Back to Dashboard

VPD

Utilities

Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Điện lực Việt Nam

Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnCT
21.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+26.7%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
21.100
Intrinsic Value
26.741
ModelDDM 3STAGE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VPD: Utility cash generator with dividend income but forensic red flags and limited conviction

Intrinsic value VND 24,477 vs market VND 21,000 — implied upside 16.6% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Phát triển Điện lực Việt Nam (VPD) is a Vietnam-listed power producer in the 'Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện' segment on HOSE. The company operates thermal/renewable generating assets and sits under a concentrated ownership structure with key institutional holders: Tổng Công ty Phát điện 1 (36.65%) and Tepco Renewable Power Singapore Pte.ltd (30.05%). VPD reported revenue progression from VND 541.9 bn in 2023 to VND 695.9 bn in 2025 and net profit rising to VND 262.4 bn in 2025, indicating recent volume or price tailwinds.

Investment Thesis

VPD offers an attractive income profile: trailing EPS is VND 2,462 and the dividend policy (DPS used in the model VND 2,300) implies a dividend yield of c.10.9% and a payout ratio reported at 115.52%. Operational metrics are strong for the sector — ROE 17.3%, ROA 14.9%, EBIT margin 47.3% and net margin 37.7% — supporting cash-generation capacity. Valuation from a three-stage DDM produces an intrinsic value of VND 24,477 per share, implying 16.6% upside versus the current price of VND 21,000.

However, conviction is low. The model explicitly flags low liquidity and manipulation risk and assigns a 'low' confidence. Forensic indicators amplify caution: Beneish M-Score is -1.3537 (above the -1.78 threshold), with the report noting the 82nd percentile for M-Score among peers and a year-over-year deterioration. Earnings quality is middling at 52.8/100 with particularly weak receivables and revenue quality subscores (0/100), suggesting potential revenue recognition or receivable-aggressiveness that needs monitoring. Ownership concentration (two institutions together holding >66%) reduces free float and can exacerbate liquidity and governance risks.

Taken together, the stock offers a meaningful yield and reasonable operating returns, but forensic red flags, low model confidence, and limited secondary-market liquidity reduce our conviction in the intrinsic estimate and make the implied 16.6% upside insufficient to overcome execution and accounting risks.

Valuation Commentary

Three-stage dividend-discount model (DDM) anchored on an observed DPS of VND 2,300, transitioning to a steady-state growth of 3.5% in perpetuity.

  • DPS input: VND 2,300 (event-based actual)
  • Cost of equity (ke): 10.7% (rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, CRP 2.75%, beta 0.82)
  • Base and terminal growth: 3.5% (effective floor and terminal g are both 3.5%)
  • ROE used in growth blend: 14.28% with a retention ratio of 10%
  • Model calibration stretched raw intrinsic VND 33,055 down to VND 24,477 due to isotonic recalibration and low-confidence adjustment

The DDM produces VND 24,477 per share (16.6% upside). Confidence is low due to liquidity and forensic flags; the model is sensitive to DPS persistence (current payout ratio 115.52%) and to the assumed ke and terminal growth. We place limited weight on the intrinsic value absent clearer evidence of sustainable payout and improved earnings quality.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High cash conversion and margins: EBIT margin 47.3% and net margin 37.7% support sustainable dividend capacity.
  • Strong profitability: ROE 17.3% and ROA 14.9% indicate efficient asset use compared with utilities norms.
  • Attractive income: DPS VND 2,300 implies a dividend yield of c.10.9%, appealing to income-focused investors in a low-rate environment.
Bear Case
  • Forensic concerns: Beneish M-Score -1.3537 (above manipulation threshold) and M-Score percentile at the 82nd raise risk of aggressive accounting.
  • Earnings quality weaknesses: overall score 52.8/100 with receivables and revenue subscores at 0/100, indicating potential recognition or collectability issues.
  • Low liquidity and concentrated ownership (two institutions hold ~66.7%) can widen spreads, limit exit options, and amplify price moves on block trades.
  • High reported payout (115.52%) is unsustainable without either asset disposals or higher future profits; dividend durability is therefore uncertain.

Sector Context

The power generation sector in Vietnam is shaped by long-term Power Purchase Agreements, state-linked ownership, and periodic regulatory intervention. SOE and state-owned conglomerates often influence cash distribution mandates and capex planning; Tổng Công ty Phát điện 1's 36.65% stake exemplifies this. Accounting in Vietnam follows VAS, which can differ from IFRS in areas like revenue recognition and provisioning; this matters given VPD's forensic flags. Banks and utilities often interact with VAMC bonds and SBV credit allocation policies indirectly through project financing. Peer median implied upside in the sector is roughly 16.6%, placing VPD's 16.6% in line with the peer median, although some peers (e.g., PSH, PPC, SJD) show larger upside but varying confidence levels.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting signal: Beneish M-Score -1.3537 (> -1.78 threshold) and M-Score percentile at 82nd imply a material risk of earnings manipulation.
  • Weak earnings-quality sub-scores: receivables score 0/100 and revenue score 0/100 suggest revenue recognition or collectability problems that could reverse earnings.
  • Dividend sustainability: reported payout ratio 115.52% exceeds earnings — financing future dividends may require asset sales, higher leverage, or one-off items.
  • Liquidity and market impact: avg volume 2-week at 4,779 shares is low, increasing execution risk for large orders and volatility risk.
  • Concentrated ownership: two institutions own ~66.7% of shares, reducing public float and potentially entrenching decisions that may not favour minority holders.
  • Model and calibration risk: intrinsic value required isotonic recalibration from a raw value of VND 33,055 to VND 24,477, indicating sensitivity to inputs and low model confidence.
  • Regulatory and contract risk: changes to tariffs, dispatch rules, or PPA terms would materially affect margins given a high EBIT margin concentration in generation economics.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited financials or an independent review that addresses revenue/receivables quality issues.
  • Clarification or confirmation of sustainable dividend policy (DPS guidance or board resolution stabilizing payout).
  • Operational announcements improving capacity utilization or new PPA wins raising revenue visibility.
  • Reduction in ownership concentration (block sell-down) improving free float and liquidity.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the principal concern. Beneish M-Score is -1.3537, which is above the conventional -1.78 manipulation cut-off and places VPD in the 82nd percentile versus peers — a moderate risk of aggressive accounting. The earnings-quality composite is 52.8/100, with particularly alarming sub-scores: receivables and revenue both score 0/100, consistent with potential revenue-recognition or receivable aging issues. Offsetting these red flags are strong solvency signals (Altman Z-Score 12.10) and an 8/9 Piotroski F-Score, indicating operational strength; however, the presence of high fundamental scores does not negate the elevated M-Score. In sum: the forensic profile is mixed but tilted toward caution — investigate receivables, revenue recognition policies, and audit disclosures before increasing exposure.

Track Record

Our model's historical track record on this ticker is weak: over 11 years the hit rate is 20% and average subsequent-year return on our calls was -19.5%. This low hit rate and negative realized average returns warrant reduced reliance on the model's point estimate; combine model output with forensic and governance analysis when forming allocation decisions.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.35 · 82th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.42
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.923
GMI
0.954
AQI
1.176
SGI
1.187
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.108
TATA
-0.021
LVGI
0.454

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.57P/E
P/B1.38
P/S3.23
ROE17.3%
ROA14.9%
EPS2461.60
BVPS15240.29
Gross Margin55.6%
Net Margin37.7%
D/E0.10
Current Ratio3.22
Rev Growth20.4%
Profit Growth26.2%
EV/EBITDA4.10
Div Yield10.9%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
106.6M
Charter Capital
1065.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →