Thủy điện Buôn Đôn (BSA): modest upside but low-confidence, illiquidity and earnings-quality constraints
Intrinsic value VND 23,195 vs market VND 19,900 — implied upside 16.6% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Thủy điện Buôn Đôn (BSA) is an UPCom-listed hydropower producer operating in Vietnam's generation segment (ICB: Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện). The firm's recent scale is modest: revenue recovered to VND 367.2 bn in 2025 from VND 296.1 bn in 2024 after VND 344.2 bn in 2023, and net profit reached VND 162.4 bn in 2025. BSA's balance sheet shows total assets of VND 1,247.8 bn in 2025 and BVPS of VND 14,462 per share. The shareholder base is concentrated in state-linked/institutional power groups (top three institutions hold 71% collectively) with limited foreign ownership room (0.0%).
Investment Thesis
BSA's case for ownership at current prices rests on (i) attractive trailing profitability and valuation metrics versus history: ROE at 17.3% and ROA at 12.9%, healthy net margin of 44.2%, and a P/E of 8.3; and (ii) the model-implied dividend stream (DPS VND 2,000 per share from announced events) feeding a three-stage DDM that produces an intrinsic value of VND 23,195 per share. These features underpin the model's 16.6% upside. Offsetting this, confidence in the intrinsic value is low: the model flags illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality (earnings quality score 49.1). The payout ratio implied by the model is 137.8%, an unusually high level that limits sustainability and increases sensitivity to any profit volatility. Execution and marketability risk is non-trivial given UPCom listing, average daily volume (~3,375 shares over 2 weeks) and zero foreign room. Taken together, the upside is present but narrow relative to the execution and liquidity risks; the low-confidence calibration further weakens conviction.
Valuation Commentary
Three-stage discounted dividend model (DDM) calibrated with isotonic adjustment to produce an intrinsic value.
- Declared DPS of VND 2,000 per share (source: events) is the near-term cash-flow anchor.
- Base growth and terminal growth set at 3.5% (base_growth 0.035; terminal_g 0.035).
- Cost of equity (Ke) 10.7% with components rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, CRP 2.75%, beta 0.82.
- Model inputs include ROE 10.62% in the growth blend and a high payout ratio of 137.84%, with terminal value accounting for ~66.8% of total value (tv_pct 0.6679).
- Sanity flags: illiquid listing and mediocre earnings quality reduced model confidence (confidence: low).
The DDM yields VND 23,195 per share (16.6% upside vs market), but confidence is low because the calibration pulled the raw intrinsic down from VND 28,743 to the published value and flagged illiquidity and earnings-quality concerns. The high implied payout ratio magnifies downside sensitivity: a shock to profits or a cut to DPS would compress fair value materially. Treat the intrinsic as directional rather than precise.
Bull vs Bear
- Attractive trailing profitability: ROE 17.3% and net profit margin 44.2% provide earnings power to sustain dividends.
- Earnings recovery in 2025 with revenue VND 367.2 bn and net profit VND 162.4 bn (vs VND 70.3 bn in 2024) supports the declared DPS VND 2,000.
- Valuation appears reasonable on headline multiples: P/E 8.3 and P/B 1.4 with EV/EBITDA 5.3, leaving room for rerating if liquidity or transparency improves.
- Model confidence is low and the model had to be calibrated down from a raw intrinsic of VND 28,743 to VND 23,195, indicating input and calibration fragility.
- High implied payout ratio 137.8% is unsustainable over cycles — dividends appear vulnerable to profit swings despite 2025's rebound.
- Liquidity and marketability constraints: listed on UPCom with average 2-week volume ~3,375 shares and foreign_room 0.0% increases execution risk for larger investors.
- Earnings-quality metric is mediocre (49.1/100); audit/recognition or VAS accounting differences could mask volatility in future profits.
Sector Context
The hydro/power generation sector in Vietnam is subject to hydrological variability, power purchase agreements and regulated dispatch priorities; VAS accounting practices and state-affiliated ownership are common and can affect comparability. Among 141 sector peers, the median model upside is roughly 16.6%, essentially in line with BSA's implied upside — peers such as PPC and SJD show higher upside with higher model confidence. UPCom-listed names typically trade with wider bid-ask spreads and lower foreign participation; BSA's zero foreign room and concentrated institutional ownership (top three hold 71%) are typical of smaller SOE-linked power names where payout expectations and SOE governance influence outcomes. Regulatory levers (pricing, grid dispatch) and SOE dividend/distribution mandates can be material to cash returns.
Risk Factors
- Dividend sustainability: model implies payout ratio 137.8% — a payout above 100% is a red flag for recurrence if earnings moderate.
- Earnings quality & accounting: score 49.1/100 (mediocre) — potential volatility from VAS accounting choices or one-off items could distort reported profit.
- Liquidity & marketability: UPCom listing, avg volume ~3,375 shares (2w) and foreign_room 0.0% make position entry/exit difficult for institutional flows.
- Ownership concentration: top three institutional shareholders own 71% (31% + 25% + 15%), increasing the risk of related-party influence or low free float.
- Hydrology and generation risk: as a hydropower producer, generation (and therefore revenue/profit) can fluctuate with water availability and seasonal patterns.
- Model & calibration risk: raw intrinsic (VND 28,744) was adjusted by isotonic calibration to VND 23,195; this sensitivity reflects parameter uncertainty.
- Macroeconomic/regulatory: changes to dispatch rules, feed-in tariffs or grid priorities could materially affect utilization and margins.
Catalysts
- Quarterly/annual results that confirm sustainable post-2024 profitability and justify DPS of VND 2,000 per share.
- Any corporate actions that improve liquidity or broaden free float (share transfers, listing migration) which could reprice the stock.
- Hydrological season outcomes: stronger-than-expected inflows boosting generation and cash flow.
- Sector rerating driven by higher-risk-adjusted returns at comparable peers (e.g., PPC, SJD) with higher model confidence.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no explicit forensic red flags listed. However, the model flagged 'mediocre earnings quality' (49.1/100) as a concern; combined with a very high implied payout ratio and concentrated ownership, this warrants caution. In absence of an M-Score signal, focus on earnings drivers, one-offs and VAS disclosures in financial statements.
Track Record
The model track record for this coverage universe is weak: over nine years the hit rate is 12.5% (1/8+ years), and the historical average upside of prior calls is -25.1%, indicating the model has often erred on direction or magnitude. Use the present valuation as a point-in-time input rather than a high-confidence forecast given historical performance and the explicit low confidence flag.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.