does not appear to adequately compensate for execution and refinancing risk.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple calibrated to the firm's historical distribution with isotonic recalibration.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 136,301,154,267 (model input, own_median).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 12.4x (derived from firm history).
  • Net debt: VND 1,439,965,350,144 (explicit deduction in EV).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA benchmark: 9.85x for context; model uses a premium to reflect firm history.
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration produced a raw intrinsic value of VND 745.42 then scaled to VND 1,544; model confidence labeled very_low and flagged mediocre earnings quality.

The model implies only 3.0% upside, which is an extremely narrow margin relative to the company's leverage, negative profitability, and execution risks. Confidence in the intrinsic estimate is very_low; the calibration process produced a wide adjustment (raw intrinsic VND 745.42 vs calibrated VND 1,544), so treat the point estimate as noisy rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenues can recover from VND 1,085.7 bn in 2025 if project backlog and new contracts accelerate, restoring EBITDA toward the model's mid-cycle level (VND 136.3 bn).
  • Strong gross margin of 32.1% suggests underlying project-level profitability if SG&A and financing costs normalize.
  • If deleveraging or asset sales reduce net debt from the model input of VND 1,439,965,350,144, EV falls and the same EBITDA supports a higher per-share value.
  • Concentrated strategic shareholder (Bamboo Capital 43.9%) could provide operational support or capital if aligned with stabilization plans.
Bear Case
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity of 3.06x and sizable net debt in the valuation elevate refinancing risk and sensitivity to any EBITDA shortfall.
  • Weak recent earnings: net losses of VND -1,467.2 bn (2024) and VND -438.1 bn (2025) and EPS negative (EPS -1,304.6) indicate earnings volatility and potential recurring impairment risk.
  • Revenue contraction: revenue fell from VND 1,784.5 bn (2023) to VND 1,085.7 bn (2025), showing demand or execution weakness that may persist.
  • Ownership concentration (Bamboo Capital 43.9%) reduces free float and increases idiosyncratic governance and liquidity risk for minority holders.
  • Earnings quality flagged as mediocre (earnings_quality 40.3), increasing the probability that headline numbers overstate sustainable cash generation.

Sector Context

The construction and building-materials sector remains cyclical and sensitive to public investment cycles, real-estate demand, and credit availability. SBV guidance on credit growth and bank willingness to finance developers directly affect project execution and working-capital financing. Peer median upside in our sector coverage is 9.6%, while top peers show meaningful upside (e.g., BCR 39.2% upside) but also varying confidence levels. EV/EBITDA sector median is 9.85x; TCD’s model uses a higher fair multiple (12.4x) based on firm history, but that premium is questionable given current profitability and leverage. Under VAS accounting, recognition of progress on construction contracts and provisions for advances can shift reported profitability; close forensic review of contract accounting and receivable ageing is essential for construction names.

Risk Factors

  • Refinancing and liquidity: high leverage (Debt/Equity 3.06x) combined with negative net profits in 2024 and 2025 increases risk of covenant stress or need for dilutive financing.
  • Earnings volatility and quality: earnings_quality score 40.3 and 'mediocre_earnings_quality' sanity flag in the model suggest reported profits may not be reliable indicators of recurring cash flow.
  • Revenue execution: revenue fell to VND 1,085.7 bn in 2025 from VND 1,784.5 bn in 2023, indicating project delays, cancellations, or market share loss.
  • Concentrated ownership: Bamboo Capital owns 43.9% — decisions by the controlling shareholder can materially affect minority outcomes including transfers, related-party transactions, or recapitalizations.
  • Market liquidity and free float: UPCom listing and concentrated register may limit tradability and increase volatility; 1-year high/low range VND 2,400 / VND 1,300 shows wide moves with limited upside currently.
  • Macro/regulatory: SBV credit cycles and any restrictions on construction lending would directly hit working capital availability for contractors.

Catalysts

  • Announcement of a credible deleveraging plan or asset sale that materially reduces net debt from the model input of VND 1,439,965,350,144.
  • A sustained rebound in new contract awards or backlog that reverses revenue declines from VND 1,085.7 bn (2025).
  • Operational turnaround showing sequential improvement in EBITDA toward the model mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 136.3 bn.
  • Major corporate action from the controlling shareholder (Bamboo Capital 43.9%) such as capital injection or strategic restructuring.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null), so the formal manipulation threshold cannot be applied. However, the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and the earnings_quality score is 40.3 (out of 100), which is a genuine forensic concern. Given negative net profits in 2024 and 2025, large swings in net profit (VND 121.6 bn in 2023 to VND -1,467.2 bn in 2024), and limited disclosure typical of UPCom issuers, we recommend close examination of revenue recognition, receivable ageing, related-party transactions with large shareholders, and any non-recurring items or asset impairments.

Track Record

Model track record: 10 years with a hit rate of 44.4% and an average realized upside of 51.4% in years where calls were directionally correct. The historical hit rate is moderate (below 50%), so model outputs should be treated with caution and supplemented by forensic and balance-sheet analysis. Confidence in the current intrinsic estimate is very_low, and the calibration step materially adjusted the raw valuation, reinforcing the need for conservatism.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.92 · 17th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.54
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.173
GMI
0.637
AQI
0.618
SGI
0.935
DEPI
0.894
SGAI
0.421
TATA
-0.057
LVGI
1.059

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-0.84P/E
P/B0.21
P/S0.34
ROE-22.5%
ROA-5.7%
EPS-1304.60
BVPS5128.22
Gross Margin32.1%
Net Margin-32.8%
D/E3.06
Current Ratio1.33
EV/EBITDA-16.93
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
335.8M
Charter Capital
3358.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →