Cảng An Giang (CAG): modest EV/EBITDA re-rating potential but execution and liquidity constraints limit conviction
Intrinsic value VND 6,842 vs market VND 5,600 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Cảng An Giang (CAG) operates port and related logistics services within the transport/construction ecosystem listed on HNX. The company’s revenue recovered to VND 46.7 bn in 2025 after a trough in 2024 (VND 38.4 bn), reflecting uneven traffic and pricing in regional cargo flows. CAG’s asset base is small by national standards (total assets VND 148.4 bn in 2025) and the shareholder base is dominated by state capital: Tổng Công ty Đầu Tư Và Kinh Doanh Vốn Nhà Nước holds 52.98%, with institutional partners (e.g., Công ty Cổ Phần Tiếp Vận Phước Tạo at 18.34%) also material.
Investment Thesis
CAG’s valuation is driven by an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach using a fair EV/EBITDA of 10.97 drawn from the company’s own history; that yields an intrinsic price of VND 6,842/share and an implied upside of 22.2%. The case for owning the stock rests on (1) a net cash/low leverage profile (low reported Debt/Equity of 0.03x), which supports resilience through cargo cycles, and (2) modest revenue growth — Revenue YoY of 21.8% into 2025 from a low base.
Counterbalancing factors: profitability metrics are weak in absolute terms — ROE is only 0.5% and ROA 0.5%, with an EBIT margin of -3.3% and net profit swinging from VND -0.7 bn in 2024 to VND 0.8 bn in 2025. Market liquidity is low (average daily volume ~1,962 shares in 2 weeks) and foreign ownership room is closed (0.0%), which constrains demand and makes share-price recovery dependent on local/state investors. Crucially, our model confidence is low, and we therefore discount conviction: the implied 22.2% upside sits inside our midband but does not overcome execution and liquidity risk given the low conviction.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (10.97x, company history) to a mid-cycle EBITDA to derive enterprise value, adjust for net cash to get equity value and divide by shares outstanding.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 10,716,422,056 (company median over 7 years).
- Fair EV/EBITDA: 10.97x (own-history calibration).
- Net cash position implied in the model (net debt reported in inputs is net cash when negative).
- Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic (VND 9,704) to VND 6,842 via isotonic recalibration; model confidence flagged as low.
- Sector EV/EBITDA is 9.85x (for context vs the 10.97x applied here).
The VND 6,842/share target implies 22.2% upside from current VND 5,600, but model confidence is low and the calibrated intrinsic is materially below the raw intrinsic (VND 9,704) which signals model sensitivity to illiquidity and historical volatility. Treat the valuation as indicative of a potential re-rating rather than a high-confidence fair value.
Bull vs Bear
- Low leverage: Debt/Equity of 0.03x provides cushion against cyclical downturns and lowers bankruptcy risk.
- Revenue recovery: Revenue rose to VND 46.7 bn in 2025 from VND 38.4 bn in 2024, suggesting capacity to regain throughput and pricing.
- EV/EBITDA re-rating runway: Company EV/EBITDA is 10.97x vs sector median 9.85x — if EBITDA stabilises at mid-cycle levels, equity can re-rate toward the model fair multiple producing the implied 22.2% upside.
- State anchor shareholder (52.98%) may support stability of operations and access to regional cargo flows.
- Weak profitability: ROE of 0.5% and negative EBIT margin (-3.3%) reflect fragile earnings power and limited cash generation.
- Illiquidity and closed foreign room: average daily volume ~1,962 shares and foreign_room 0.0% reduce tradability and institutional demand, amplifying price volatility.
- Earnings volatility: net profit swung from VND 3.1 bn (2023) to VND -0.7 bn (2024) and VND 0.8 bn (2025), indicating earnings are small and inconsistent.
- Model confidence low and calibration materially lowered raw intrinsic (raw VND 9,704 -> calibrated VND 6,842) — valuation is sensitive to assumptions and noisy inputs.
- High P/E (99.7x) on the latest EPS base (VND 56) signals that current price already discounts a sizeable improvement; downside exists if EBITDA fails to normalise.
Sector Context
CAG sits in the transport/logistics segment within a large peer group (420 related stocks). The sector shows a median upside of 9.6% under our framework; several small peers show higher model upside but similarly low confidence and liquidity constraints. Regulatory and market-specific considerations in Vietnam matter: state ownership often implies mandates on payouts and operational priorities (SOE payout mandates), while SBV-directed credit growth and transport infrastructure spending influence cargo throughput indirectly. Accounting under VAS can defer or smooth some items compared with IFRS, so compare margins and asset turns carefully across peers. Foreign_room of 0.0% further distinguishes CAG from more open-cap foreignable peers and limits FDI-driven rerating potential.
Risk Factors
- Operational/cargo risk: throughput shocks or loss of anchor customers would materially hit EBITDA given small absolute earnings (net profit VND 0.8 bn in 2025).
- Execution and margin risk: negative EBIT margin (-3.3%) signals limited pricing power — failure to restore positive operating margins would undermine valuation.
- Liquidity risk: low trading volume (avg 1,962 shares over 2 weeks) and illiquid flag increase transaction costs and amplify price moves.
- Concentration of ownership: state investor holds 52.98%, which can limit free float and slow market-driven governance changes.
- Model/input sensitivity: calibrated intrinsic is substantially below raw intrinsic and model confidence is low, making fair value sensitive to EBITDA and multiple assumptions.
- No foreign ownership room (0.0%) limits demand from international funds and reduces potential rerating catalysts tied to foreign flows.
- Small absolute scale: total assets VND 148.4 bn constrain scope for diversification and large contracts compared with larger port operators.
Catalysts
- Sustained EBITDA recovery to mid-cycle levels => would justify the applied EV/EBITDA and support upside.
- Improved operating margin (turning EBIT positive) from cost controls or higher throughput.
- Any relaxation of foreign ownership limits or a secondary listing that increases free float/liquidity.
- State-driven infrastructure or cargo allocation that increases volumes to the port.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is 70.0/100, which is acceptable but not pristine; given small absolute profits and swings in net income (VND 3.1 bn in 2023 -> VND -0.7 bn in 2024 -> VND 0.8 bn in 2025), focus should remain on cash generation and OCF reporting once available. Ownership concentration (state majority stake 52.98%) is the primary structural governance feature rather than forensic red flags.
Track Record
Our model track record on this name spans 10 years with a hit rate of 44.4% and an average past upside of 42.9% when calls were correct. The sub-50% hit rate is mediocre; given the current low model confidence, historical performance provides limited reassurance and warrants prudence when acting on the modeled intrinsic value.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.