BT1: Cyclical agro-chemical player with weak balance sheet and limited upside
Intrinsic value VND 9,676 vs market price VND 10,100; implied downside -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Bảo vệ thực vật 1 Trung ương (BT1) is an agro-chemical / specialty chemicals company listed on UPCOM. The company operates in the Hóa chất ICB3 segment and serves a cyclical end market tied to agricultural seasons and crop protection demand. Revenue has been roughly stable over the past three years at VND 280.5 bn in 2023, VND 319.5 bn in 2024 and VND 317.5 bn in 2025, indicating limited top-line growth.
Investment Thesis
BT1's valuation implies virtually no upside from the current price: the model intrinsic value is VND 9,676 vs the match price of VND 10,100 (implied -4.2%). Key fundamental strengths include a historically positive gross margin of 30.03% and an EV/EBITDA roughly in line with the model fair multiple (EV/EBITDA 9.79 vs fair_ev_ebitda 9.79). However, several structural weaknesses materially limit conviction: the company carries high leverage (Debt/Equity 1.7928), an Altman Z-Score in the distress zone (1.52 per forensic report), and a Beneish M-Score (-1.3615) that sits above the manipulation threshold and is in the 82nd percentile among peers, signalling aggressive accounting risks.
Operating profitability is modest: ROE is 5.4% and EBIT margin 5.1%, while net profit has been volatile at VND 1.5 bn (2023), VND 8.1 bn (2024) and VND 5.6 bn (2025). Liquidity and earnings quality concerns are reflected in a low Earnings Quality score (37.1/100) and a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9. Ownership is concentrated among individuals (largest holder 22.7%), reducing the likelihood of strong external governance pressure to repair financial health quickly. Taken together, the implied downside is small but the execution and forensic risks mean the risk/reward does not compensate for holding at current prices given very low model confidence.
Valuation Commentary
We use an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: mid-cycle EBITDA multiplied by a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, adjusted for net debt to derive an intrinsic equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA = 19,973,057,166 VND (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA = 9.79 (own_history), which equals the company's current EV/EBITDA of 9.79.
- Net debt = 140,801,209,749 VND (material leverage drag).
- EBITDA volatility (CV) = 0.2981 and 7 years of data used; calibration applied via isotonic mapping from a raw intrinsic of VND 5,478.6 to calibrated VND 9,676.
- Model confidence flagged as very_low due to illiquidity and forensic/sanity flags.
The calibrated intrinsic value of VND 9,676 implies a modest -4.2% downside vs the market price; however, model confidence is very_low driven by illiquidity and forensic flags (mediocre earnings quality and manipulation risk). We place limited weight on small implied downside given these execution and accounting risks.
Bull vs Bear
- Gross margin of 30.03% provides buffer to cost swings and supports EBITDA generation.
- EV/EBITDA at 9.79 is in line with the model fair multiple (9.79), limiting valuation downside if operations stabilize.
- Revenue has been relatively steady around VND 317–319.5 bn in 2024–25, suggesting a resilient core demand base in its niche.
- Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.3615 (82nd percentile) and a year-over-year increase of 0.77 point towards aggressive accounting risks.
- Altman Z-Score of 1.52 places the company in the distress zone, raising bankruptcy and solvency concerns.
- High leverage: Debt/Equity 1.7928 with net debt of 140,801,209,749 VND reduces financial flexibility and increases refinancing risk.
- Weak profitability and returns: ROE 5.4% and EBIT margin 5.1% provide limited cushion versus cyclical downturns.
- Liquidity and marketability issues: average daily volume over 2 weeks is only 22 shares and the stock is listed on UPCOM, constraining exit options.
Sector Context
The chemicals/agro-chemical segment is cyclical and sensitive to commodity input costs, weather-driven agricultural demand and currency movements. Vietnamese accounting under VAS can mask economic reality compared with IFRS peers; forensic metrics (Beneish, Altman) therefore warrant extra scrutiny. Banks and financial markets also remain influenced by SBV credit policies — smaller cyclical firms can face tighter funding during macro slowdowns. Peer median implied upside in the sector is modest at 5.6% and the top peers show higher-confidence upside, highlighting BT1's relative underperformance within the sector.
Risk Factors
- Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.3615 above the manipulation threshold and rising YoY indicates risk to reported earnings.
- Solvency risk: Altman Z-Score 1.52 implies distress-zone bankruptcy risk if operating cash flow weakens further.
- High leverage: Debt/Equity 1.7928 with net debt VND 140,801,209,749 constrains capex and working capital manoeuvres.
- Low earnings quality: Earnings Quality 37.1/100 and Piotroski F-Score 2/9 point to fragile operating fundamentals.
- Liquidity and marketability: average trading volume 22 shares (2-week) and UPCOM listing limit ability to trade large blocks; foreign ownership room is 0.0%.
- Concentrated individual ownership: largest shareholder holds 22.7%, which can entrench decision-making and limit minority protections.
Catalysts
- Release of audited financials or an external audit opinion that addresses forensic flags (timing: next annual report).
- Material deleveraging event (asset sale or capital injection) that reduces net debt from VND 140,801,209,749 and improves Altman Z-Score.
- Operational turnaround improving EBITDA volatility and cash conversion, which would increase confidence in the EV/EBITDA multiple calibration.
Forensic Assessment
Forensic indicators are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score (-1.3615) sits above the manipulation threshold (> -1.78) and is in the 82nd percentile among peers, suggesting aggressive accounting practices with a YoY increase of 0.77. The Altman Z-Score of 1.52 places BT1 in the distress zone, creating significant bankruptcy risk if cash generation weakens. Although the Earnings Quality score (37.1/100) and an accrual subscore of 66.0/100 signal some intact accrual management, the combination of a low Piotroski F-Score (2/9), leverage and the Beneish signal elevates forensic risk to moderate. These flags meaningfully reduce confidence in reported earnings and the model output.
Track Record
The modelling track record spans 11 years (2016–2026) with a hit rate of 70.0% and an average upside of 135.9% when calls were correct. While the historical hit rate is respectable, the model-level confidence for this specific stock is very_low due to illiquidity and forensic/sanity flags, so past performance of the model does not fully mitigate stock-specific execution and accounting risks.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.