Back to Dashboard

C92

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng và Đầu tư 492

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
3.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+26.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.500
Intrinsic Value
4.426
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

C92 (UPCOM): Small-cap construction with net-cash stance and deep shareholder concentration; upside exists but execution and liquidity risks prevail

Target price VND 4,426 vs market VND 3,500, implying +26.5% upside (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng và Đầu tư 492 is a UPCOM-listed small-cap in the construction and building materials segment (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company has 5,312,920 shares outstanding and operates predominantly in contracting and related construction services. Revenues have grown from VND 309.6 bn in 2023 to VND 418.0 bn in 2025, reflecting expansion in project scope over the past three years.

As a Vietnam-listed construction firm, C92 sits in a sector exposed to the typical local dynamics: VAS accounting practices that can defer revenue/expense recognition, SBV macro-credit guidance that affects contractor financing, and the importance of land-use rights and project handovers for backlog conversion. The stock trades on UPCOM, where liquidity is limited and foreign room is closed (foreign_room 0.0%), which constrains institutional participation and price discovery.

Investment Thesis

Valuation argues for modest upside: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic price of VND 4,426 (vs market VND 3,500), implying +26.5% upside. The model uses a fair EV/EBITDA of 7.44 (own history) and incorporates seven years of company-level data; calibration reduced a raw intrinsic figure (VND 15,808 per share before isotonic calibration) to the published target.

Fundamentally, the company shows recovery in top-line: revenue rose to VND 418.0 bn in 2025. Profitability, however, remains thin — ROE is 2.8% and ROA 0.3% (ratios_latest), with a net profit of VND 1.8 bn in 2025. Valuation multiples are mixed: P/E 10.6 and P/B 0.29 indicate low market pricing relative to book, but reported EV/EBITDA is negative (EV/EBITDA -0.0022) which signals accounting or cash/earnings profile quirks that undermine straightforward comparables.

The substantive investment case is therefore conditional: there is model-implied upside driven by a below-sector fair EV/EBITDA (7.44 vs sector median 9.85) and a reported net-cash-like position in the model inputs, but execution and quality concerns reduce conviction. Given low model confidence and multiple sanity flags (illiquidity, mediocre earnings quality, manipulation risk), the upside is attractive on paper but requires stronger evidence of sustainable margins and cleaner reporting to warrant a high-conviction allocation.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated to the company's own history and isotonic calibration; intrinsic value is the calibrated per-share price.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 7.44 (source: own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85.
  • Seven years of company-level data used (years_of_data = 7); EBITDA volatility (ebitda_cv = 0.3489) raises uncertainty around mid-cycle earnings.
  • Model calibration reduced a raw intrinsic price (raw_intrinsic_value VND 15,808 per share) to VND 4,426 after isotonic adjustment and sanity capping.
  • Sanity flags (illiquid, illiquid_upside_capped, mediocre_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) materially lower model confidence (low).

The VND 4,426 target implies +26.5% upside relative to the current VND 3,500, but confidence is low due to illiquidity and earnings-quality concerns. The model's lower-than-sector EV/EBITDA assumption is a conservative driver; should EBITDA normalize and reporting quality improve, upside could be larger, but absent that, treat the target as conditional rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Model-implied upside of +26.5% to VND 4,426 driven by a fair EV/EBITDA of 7.44 and calibration of historical performance.
  • Top-line recovery: revenue increased from VND 309.6 bn (2023) to VND 418.0 bn (2025), indicating improving scale.
  • Balance-sheet signal in model (negative net debt reported in inputs) suggests a net-cash stance that supports low EV and the valuation.
  • Market multiples are low (P/B 0.29, P/E 10.6), leaving room for re-rating if margins and earnings quality improve.
Bear Case
  • Earnings quality is mediocre (earnings_quality = 39.9) and the model lists 'manipulation_risk' as a sanity flag, raising reliability concerns around reported profits (net profit VND 1.8 bn in 2025).
  • Extreme shareholder concentration: the largest shareholder holds 71.82%, which increases execution and minority-holder risk and limits liquidity.
  • Liquidity is poor: average daily volume over 2 weeks is only 610 shares and UPCOM listing limits price discovery; model also flagged 'illiquid' and capped upside.
  • Margins are thin (EBIT margin 2.2%, net profit margin 0.4%), and EV/EBITDA is negative (-0.0022), complicating comparables and signaling volatile cash generation.

Sector Context

The construction and building-materials peer universe shows varied outcomes: sector peer median implied upside is +9.6%, while select peers show higher model upside (e.g., BCR +39.2%, DDB +30.2%). C92's implied +26.5% sits above the sector median but below the most optimistic peers. Construction companies in Vietnam often face timing risk on project handovers, payment delays from state or private developers, and VAS accounting treatments that shift profit recognition.

Regulatory factors are material: SBV credit guidance and tighter bank lending cycles can constrain working-capital funding for contractors; state-owned enterprise (SOE) payout or procurement mandates may affect some peers but are less direct for a privately controlled small-cap like C92. For banks and large contractors, VAMC bonds and receivable transfers are common; for smaller contractors, access to such tools is limited, raising counterparty and roll-over risk. Given C92's UPCOM listing and zero foreign room, foreign institutional channels are effectively closed until a listing upgrade or room opening occurs.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings-quality risk: earnings_quality score 39.9 with model flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'manipulation_risk' reduce confidence in reported net profit (VND 1.8 bn in 2025).
  • High ownership concentration: top shareholder owns 71.82%, increasing minority investor governance risk and potential for related-party transactions.
  • Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w = 610 shares and UPCOM listing limit tradability and widen execution costs; foreign_room = 0.0% further restricts demand.
  • Thin margins and negative EV/EBITDA (-0.0022) imply weak operational leverage and volatile cash generation, complicating debt servicing if conditions deteriorate.
  • Model and calibration uncertainty: model confidence is low and sanity flags indicate the intrinsic target is sensitive to calibration choices.
  • Sector financing risk: tighter bank credit or delayed payments from developers in Vietnam can strain contractors' working capital and backlog conversion.

Catalysts

  • Improved earnings quality or audited disclosure that addresses the 'manipulation_risk' and mediocre earnings-quality flag.
  • Quarterly results showing margin expansion (EBIT margin rising above current 2.2%) or materially higher net profit than VND 1.8 bn (2025).
  • Any corporate action that increases liquidity or lowers ownership concentration (secondary listing, block trade, or share sale by the major holder).
  • Sector-wide recovery in construction activity or faster-than-expected project handovers boosting revenue and EBITDA visibility.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore = null), so a formal M-Score signal cannot be computed. However, model diagnostics flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'manipulation_risk', and the earnings_quality metric is 39.9, which is borderline and warrants scrutiny. Given those flags plus a negative EV/EBITDA and thin net profit, forensic concerns focus on earnings recognition, one-off adjustments, and related-party transactions. If management can provide clearer cash-flow reconciliation and consistent EBITDA conversion, forensic risk would fall; absent that, treat reported profits with caution.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years (first_year 2015 to last_year 2026) with a hit rate of 36.4% (hit_rate = 0.36363636363636365), which is modest and suggests limited directional reliability. Average realized upside in years the model was correct is high (avg_upside_pct = 121.76333333333334), but the low hit rate cautions against relying solely on historical model outputs. Use the model as one input among fundamental and forensic checks rather than the sole decision criterion.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.74 · 74th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.52
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.994
GMI
1.158
AQI
0.909
SGI
1.120
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.767
TATA
0.117
LVGI
0.981

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.75P/E
P/B0.29
P/S0.05
ROE2.8%
ROA0.3%
EPS331.60
BVPS12121.73
Gross Margin5.3%
Net Margin0.4%
D/E6.83
Current Ratio1.07
EV/EBITDA0.02
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.3M
Charter Capital
53.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →